Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc
Promote the development and growth of the convention and visitors industry in Howard county.
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc at a glance
In short: Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $200K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- -94.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $200,000
- -94.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $2,724,704
- +28.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kokomo Speedway ($200K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2025) to $3.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kokomo Speedway Bourbonnais, IL | To Improve Facilities and Increase Capacity | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,724,704 | $1,714,790 | $1,111,510 | $200,000 | 1 | $40,173 |
| 2024 | $2,122,303 | $1,809,378 | $4,332,630 | $3,750,000 | 1 | $62,842 |
| 2023 | $4,648,182 | $1,415,930 | $975,845 | — | — | $71,844 |
| 2022 | $4,215,879 | $1,207,526 | $520,852 | — | — | $11,477 |
| 2021 | $3,524,355 | $999,446 | $278,072 | — | — | $1,262 |
| 2020 | $2,801,483 | $804,965 | $409,778 | — | — | $7,306 |
| 2019 | $2,617,511 | $862,412 | $547,048 | — | — | $22,585 |
About Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc
Based on IRS filings
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc is a public charity, based in Kokomo, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K. Net investment income was $40K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc is led by Kirk Daniels, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kirk Daniels
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Griffin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Rollins
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Thatcher
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sarber
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Isaac
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bambi Roe
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Welch
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Hockney
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Marie Lindskoog (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura O'Donnell (2022) — Director
- Former: Amber Jordan (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Damon Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Ogle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Calabro (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheila Haworth (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ta Weber (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Orwig (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc
How much does Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc give each year?
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.8M across 1 grant.
How large is Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc?
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc operate?
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc has awarded grants in Illinois, Indiana.
What is Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc's EIN?
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1995729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howard Cty Convent'n & Visitors Comm Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?