HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation is a private foundation, based in Radnor, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $847K.
Key facts about HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation
In short: HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $505K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-3017122
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,010,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $505,000
- Median grant
- $505,000
- Total assets
- $4,263,699
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
-6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
+87.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$505K
+180.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation reported a distributable amount of $393K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 287% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $540K (2024) to $1.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Drexel University ($1.0M). Together the top 2 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 18 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Close Foundation Designated | $1,000,000 |
| Friends of Saint Malachy Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,263,699 | $4,553,919 | $4,483,643 |
| Revenue | $866,168 | $742,636 | $707,027 |
| Expenses | $1,156,523 | $671,835 | $968,081 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,127,139 | $644,677 | $927,309 |
| Net Investment Income | $847,337 | $723,891 | $688,645 |
| Distributable Amount | $393,227 | $389,365 | $389,630 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frederick Padden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jim Berneski
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Mike Doyle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $0 (2025)
William McKernan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Haverford Trust Company (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $20K, to Frederick Padden (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation
How much does HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation give each year?
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $540K across 3 grants.
How large is HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation?
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $393K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation operate?
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation's EIN?
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3017122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Swipe Out Hunger
Covina, CA
Swipe Out Hunger partners with college campuses nationwide to end student hunger.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
Wendy and Douglas Topkis
Boca Raton, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community programs, education, health, the arts, and Jewish communal services, with most funding going to Florida and some to New York and other states. In 2025 it made 23 grants ranging from $211 to $50,150, with a median grant of $3,044. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$154K
Grants
23
Total Given
$134K
Community Foundation of Western
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Jeff and Jenifer Westphal Foundation
Newtown Square, PA
The foundation funds education, health, environmental conservation, film, and services for people with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 38 grants ranged from $50 to $546,000, with a median of $6,250. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests; inquiries and proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$27.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.2M
Newman Family Charitable Foundation
Gladwyne, PA
Assets
$67K
Grants
2
Total Given
$3K
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
James G Galanos Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$117K
Grants
1
Total Given
$75K
Concord Foundation
Chester Heights, PA
Assets
$232K
Grants
2
Total Given
$32K
The Anthony P Falcone Trust
Hershey, PA
The Anthony P Falcone Trust funds preselected charitable organizations, including churches, healthcare providers, and educational institutions, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some grants in New Jersey and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $19,473 to $89,769, with a median of $78,567. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.3M
Goren Family Foundation Inc
Malvern, PA
Assets
$6K
Grants
4
Total Given
$15K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
HTC Cottee Charles & Barbara Close Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?