ICI of Oregon Foundation
ICI of Oregon Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43K in total assets. In 2025, it made $14K in qualifying distributions.
ICI of Oregon Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $42,718
- -24.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $488
- -94.5% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $13,961
- +29.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $13,961
- +29.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who ICI of Oregon Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How ICI of Oregon Foundation gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 592% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2023) to $2K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $500.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with ICI of Oregon Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,718 | $488 | $13,961 | — | — | $13,961 | $2,358 |
| 2024 | $56,191 | $8,846 | $10,753 | — | — | $10,753 | $2,990 |
| 2023 | $58,098 | $999 | $5,837 | $500 | 1 | $5,837 | $2,976 |
| 2022 | $62,936 | $155 | $4,151 | $2,250 | 3 | $4,151 | $3,151 |
| 2021 | $66,932 | $104 | $2,710 | $1,575 | 1 | $2,710 | $3,427 |
| 2020 | $69,538 | $247 | $3,089 | $2,000 | 2 | — | $3,525 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ICI of Oregon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ICI of Oregon Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Boquist
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cody Rich
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Boquist
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashten Cruz
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about ICI of Oregon Foundation
How large is ICI of Oregon Foundation?
ICI of Oregon Foundation reported $43K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is ICI of Oregon Foundation?
ICI of Oregon Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, OR. It holds $43K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does ICI of Oregon Foundation operate?
ICI of Oregon Foundation has awarded grants in Nevada, Oregon.
What is ICI of Oregon Foundation's EIN?
ICI of Oregon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1220477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ICI of Oregon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Thatcher Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$402K
Grants
7
Total Given
$400K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from ICI of Oregon Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ICI of Oregon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?