Indiana Black Expo Inc
Indiana Black Expo, Inc. was organized to establish scholarships; develop, implement and support youth programs; and to inform and educate the public as to the economic, educational, political, religious, and social achievements and cultural development of African-Americans.
Indiana Black Expo Inc at a glance
In short: Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $20,178 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -97.4% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $7,200,395
- -6.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $4,826,281
- -32.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $14,482
- +12715.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,329,139
- -4.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Indiana Black Expo Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Indiana Black Expo Inc
Who Indiana Black Expo Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $766K (2023). In 2024 it reported $20K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nana's Childcare and Preschool Indianapolis, IN | To Support Community Child Care | $765,842 |
Ready to take the next step with Indiana Black Expo Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,200,395 | $4,826,281 | $5,329,139 | $20,178 | Total only | $14,482 |
| 2023 | $7,718,715 | $7,182,666 | $5,601,097 | $765,842 | 1 | $113 |
| 2022 | $6,099,536 | $4,412,531 | $3,926,736 | — | — | $70 |
| 2021 | $5,628,734 | $3,463,506 | $2,977,226 | — | — | $83 |
| 2020 | $5,168,785 | $3,589,391 | $2,784,368 | — | — | $1,104 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Indiana Black Expo Inc
Based on IRS filings
Indiana Black Expo Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $20K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Indiana Black Expo Inc is led by Alice Watson, CEO & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alice Watson
CEO & President
Vice President Operations → CEO & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $219K (2024)
Vop Osili
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Falker
Director of Finance
Director of Finance → Director of Finace, 2022
Director of Finace → Director of Finance, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$82K (2020) → $78K (2024)
Joe Ayers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keisha Ricketts
Secretary
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Murray Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Bontreger
Treasurer
Executive Vice Chairman → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Willie Stroman
Central Region Vice Chair
Board Member → Central Region Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delbert Mimms
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamilia L King
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Proffitt
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Takesha Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denicka Foster
Northern Region Vice Chair
Board Member → Northern Region Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haley G Boling
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Upshaw
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Harrington
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al London
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colette Pierce Burnette
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Jordon
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kobi M Wright
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tenaytia Nelson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Andy Mallon (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gisele Carter (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Hal Darring (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Mansfield-Stith (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rinzer Williams III (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Robert Taylor (2020–2023) — Northern Region Vice Chairman
- Former: Scott Pelath (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Quick (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tanya R Bell (2020–2023) — Former CEO & President
- Former: Johnny Thomas (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Charles Chuck Hughes (2020–2021) — Board Member & Nominating Committee Chairman
- Former: Danielle Neal (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse L Moore (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lesley Gordon (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Outlaw (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Cossey (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Aaron Williams (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Wilson (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Jennifer Darby (2020) — Vice President Youth & Family Programs
- Former: Kristi Upchurch (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Goree (2020) — Central Region Vice Chairman
- Former: Norman Rayford (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert L Hayes Sr. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Lee (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Reynolds (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Morris (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Taylor (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Kirkland (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $219K, to Alice Watson (CEO/President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana Black Expo Inc
How much does Indiana Black Expo Inc give each year?
Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $766K across 1 grant.
How large is Indiana Black Expo Inc?
Indiana Black Expo Inc reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.
What is Indiana Black Expo Inc?
Indiana Black Expo Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $7.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Indiana Black Expo Inc operate?
Indiana Black Expo Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Indiana Black Expo Inc's EIN?
Indiana Black Expo Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1406245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Indiana Black Expo Inc funds
Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Black Expo Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Indiana Black Expo Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Indiana Black Expo Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?