Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees
To promote the interest and representation of the membership.
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees at a glance
In short: Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,210
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $19,210
- Median grant
- $19,210
- Total assets
- $1,292,972
- +19.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Services Agency of the Metro Washington Council AFL-CIO ($19K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Services Agency of the Metro Washington Council AFL-CIO Washington, DC | Donation | $19,210 |
Ready to take the next step with Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,292,972 | $489,129 | $292,946 | $19,210 | 1 | $20,358 |
| 2024 | $1,079,604 | $405,631 | $242,153 | — | — | $17,412 |
| 2023 | $893,165 | $323,342 | $198,504 | — | — | $16,730 |
| 2022 | $768,327 | $266,410 | $150,809 | — | — | $7,502 |
| 2021 | $692,407 | $246,814 | $199,316 | — | — | $7,394 |
| 2020 | $611,911 | $294,514 | $232,134 | — | — | $18,859 |
| 2019 | $549,531 | $213,062 | $170,646 | — | — | $5,080 |
About Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees
Based on IRS filings
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K. Net investment income was $20K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees is led by Benjamin Emmel, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Benjamin Emmel
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Rasmussen
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vernetta Marquis
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Howell-Smith
Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Cantatore
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Thomas
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Mackay
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Williams
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Kimberly Maine (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Allison Gunn (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Amy Bush (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Jose Ramos (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Gail Marnik (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Nancy Fasciano (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Devin Braun (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Sarah Cantaroe (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Wanda Harrison (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Charlie Willson (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Ronald La Due Lake (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees
How much does Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees give each year?
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees?
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $489K.
What is Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees?
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Washington, DC. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees operate?
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees's EIN?
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0248070. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
Live grants for the work Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ifpte Local 1921-GAO Employees down — hundreds of funders to go?