I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund
The purpose of the local 14 lmctf is to, among other things, improve communication between representatives of labor and management; provide opportunities to study and explore new and innovative joint approaches to achieving organizational effectiveness; promote the use of safe, efficient and high quality construction equipment in development, maintenance and rehabilitation of industrial and commercial facilities; and foster development of craft skills and high quality training in the construction industry.
Key facts about I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund
In short: I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund gave $216K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $108K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-2573997
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $215,693
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $107,847
- Median grant
- $107,847
- Total assets
- $2,883,748
- Primary geography
- New York (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+14.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$216K
-25.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
-25.8% YoY
How I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund
Based on IRS filings
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Flushing, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $216K. Net investment income was $90K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $202K (2020) to $302K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $216K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was El Sol Contractingel Sol Ltd ($151K). Together the top 2 received $216K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| El Sol Contractingel Sol Ltd Maspeth, NY | Reimbursement of salary and benefits paid to registered apprentices | $151,405 |
| Skanska Walsh JV Parsippany, NJ | Reimbursement of salary and benefits paid to registered apprentices | $64,288 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,883,748 | $2,512,710 | $2,242,790 |
| Revenue | $686,268 | $588,652 | $571,596 |
| Expenses | $259,492 | $330,953 | $270,407 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,221 | $78,611 | $39,999 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund's 2025 filing lists 12 officers; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edwin L. Christian
Union Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Cronin
Union Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John F. O'Hare
Emplyr Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Klemens
Union Trustee -
Union Trustee → Union Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Salgo
Emplyr Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Tyson
Emplyr Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Gordon
Union Trustee
Union Trustee & Training Director → Union Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Treef Bevel
Emplyr Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward M. Christian
Alt Union Trustee -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Manley
Union Trustee -
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Wessels
Alt Employer Trustee -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Monterroso
Fund Administrator
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Chris Confrey (2020–2023) — Union Trustee -
- Former: Joe Bryne (2020–2022) — Emplyr Trustee
- Former: Denise M. Richardson (2020) — Emplyr Trustee · Filing note: Thru 819
- Former: William Tyson - Eff (2020) — Emplyr Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund
How much does I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund give each year?
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund gave $216K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $291K across 2 grants.
How large is I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund?
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $686K.
What is I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund?
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Flushing, NY. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund operate?
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund has awarded grants in New Jersey, New York.
What is I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund's EIN?
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2573997. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
I U O E Local 14-14B Labor Management Cooperation Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?