Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc
To consistenly deliver exceptional quality and service by demonstrating the values of service, teamwork, accountability, respect, and safe care.
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,000
- -87.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,667
- -91.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $168,598,313
- -23.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Surry County Economic Development Partnership ($20K). Together the top 3 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $310K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Surry County Economic Development Partnership Mt Airy, NC | Annual Investment Pledge | $20,000 |
| Martha Bassett LLC | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Yadkin Valley Chamber of Commerce Elkin, NC | Operational Support | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $168,598,313 | $133,746,492 | $148,276,122 | $38,000 | 3 | $6,527,217 |
| 2024 | $221,645,326 | $139,460,394 | $171,234,558 | $310,000 | 2 | $4,502,183 |
| 2023 | $245,776,061 | $158,347,937 | $159,591,960 | — | — | $24,652,464 |
| 2022 | $255,924,917 | $155,071,046 | $145,782,846 | — | — | $11,390,499 |
| 2021 | $281,613,706 | $158,103,524 | $139,604,302 | — | — | $17,281,643 |
| 2020 | $259,644,895 | $139,242,159 | $126,593,608 | $5,000 | 1 | $10,987,142 |
| 2019 | $239,305,498 | $129,645,236 | $121,152,513 | — | — | $9,398,552 |
About Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkin, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $168.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $6.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Paul Hammes, CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul Hammes
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$350K (2019) → $456K (2025)
Cynthia Gonzalez
Chair
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan R. Snyder
CMO
Physician → Chief Medical Officer, 2023
Chief Medical Officer → CMO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$666K (2020) → $861K (2025)
Mary Blackburn
Cno
Cpo → Cno, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $330K (2025)
Sarba Kundu
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$691K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Johnathan J. Whitaker
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$674K (2020) → $967K (2025)
Andrew Lee
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$518K (2021) → $670K (2025)
Murug Subbiah
Board Member & Chief of Staff
Board Member → Board Member & Chief of Staff, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$743K (2021) → $504K (2025)
Kevin May
CFO
Interim CFO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024) → $446K (2025)
Jacqueline Darcey
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$451K (2025)
Judson Rackley
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$786K (2025)
Lauren Ledford
Chief Ambulatory Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$256K (2025)
Ann Ashman
Vice Chair
Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Johnson
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Ball
Treasurer
Board Member → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Austin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Harris
Secretary
Secretary → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David H. Cline III
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Darnell
Immediate Past Chair
Chairman → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ackerman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elana Thomasson
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Myra Cox
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Morphis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stephens
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Groner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Dominick J. Carbone (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: Kent Thompson (2020–2024) — CFO
- Former: Andrew Tate (2021–2024) — Cpo & Vice President Amb Services
- Former: Marc Stevens (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Mike Stanley (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Midkiff (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Ackerman Dvm (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phillip Harris (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Will Ballard (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brent M. Kleinheksel (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Donna S. Thompson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Cartwright (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Wilena Smith (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Don Tripple (2020–2021) — Former CFO
- Former: Murugananthan Subbiah (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Michael W. Stanley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Midkiff (2020) — Board Member
- Former: William B. Bill Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Robertson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Donald E. Trippel (2019) — CFO
- Former: Mike Norman (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Sarba Kundu (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $310K across 2 grants.
What is Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc give grants?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc reported $168.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $133.7M.
What is Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkin, NC. It holds $168.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0642846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?