Indiana Credit Union League Inc
To promote the credit union movement and provide services to member credit unions.
Key facts about Indiana Credit Union League Inc
In short: Indiana Credit Union League Inc gave $118K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $118K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0408785
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $118,468
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $118,468
- Median grant
- $118,468
- Total assets
- $28,538,938
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.5M
+152.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$118K
+2109.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$118K
About Indiana Credit Union League Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana Credit Union League Inc is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $118K. Net investment income was $18.0M.
Ready to take the next step with Indiana Credit Union League Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $118K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $118K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was America's Credit Union ($118K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| America's Credit Union Washington, DC | Operating Grant | $118,468 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,538,938 | $11,299,253 | $10,589,237 |
| Revenue | $20,715,177 | $3,124,736 | $2,838,757 |
| Expenses | $3,599,860 | $3,220,121 | $3,183,183 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,954,967 | $337,570 | $259,068 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana Credit Union League Inc is led by John McKenzie, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John McKenzie
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$564K (2020) → $676K (2024)
Amy Sink
Board Chairwoman
Board Treasurer → Board Secretary, 2023
Board Secretary → Board Chairwoman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Beaumont
Executive Vice President League Services & Advocacy
Vp-Governmental Affairs → Executive Vice President League Services & Advocacy, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $249K (2024)
Dave Hawkins
Vice President League & Reg. Analysis
Senior Consultant → Vice President League & Reg. Analysis, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $195K (2024)
Kay Neidlinger
Vp-Communications
Vp-Communicaitons → Vp-Communications, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $121K (2024)
Michelle Carrerra
Senior Consultant
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$106K (2023) → $111K (2024)
Carrie Summers
Vp-Advocacy
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$117K (2024)
Bryan Price
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cari Palmer
Vice Chairman
Board Treasurer → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Banning
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Madry
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Chairwoman, 2022
Chairwoman → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nina Baker
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trish McCormick
Senior Vice President & CFO
CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Mattingly
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Rinker
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Ford
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Kevin Sparks (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Abernathy (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Tim Pierce (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Consulting & Education
- Former: Matt Lambert (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chuck Donovan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Davis (2020) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Joseph Guilfoy (2020) — Vp-Consulting & Education
- Former: Kevin Ryan (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $676K, to John McKenzie (President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana Credit Union League Inc
How much does Indiana Credit Union League Inc give each year?
Indiana Credit Union League Inc gave $118K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Indiana Credit Union League Inc?
Indiana Credit Union League Inc reported $28.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.7M.
Where does Indiana Credit Union League Inc operate?
Indiana Credit Union League Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Indiana Credit Union League Inc's EIN?
Indiana Credit Union League Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0408785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Indiana Credit Union League Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Credit Union League Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives, with grant programs focused on Allen County and Northeast Indiana; its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,450, while specific programs offer up to $50,000. It accepts applications through some competitive grant programs, subject to program guidelines and application periods.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Indiana Credit Union League Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?