Ignatius Ohno Foundation
The Ignatius Ohno Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington. In 2024, it reported 34 grants totaling $933,000 to charitable organizations.
Ignatius Ohno Foundation at a glance
In short: Ignatius Ohno Foundation gave $933K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in California. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $933,000
- +214.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- +25.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,441
- +149.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,006,933
- -28.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (7 of 34, 2024)
- Primary geography
- California (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ignatius Ohno Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9416 Martin Luther King Jr Way S, Seattle, WA 98118
Phone: (206) 325-1529
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ignatius Ohno Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jesuits Northwest Province ($499K). Together the top 10 received $709K.
Grant Size Distribution
160 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 160 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in these states and jurisdictions: California, 54%; Washington, 22%; New York, 5%; Oregon, 5%; and the District of Columbia, 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Ignatius Ohno Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 34 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 145% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2022) to $933K (2024). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $933K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jesuits Northwest Province Los Gatos, CA | Support of public charity's mission | $499,000 |
| Jesuit Volunteer Corps Northwest Portland, OR | Support the public charity's mission | $45,000 |
| Spiritual Exercises in Everyday Lif Seattle, WA | Support the public charity's mission | $25,000 |
| Intercommunity Peace Justice Center Seattle, WA | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Maryknoll Fathers Brothers Seattle, WA | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Maryknoll Missionaries Ossining, NY | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Orion - Youthcare Seattle, WA | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Maryknoll Sisters Maryknoll, NY | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Operation Nightwatch Seattle, WA | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
| Massachusetts Eye Ear Curing Kids F Boston, MA | Support the public charity's mission | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ignatius Ohno Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,006,933 | $534,305 | $932,860 | $933,000 | 34 | $933,000 | $34,305 | $80,264 |
| 2023 | $1,405,488 | $1,008,209 | $299,470 | $297,000 | 27 | $297,000 | $8,720 | $67,316 |
| 2022 | $696,723 | $308,136 | $255,275 | $255,000 | 27 | $255,000 | $8,061 | $47,450 |
| 2021 | $643,862 | $332,320 | $388,023 | $381,333 | 37 | $381,333 | $31,310 | $46,816 |
| 2020 | $697,625 | $586,583 | $437,905 | $437,833 | 35 | — | $86,000 | $41,815 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ignatius Ohno Foundation reported a distributable amount of $80K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Jesuit Volunteer Corps Northwest says it places volunteers to provide value-centered service grounded in the Jesuit Catholic tradition. Mary’s Place Seattle says it provides shelter and resources for families facing or experiencing homelessness, while World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 34 grants totaling $933,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $499,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest award was $499,000 to Jesuits Northwest Province. Other notable grants included $45,000 to Jesuit Volunteer Corps Northwest; $25,000 to Spiritual Exercises in Everyday Life; and $20,000 each to Intercommunity Peace Justice Center, Maryknoll Fathers Brothers, Maryknoll Missionaries, Orion - Youthcare, Maryknoll Sisters, Operation Nightwatch, Massachusetts Eye Ear Curing Kids F, Mary’s Place Seattle, and Matthew 25 Ministries.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Yoshio A Ohno, Barbara Ohno, Karen T Ohno, and Michio M Ohno as directors.
Ignatius Ohno Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barbara Ohno
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yoshio A Ohno
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen T Ohno
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michio M Ohno
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ignatius Ohno Foundation
How much does Ignatius Ohno Foundation give each year?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation gave $933K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $297K across 27 grants.
What is Ignatius Ohno Foundation's typical grant size?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,441, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ignatius Ohno Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Ignatius Ohno Foundation give grants?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation gives mostly in California: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (22%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (12 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Ignatius Ohno Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Ignatius Ohno Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of charitable programs" (19 grants) and "Support the public charity's mission" (12 grants).
Who are Ignatius Ohno Foundation's largest grantees?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Jesuits Northwest Province ($499,000), Jesuit Volunteer Corps Northwest ($45,000) and Spiritual Exercises in Everyday Lif ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ignatius Ohno Foundation?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $933K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $80K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ignatius Ohno Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Jesuit Volunteer Corps Northwest says it places volunteers to provide value-centered service grounded in the Jesuit Catholic tradition. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ignatius Ohno Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ignatius Ohno Foundation's EIN?
Ignatius Ohno Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5861148. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Ignatius Ohno Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ignatius Ohno Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Ignatius Ohno Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ignatius-ohno-foundation-morg_ebd64f5dcde643fe80aae8599d9ec890
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_205861148_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Ignatius Ohno Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ignatius-ohno-foundation-morg_ebd64f5dcde643fe80aae8599d9ec890},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Ignatius Ohno Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ignatius Ohno Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?