Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2167746

Ispb aims to reduce preventable causes of blindness by educating the public on the necessity for and the methods of preventing blindness by attending health fairs and presentations in the community, ensuring access to eye care, funding research, and providing low vision equipment to those who cannot afford it.

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness at a glance

In short: Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$87,651
+41.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,530
+12.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,641
Total assets
$5,715,424
+2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Loyola University Medical Cen: $40KLoyola University Medical Cen$40KThe Board of Trustees U of I: $22KThe Board of Trustees U of I$22KNorthwestern University: $12KNorthwestern University$12KUniversity of IL at Chicago: $7KUniversity of IL at Chicago$7KUniversity of Chicago: $7KUniversity of Chicago$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Loyola University Medical Cen ($40K). Together the top 5 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChicagoEvanstonMaywoodUrbana

How Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2024) to $104K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Loyola University Medical Cen Maywood, ILResearch$39,993
The Board of Trustees U of I Urbana, ILResearch$21,665
Northwestern University Evanston, ILResearch$11,641
University of IL at Chicago Chicago, ILResearch$7,352
University of Chicago Chicago, ILResearch$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,715,424$612,107$413,915$87,6515$495,593
2024$5,553,400$263,069$382,943$62,1404$129,392
2023$5,072,594$435,935$392,370$76,1954$228,171
2022$5,911,039$689,945$371,933$104,1464$540,035
2021$5,619,001$364,690$335,908$89,6564$218,347

About Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness

Based on IRS filings

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $496K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness is led by Mary Elizabeth White, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Elizabeth White

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elyse Fineman MPH MHA

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Bohnsack MD PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan B Stubbs Jr. PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Morris

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John S Pollack MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon M. Ruderman MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence J. Ulanski Jr. MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew MacCumber MD PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen LaRaviere MEd

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Suckow OD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Giovingo MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Volpe MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • RV Paul Chan MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seenu M Harisprasad

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yi Pang Md Od PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Roberts OD PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Rubenstein MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Yoo MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chirantan Mukhopadhyay MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fatima Ali MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rosenblatt MD PhD MBA MHA

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Hilkert Rodriguez MD MPH

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles S. Bouchard MD

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas S Bridges

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kara Crumbliss

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Bruce Teitelbaum Od (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chris Albanis MD (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elyse Fineman (2021–2024) — Executive Di
  • Former: Jonathan Rosin MD (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kara E. Crumbliss Od (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Mark Rosenblatt MD PhD MBA (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Laura Sanders (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Roberts (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paul Chan (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paras Shah (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Lewis (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn Colby (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Lewis Od (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Manvi Maker MD (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness

How much does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give each year?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $62K across 4 grants.

What is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's typical grant size?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's median grant in 2025 was $11,641, and its average grant was $17,530, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give grants?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).

Who are Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's largest grantees?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's largest 2025 grantees include Loyola University Medical Cen ($39,993), The Board of Trustees U of I ($21,665) and Northwestern University ($11,641), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $612K.

What is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's EIN?

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2167746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Partnership for Cures

Chicago, IL

Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.

Medical Research

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

7

Total Given

$385K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Washington Center for Equitable Growth Inc

Washington, DC

The Washington Center for Equitable Growth funds policy-relevant research on how economic inequality affects economic growth and stability, including work on macroeconomics, markets, labor, and human capital. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $97,200, with a median of $30,000, and supported recipients in multiple U.S. states; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but periodically announces requests for proposals.

Assets

$12.8M

Grants

16

Total Given

$751K

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Alliance NCTN Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$3.6M

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$220.5M

Grants

76

Total Given

$61.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?