Indiana CPA Educational Foundation
To raise funds and provide financial assistance for programs designed to encourage accounting careers and to promote education-related activities for the benefit of Indiana cpa society members.
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $452,430
- -11.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $208,666
- +31.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $18,406
- +46.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $268,525
- +37.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Indiana CPA Educational Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Indiana CPA Educational Foundation
Who Indiana CPA Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aicpa Center for Audit Quality Washington, DC | Pipeline Initiatives | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Indiana CPA Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $452,430 | $208,666 | $268,525 | — | — | $18,406 |
| 2024 | $511,758 | $158,407 | $194,937 | $7,500 | 1 | $12,538 |
| 2023 | $426,612 | $84,435 | $119,677 | — | — | $-11,187 |
| 2022 | — | $85,774 | $116,484 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | — | $19,549 | $24,620 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | — | $75,365 | $51,584 | — | — | — |
About Indiana CPA Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $452K in total assets. Net investment income was $18K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation is led by Courtney Kincaid, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Courtney Kincaid
President
CEO & President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise J. Gates CPA
Chair
Secretary → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis J. Hickle Cpa Cgma
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erland C. Porter CPA
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer A. Neal Cpa Cgma
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Mansaray
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taisha Desouza
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Norris
CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith M. Kizer CPA
Immediate Pa
President El → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Pa, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Bayer Cpa Cexp
Chair Elect
Trustee → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: April M. Huey CPA (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick J. Maynor CPA (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: E. Zenai Brooks CPA (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jake D. Dunton CPA (2021–2023) — Treasurer · Filing note: Retired
- Former: Weizhen Li CPA (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin E. Huston (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Hickle (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert E. Reynolds (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer K. Ryan (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jessa P. Manalo (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Roger B. Crane (2020) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana CPA Educational Foundation
How large is Indiana CPA Educational Foundation?
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation reported $452K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $209K.
Where does Indiana CPA Educational Foundation operate?
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Indiana CPA Educational Foundation's EIN?
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6050182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana CPA Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Indiana CPA Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Indiana CPA Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?