Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness
Ispb aims to reduce preventable causes of blindness by educating the public on the necessity for and the methods of preventing blindness by attending health fairs and presentations in the community, ensuring access to eye care, funding research, and providing low vision equipment to those who cannot afford it.
Key facts about Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness
In short: Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2167746
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,651
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $17,530
- Median grant
- $11,641
- Total assets
- $5,715,424
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$88K
+41.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+12.8% YoY
How Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $496K.
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2024) to $104K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $88K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Loyola University Medical Cen ($40K). Together the top 5 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Medical Cen Maywood, IL | Research | $39,993 |
| The Board of Trustees U of I Urbana, IL | Research | $21,665 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Research | $11,641 |
| University of IL at Chicago Chicago, IL | Research | $7,352 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Research | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,715,424 | $5,553,400 | $5,072,594 |
| Revenue | $612,107 | $263,069 | $435,935 |
| Expenses | $413,915 | $382,943 | $392,370 |
| Net Investment Income | $495,593 | $129,392 | $228,171 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness is led by Mary Elizabeth White, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Elizabeth White
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elyse Fineman MPH MHA
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Bohnsack MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan B Stubbs Jr. PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Morris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S Pollack MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon M. Ruderman MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence J. Ulanski Jr. MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew MacCumber MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen LaRaviere MEd
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Suckow OD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Giovingo MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Volpe MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
RV Paul Chan MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seenu M Harisprasad
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yi Pang Md Od PhD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Roberts OD PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Rubenstein MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Yoo MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chirantan Mukhopadhyay MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fatima Ali MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rosenblatt MD PhD MBA MHA
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hilkert Rodriguez MD MPH
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles S. Bouchard MD
Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas S Bridges
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Crumbliss
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Bruce Teitelbaum Od (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Albanis MD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Elyse Fineman (2021–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Jonathan Rosin MD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Kara E. Crumbliss Od (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Rosenblatt MD PhD MBA (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura Sanders (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel Roberts (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Chan (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Paras Shah (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Lewis (2023) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Colby (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Lewis Od (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Manvi Maker MD (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness
How much does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give each year?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $62K across 4 grants.
What is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's typical grant size?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's median grant in 2025 was $11,641, and its average grant was $17,530, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give grants?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's largest grantees?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's largest 2025 grantees include Loyola University Medical Cen ($39,993), The Board of Trustees U of I ($21,665) and Northwestern University ($11,641), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $612K.
What is Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's EIN?
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2167746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Washington Center for Equitable Growth Inc
Washington, DC
The Washington Center for Equitable Growth funds policy-relevant research on how economic inequality affects economic growth and stability, including work on macroeconomics, markets, labor, and human capital. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $97,200, with a median of $30,000, and supported recipients in multiple U.S. states; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but periodically announces requests for proposals.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$751K
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.
Assets
$220.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$61.1M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology supports cancer clinical trials, laboratory and translational research, and education for the medical community, with grants to research institutions and Alliance programs in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,962,448, with a median of $30,432; it does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and its Scholar Award requires nomination.
Assets
$112.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$12.8M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Medical Association
Chicago, IL
The AMA funds medical education and training, research, public health, health equity, and initiatives to improve health outcomes, primarily through support for charities, medical associations, educational institutions, and government educational institutions. In 2024, awards ranged from $250 to $375,000, with a median of $30,000; its stated programs include a U.S.-based physician-led micro-grant opportunity, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
142
Total Given
$7.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Illinois Society for the Prevention of Blindness down — hundreds of funders to go?