Illinois Society for Advanced Practice
The Illinois Society for Advanced Practice Nursing (ISAPN) is a professional association for registered nurses in Illinois that focuses on statewide policies and nursing regulation to promote advanced practice nursing.
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice at a glance
- Total assets
- $249,287
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $361,665
- +12.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $14,800
- -43.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $356,396
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Illinois Society for Advanced Practice funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Society for Advanced Practice?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $249,287 | $361,665 | $356,396 | — | — | $14,800 |
| 2024 | $234,096 | $322,204 | $339,777 | — | — | $25,998 |
| 2023 | $228,186 | $305,906 | $345,162 | — | — | $3,944 |
| 2022 | $262,182 | $281,196 | $305,305 | — | — | $17,757 |
| 2021 | $332,122 | $294,750 | $304,294 | — | — | $24,465 |
| 2020 | $340,774 | $361,339 | $368,823 | $5,000 | 1 | $7,235 |
About Illinois Society for Advanced Practice
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Manteno, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $249K in total assets. Net investment income was $15K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice is led by April Odom, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
April Odom
President
Northeast & North Region Chair → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Swart
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raechel Ferry-Rooney
Gr & Pac Chair
Region Chair → President, 2021
President → Gr & Pac Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Holmes
Membership Chair
Cnp Representative → Membership Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenise Farano
Northeast & South Region Chair
Northeast & South Region Chair → Northeast & South Reg, 2024
Northeast & South Reg → Northeast & South Region Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Tumbali
Program Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Altgibers
South Region Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Franks
West Central Region Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rozina Virani
Northeast Region Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra Lowrance
Treasurer
Cnm Representative → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leta Vega
Cnm Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary McNamara
Northwest Region Chai
Northwest Region Chair → Northwest Region Chai, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Kirby-Nolan
Cnp Representative
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Hermann
Cns Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gill
President Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Elling
Student Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hedieye Scheeler
East Central Region C
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maiko Yamashita
Crna Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mya Nandar
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Wamaitha Sullivan (2020–2024) — East Central Region C
- Former: Christine Somberg (2021–2024) — Cns Representative
- Former: Amir W Raad (2022–2024) — Cnp Representative
- Former: Alyssa Smolen (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: April DeMito (2023–2024) — Northeast & North Region Chair
- Former: Ryan Lewandowski (2023–2024) — Crna Representative
- Former: Stephanie Crawford (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Valarie Griffin (2023–2024) — South Region Chair
- Former: Alexis Manning (2024) — Student Representative
- Former: Doug McKain (2024) — West Central Region C
- Former: Debra Myers (2020–2023) — West Central Region Chair
- Former: Alexis Sisk (2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Julie Koklys (2020–2022) — Gr & Pac Chair
- Former: Melissa Bogle (2020–2022) — South Region Chair
- Former: Melissa Murphey (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Andrea Fuller (2021–2022) — Northeast & North Region Cha
- Former: Iesha Coleman-Nwagwu (2021–2022) — Membership Chair
- Former: Lisa Fishback (2021–2022) — Student Representative
- Former: Susan Krawczyk (2021–2022) — Crna Representative
- Former: Cathy Cook (2022) — Cnm Representative
- Former: Tanya Munger (2022) — Northwest Region Chair
- Former: Lauren Hedenschoug (2020–2021) — Northeast & South Region Chair
- Former: Maria Jefferson-Walker (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Maximillian Button (2020–2021) — Northwest Region Chair
- Former: Patricia Hess (2020–2021) — Program Chair
- Former: Dawn Kunz (2020) — Membership Chair
- Former: Elizabeth Wengel (2020) — Cnp Representative
- Former: Kathleen Fisher (2020) — Cns Representative
- Former: Kathryn Adduci (2020) — Student Representative
- Former: Ricki Loar (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Society for Advanced Practice
How large is Illinois Society for Advanced Practice?
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice reported $249K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $362K.
What is Illinois Society for Advanced Practice?
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Manteno, IL. It holds $249K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Illinois Society for Advanced Practice operate?
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Illinois Society for Advanced Practice's EIN?
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0035685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Society for Advanced Practice's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Illinois Society for Advanced Practice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Illinois Society for Advanced Practice down — hundreds of funders to go?