Indiana Black Expo Inc logo

Indiana Black Expo Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-1406245 Website

Indiana Black Expo, Inc. was organized to establish scholarships; develop, implement and support youth programs; and to inform and educate the public as to the economic, educational, political, religious, and social achievements and cultural development of African-Americans.

Indiana Black Expo Inc at a glance

In short: Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$20,178 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-97.4% vs 2023
Total assets
$7,200,395
-6.7% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$4,826,281
-32.8% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$14,482
+12715.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$5,329,139
-4.9% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Indiana Black Expo Inc

Who Indiana Black Expo Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Indianapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $766K (2023). In 2024 it reported $20K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nana's Childcare and Preschool Indianapolis, INTo Support Community Child Care$765,842
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indiana Black Expo Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$7,200,395$4,826,281$5,329,139$20,178Total only$14,482
2023$7,718,715$7,182,666$5,601,097$765,8421$113
2022$6,099,536$4,412,531$3,926,736——$70
2021$5,628,734$3,463,506$2,977,226——$83
2020$5,168,785$3,589,391$2,784,368——$1,104

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Indiana Black Expo Inc

Based on IRS filings

Indiana Black Expo Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $20K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indiana Black Expo Inc is led by Alice Watson, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alice Watson

    CEO & President

    Vice President Operations → CEO & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $219K (2024)

  • Vop Osili

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Falker

    Director of Finance

    Director of Finance → Director of Finace, 2022

    Director of Finace → Director of Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2020) → $78K (2024)

  • Joe Ayers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keisha Ricketts

    Secretary

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Murray Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Bontreger

    Treasurer

    Executive Vice Chairman → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willie Stroman

    Central Region Vice Chair

    Board Member → Central Region Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delbert Mimms

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamilia L King

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Proffitt

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Takesha Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denicka Foster

    Northern Region Vice Chair

    Board Member → Northern Region Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley G Boling

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Upshaw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Harrington

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al London

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colette Pierce Burnette

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Jordon

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kobi M Wright

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tenaytia Nelson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Andy Mallon (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gisele Carter (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Hal Darring (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jan Mansfield-Stith (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rinzer Williams III (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Robert Taylor (2020–2023) — Northern Region Vice Chairman
  • Former: Scott Pelath (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Quick (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tanya R Bell (2020–2023) — Former CEO & President
  • Former: Johnny Thomas (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Charles Chuck Hughes (2020–2021) — Board Member & Nominating Committee Chairman
  • Former: Danielle Neal (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jesse L Moore (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lesley Gordon (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marc Outlaw (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Cossey (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Aaron Williams (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Wilson (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Jennifer Darby (2020) — Vice President Youth & Family Programs
  • Former: Kristi Upchurch (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marilyn Goree (2020) — Central Region Vice Chairman
  • Former: Norman Rayford (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert L Hayes Sr. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Lee (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Reynolds (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Terry Morris (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tim Taylor (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tony Kirkland (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Alice Watson — CEO/President: $219KAlice WatsonCEO/President$219KTerri Falker — Director of Finance: $78KTerri FalkerDirector of Finance$78K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $219K, to Alice Watson (CEO/President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Indiana Black Expo Inc

How much does Indiana Black Expo Inc give each year?

Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $766K across 1 grant.

How large is Indiana Black Expo Inc?

Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.

What is Indiana Black Expo Inc?

Indiana Black Expo Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $7.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Indiana Black Expo Inc operate?

Indiana Black Expo Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Indiana Black Expo Inc's EIN?

Indiana Black Expo Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1406245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Black Expo Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Indiana Black Expo Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Indiana Black Expo Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?