Huey Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 46-3308180

Huey Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $210K. Net investment income was $327K.

Key facts about Huey Family Foundation

In short: Huey Family Foundation gave $210K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-3308180
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$210,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$70,000
Median grant
$60,000
Total assets
$4,630,037
Primary geography
Maryland (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.6M

+3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$210K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$70K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Huey Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $269K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Huey Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Huey Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreMinneapolisSylmarGolden Valley

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants20192 grants20203 grants20213 grants20223 grants20233 grants20243 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2019) to $261K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $210K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

John Hopkins University: $100KJohn Hopkins University$100KGuide Dogs of America: $60KGuide Dogs of America$60KAllina Health Foundation: $50KAllina Health Foundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was John Hopkins University ($100K). Together the top 3 received $210K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K10$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDScholarship$100,000
Guide Dogs of America Sylmar, CAGeneral Operating$60,000
Allina Health Foundation Minneapolis, MNScholarships$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,630,037$4,467,447$4,437,393
Revenue$446,326$310,242$142,877
Expenses$283,202$280,117$273,649
Qualifying Distributions$237,241$235,834$235,454
Net Investment Income$326,605$141,167$103,156
Distributable Amount$268,656$250,470$223,312

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Huey Family Foundation is led by Kimberly Debaere, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kimberly Debaere

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • Jane L. Huey

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Huey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Huey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elisabeth L. Dommer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine Kharas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas J. Cummings

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas G. Huey

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Vaughn Huey

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Sarah Godfrey (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Zurn (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kimberly Debaere — Executive Director: $15KKimberly DebaereExecutive Director$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Kimberly Debaere (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Huey Family Foundation

How much does Huey Family Foundation give each year?

Huey Family Foundation gave $210K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $210K across 3 grants.

What is Huey Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Huey Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $60,000, and its average grant was $70,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Huey Family Foundation give grants?

Huey Family Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Minnesota (24%).

Does Huey Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Huey Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Huey Family Foundation?

Huey Family Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $237K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $269K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Huey Family Foundation's EIN?

Huey Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3308180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Huey Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Huey Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Rice Family Foundation

Bainbridge Island, WA

The Rice Family Foundation funds organizations working to improve education, health, and family well-being, primarily in the greater Hanover, Pennsylvania area, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere. In 2025, its grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $6,000. Although its website describes an application process, its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

70

Total Given

$690K

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Goodin Company Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Assets

$350K

Grants

28

Total Given

$45K

Andersen Corporate Foundation

Bayport, MN

Andersen Corporate Foundation funds housing, education, healthcare, hunger relief, and other basic needs in communities where Andersen employees live and work, especially in Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Iowa. Grants are typically around $10,000, though awards vary; a current program listing gives a range of $5,000–$50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; giving is by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

162

Total Given

$2.5M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

More Funders in Minnesota

Huey Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?