IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation
The organization improves labor-management relations, job security, communications, and othe activities on behalf of the international brotherhood of electrical workers local 1547 and the Alaska chapter of the national electrical contractors association.
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation at a glance
In short: IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation gave $29K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,679
- +186.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,340
- +43.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,340
- Total assets
- $955,395
- +3.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Anchorage School Business Partnership ($19K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $29K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage School Business Partnership Anchorage, AK | Providing school supplies for students and supporting community events / open houses for students and families | $18,679 |
| Construction Industry Progress Fund Anchorage, AK | Support the "We Build Alaska" Campaign | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $955,395 | $229,606 | $194,073 | $28,679 | 2 |
| 2023 | $919,862 | $197,055 | $172,267 | $10,000 | 1 |
| 2022 | $895,074 | $195,871 | $67,876 | $9,106 | Total only |
| 2021 | $767,079 | $164,885 | $77,460 | — | — |
| 2020 | $679,654 | $165,829 | $77,334 | — | — |
| 2019 | $591,159 | $176,770 | $97,729 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation
Based on IRS filings
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $955K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Doug Tansy
Co-Chair
Board of Member → Board Member & Co-Chair, 2022
Board Member & Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lael Fullford
Board Member
Director → Board of Member, 2021
Board of Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Bell
Co-Chair
Board Member & Chair → Board Member & Co-Chair, 2022
Board Member & Co-Chair → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Andrew
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Marcie Obremski (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Reaves (2019–2020) — Co-Chairman
- Former: Scott Bringmann (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation
How much does IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation give each year?
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation gave $29K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation?
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation reported $955K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $230K.
What is IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation?
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Anchorage, AK. It holds $955K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation operate?
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation's EIN?
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0161700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alaska
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
IBEW-NECA Labor Management Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?