Independence First Inc
Independence First is a non-profit 501c3 independent living center (ILC) directed and controlled by persons with disabilities, primarily serving the Four county metropolitan milwaukee area. The mission of Independence First, inc. Is to effectively facilitate empowerment of individuals with disabilities through the core services of: advocacy; independent living skills; information and referral; peer support; and transition.
Independence First Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $17,332,181
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $22,645,788
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $661,455
- +18.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $22,723,470
- -6.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Independence First Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $203K.
Ready to take the next step with Independence First Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,332,181 | $22,645,788 | $22,723,470 | — | — | $661,455 |
| 2024 | $17,207,756 | $23,992,310 | $24,229,748 | — | — | $560,037 |
| 2023 | $17,483,263 | $25,211,248 | $24,937,959 | — | — | $199,562 |
| 2022 | $15,904,443 | $26,173,789 | $25,802,011 | — | — | $93,986 |
| 2021 | $17,159,948 | $27,006,891 | $25,342,992 | — | — | $378,629 |
| 2020 | $16,034,797 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $10,757,946 | $30,373,260 | $28,768,365 | $203,069 | 1 | $21,149 |
About Independence First Inc
Based on IRS filings
Independence First Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $661K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Independence First Inc is led by Marcia Boucher, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcia Boucher
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$164K (2019) → $259K (2025)
Ryan Ramos
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Nowak
It Director & Facilities Director
Information Technology Director → Information Technology Director & Facilities Director, 2024
Information Technology Director & Facilities Director → It Director & Facilities Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$102K (2019) → $124K (2025)
Scott Curwick
Human Resources Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $113K (2025)
Samantha Hudson
Personal Assistance Services Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Gerald Hay
Director of Independent Living
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Billie Torrent
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Crowley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Dziewa
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wierzba
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Walker
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jakeim Jackson-Bell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Brooks
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Schwartz
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Siira
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Degroot
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ciesko
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacci Borchardt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Pare
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Thomas
Controller
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Wendy Huot
Chief Financial Officer
Director of Business Services → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $209K (2025)
Kathy Acevedo
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$155K (2022) → $188K (2025)
Brad Holz
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kawanza Newson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Walters
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Karen Hunt (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Luber (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: David Frank (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Myra Sanchick (2021–2024) — Marketing & Strategic Partnerships
- Former: James Guckenberg (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joanne Williams (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Samantha Tadych (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Smith (2023) — Assistant Controller
- Former: Deb Langham (2019–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Moriah Iverson (2022) — Personal Assistance Services Director
- Former: Kathleen Meisner (2019–2021) — Director of Independent Living Services
- Former: Kim Marggraf (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Tiffany Wynn (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Rave (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Deanna Tillisch (2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Carroll (2019) — Director
- Former: Catherine Bulgrin (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Ethiel Antonio Vega-Padilla (2019) — Director
- Former: Jason Ostrowski (2019) — Director
- Former: Jesse Waukau (2019) — Director
- Former: John Lauber (2019) — Director
- Former: Judy Haugsland (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Lipscomb (2019) — Chair
- Former: Ron Jodat (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Marcia Boucher (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Independence First Inc
How large is Independence First Inc?
Independence First Inc reported $17.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.6M.
What is Independence First Inc?
Independence First Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $17.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Independence First Inc operate?
Independence First Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Independence First Inc's EIN?
Independence First Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1343425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Independence First Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Independence First Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Independence First Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Independence First Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?