Bucknell University
Bucknell University at a glance
In short: Bucknell University gave $235K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $234,846
- +284.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +250.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,549
- +9.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,609
- Total assets
- $1,865,928,948
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bucknell University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of California ($68K). Together the top 7 received $235K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 25 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Bucknell University gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2019) to $235K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $235K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California Riverside, CA | Collaborative Research | $67,531 |
| Geisinger Clinic Danville, PA | Collaborative Research | $57,034 |
| Kenyon College Gambier, OH | Collaborative Research | $48,482 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | Collaborative Research | $20,609 |
| University of Colorado Denver, CO | Collaborative Research | $20,264 |
| Indiana University Bloomington, IN | Collaborative Research | $13,979 |
| Western Pennsylvania Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | Collaborative Research | $6,947 |
Ready to take the next step with Bucknell University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,865,928,948 | $420,693,420 | $414,283,228 | $234,846 | 7 | $36,902,139 |
| 2024 | $1,744,423,493 | $423,625,972 | $383,997,561 | $61,112 | 2 | $84,264,266 |
| 2023 | $1,678,403,221 | $378,989,380 | $357,037,930 | $78,325 | 4 | $62,188,786 |
| 2022 | $1,651,590,991 | $288,902,813 | $335,022,662 | $204,381 | 7 | $-38,507,973 |
| 2021 | $1,702,706,536 | $331,765,475 | $307,999,875 | $170,354 | 5 | $38,113,880 |
| 2020 | $1,432,401,486 | $330,771,712 | $298,948,333 | $83,960 | 2 | $55,397,153 |
| 2019 | $1,417,140,021 | $340,914,511 | $302,979,979 | $36,635 | 3 | $51,629,792 |
About Bucknell University
Based on IRS filings
Bucknell University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lewisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $235K. Net investment income was $36.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bucknell University is led by John C Bravman, President on every filing since 2019; 33 of 68 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John C Bravman
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$959K (2019) → $814K (2025)
Annie Seibold Drapeau
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald N. Isken
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene A. Gorab
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank K. Schoeneman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garry D. Thaniel
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John T. Reynolds
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laureen Leptinsky Costa
Trustee
Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2022
Assistant Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Cadette Detwiler
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Makoto Fujimura
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Gilligan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven A. Kohn
Trustee
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sunil Gulati
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Ahrens Jung
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Lacroix Lecky
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank A. Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan H. Leiser
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keren Bergman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A Buchholz
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Audra M. Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Neely Ainslie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Speer Miles
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Frank Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Boselli Vizas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dominguez
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie E. Schmidt
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin K. Gilliard
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kecia M. Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Uebele
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daisy Auger-Dominguez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance M. Fritz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol M Kennedy
Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Elizabeth D Stewart
Avp-Treas & Controller
Assistant Vice President, Treasurer & Controller → Avp-Treas & Controller, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $209K (2025)
Karl Voss
Dean-Arts & Sciences
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$235K (2019) → $270K (2025)
Kathleen Graham
Avp-Unviversity Advancement
Avp-Development → Avp-Advancement, 2020
Avp-Advancement → Avp-Unviversity Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $221K (2025)
Param S Bedi
Vp-Library
Vp-Library → Vice President & COO, 2023
Vice President & COO → Vp-Library, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$265K (2019) → $427K (2025)
Raquel Alexander
Former Dean-Management
Dean - Management → Dean-Management, 2022
Dean-Management → Former Dean-Management, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$298K (2019) → $229K (2025)
Robert Midkiff
Former Vp-Strategy
Vice President - Strategic → Vp-Strategic, 2022
Vp-Strategic → Former Vp-Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$232K (2019) → $254K (2025)
Scott G Rosevear
Vp-Advancement
Vp-Dev & Alum → Vp-Uni Advance, 2022
Vp-Uni Advance → Vp-Advancement, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$365K (2019) → $523K (2025)
David Cecchini
Coach-Football
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $241K (2025)
Jermaine M Truax
Vp-Athletics
Director of Athletics & Recreation → Director of Athletics & Rec, 2021
Director of Athletics & Rec → Vp-Athletics, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $293K (2025)
Josh Grill
Avp-University Advancement
Avp-Advancement → Avp-University Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Karin W Rilley
General Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $427K (2025)
Heather Johns
Vp-Communication
Chief Committee Officer → Vp-Communicatio, 2023
Vp-Communicatio → Vp-Communication, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$142K (2021) → $284K (2025)
Lisa A Keegan
Vp-Enrollment
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$153K (2021) → $410K (2025)
Erin Jablonski
Fmr Interim Dean-Engineering
Interim Dean-Engineering → Former Interim Dean-Engineering, 2023
Former Interim Dean-Engineering → Fmr Interim Dean-Engineering, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$179K (2022) → $191K (2025)
Brad Putman
Dean-Engineering
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $299K (2025)
Cindy Guthrie
Interim Dean-Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$181K (2023) → $211K (2025)
Margot Vigeant
Interim Provost
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $316K (2025)
Nicole Whitehead
Vp-Talent
Vp-Human Res. → Vp-Talent, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$189K (2023) → $428K (2025)
William Robert Meek
Professor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$235K (2023) → $242K (2025)
Ankur Pareek
Professor
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$256K (2024) → $256K (2025)
E. Mermann-Jozwiak
Former Provost
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$357K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Joe Wilck
Professor
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$249K (2024) → $277K (2025)
Vernese Edghill-Walden
Vp-Equity & Inc
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024) → $249K (2025)
Christina Wallace
Interim Vp-Comm
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$96K (2025)
H. Daniel Hungerford
Vice President & COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$146K (2025)
Jeff Loss
Avp-Facilities
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$203K (2025)
John Girffin
Coach-M.basketball
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$296K (2025)
Michelle Roehm
Dean of Management
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$230K (2025)
Teresa McKinney
Interim-Dean of Students
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2025)
Timothy Pavlechko
Vp-Athletics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$165K (2025)
Wendy Sternberg
Provost
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$240K (2025)
Dawn M. Becker
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Nd Stanat
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott A. Perricelli
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samuel C Nana-Sinkam Jr.
Assistant Secretary
Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen McGuinness
Vp-Stdnt Affair
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (53)
- Former: Amy Badal (2019–2024) — Dean of Students
- Former: Brenda Earl (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher O'Brien (2019–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Nathan Davis (2019–2024) — Coach-M.basketball
- Former: Robin Gale Zafirovski (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Eileen E Petula (2020–2024) — Former Vice President - Finance & Administrator
- Former: Jeffrey Loss (2021–2024) — Avp-Facilities
- Former: John Griffin (2024) — Coach-M.basketball
- Former: Christopher B Sullivan (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David J West (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jane Taylor Elfers (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kirsten Schubauer Heinemann (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pierre D Joanis (2019–2023) — Former Vp-Human Res
- Former: Elisabeth Mermann-Jozwiak (2020–2023) — Provost
- Former: Franklin K Schoeneman (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stacy Mastrolia (2022–2023) — Professor
- Former: Tom Geerd Geurts (2022–2023) — Professor
- Former: David J Maurrasse (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael E Flowers (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Mather (2019–2022) — Dean-Engineering
- Former: Robert A Chrencik (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen P Holmes (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis Nicholls (2021–2022) — Professor
- Former: David J Surgala (2019–2021) — Former Vice President Finance & Administrator
- Former: Keith Buffinton (2019–2021) — Professor-Fmr Dean-Engineering
- Former: Marlene A Hurd (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ronald Ziemian (2019–2021) — Professor
- Former: William T Conley (2019–2021) — Former Vice President for Enrollment
- Former: Gail Glover (2020–2021) — Former Vp-Communications
- Former: Eddy Ng (2021) — Professor
- Former: Ken Ogawa (2021) — Former Avp-Facilities
- Former: Amy C Foerster (2019–2020) — General Counsel
- Former: Andrew H Hirsch (2019–2020) — Chief Committee Officer
- Former: Cynthia Guthrie (2019–2020) — Professor
- Former: Harriet Edelman (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Juanita Ora Luckett Brown (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen M LaPoint (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Ogawa (2019–2020) — Avp-Facilities
- Former: Susan D Ginkel (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: William B Morrow Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Adam Schwartz (2020) — Professor
- Former: James Baish (2020) — Professor
- Former: Jordy H Leiser (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara K Altman (2019) — Provost
- Former: David T Feinburg (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis W Swank (2019) — Avp-Finance
- Former: Elton McGoun (2019) — Professor
- Former: Joseph G Susan Jr. (2019) — Coach Football
- Former: Laura A Kinney (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence S Klock (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Johnson-Cram (2019) — Former Interim Dean - Management
- Former: Michael S Cover (2019) — Treasurer & Controller
- Former: Nancy B Prial (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $814K, to John Bravman (President). 33 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bucknell University
How much does Bucknell University give each year?
Bucknell University gave $235K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $61K across 2 grants.
What is Bucknell University's typical grant size?
Bucknell University's median grant in 2025 was $20,609, and its average grant was $33,549, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bucknell University give grants?
Bucknell University's top state is Pennsylvania, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (29%) and Ohio (21%).
Does Bucknell University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Bucknell University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Collaborative Research" (7 grants).
Who are Bucknell University's largest grantees?
Bucknell University's largest 2025 grantees include University of California ($67,531), Geisinger Clinic ($57,034) and Kenyon College ($48,482), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bucknell University?
Bucknell University reported $1.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $420.7M.
What is Bucknell University?
Bucknell University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lewisburg, PA. It holds $1.9B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Bucknell University's EIN?
Bucknell University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0772407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bucknell University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
Breakthrough T1D
New York, NY
Breakthrough T1D funds research to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications, as well as related education and support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.28 million, with a median of about $378,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; eligible Conference Award applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$534.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$79.3M
US Russia Foundation for Economic Advancement and the Rule of Law
Washington, DC
The U.S. Russia Foundation funds rule-of-law initiatives, independent Russian media and free enterprise, and Russian civil society and expertise on Russia. In 2025, grants ranged from $9,672 to $275,000, with a median of $70,550; it supports work in Russia and abroad and welcomes proposals from organizations in the United States and other countries.
Assets
$210.6M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.0M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bucknell University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bucknell University down — hundreds of funders to go?