I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6823435

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $59K. Net investment income was $77K.

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC at a glance

In short: I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$58,621
+10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$58,621
+10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$58,621
Total assets
$1,077,399
+1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Luzerne Cnty Community College: $59KLuzerne Cnty Community College$59K

The largest 2025 recipient was Luzerne Cnty Community College ($59K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Nanticoke

How I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $62K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $59K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Luzerne Cnty Community College Nanticoke, PAGeneral Support$58,621
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,077,399$90,053$75,784$58,6211$61,842$76,650$64,150
2024$1,062,802$47,972$68,713$52,9691$56,006$34,991$61,658
2023$1,083,312$39,474$69,872$55,1601$58,618$28,146$56,427
2022$1,113,954$56,415$79,751$61,7111$65,277$44,546$58,726
2021$1,137,711$138,000$68,084$51,1881$55,335$124,766$65,858
2020$1,068,568$15,951$75,097$55,5151—$16,711$59,093

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2020) → $16K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $16KPNC Bank N aTrustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC

How much does I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC give each year?

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 1 grant.

How large is I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC?

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC operate?

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC's EIN?

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6823435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Live grants for the work I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

I & G Edelstein Tr Uw-LCCC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?