Howard Charles Hollis T U a
Howard Charles Hollis T U a is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $165K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $6K.
Howard Charles Hollis T U a at a glance
In short: Howard Charles Hollis T U a gave $9K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,498
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,583
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,583
- Total assets
- $165,045
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Howard Charles Hollis T U a funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lilac Blind Foundation ($2K). Together the top 5 received $8K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,583), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Howard Charles Hollis T U a gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lilac Blind Foundation Spokane, WA | General Operating | $1,583 |
| Lake City Senior Center Coeur d'Alene, ID | General Operating | $1,583 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,583 |
| Kootenai Health Foundation Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | General Operating | $1,583 |
| Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc San Rafael, CA | General Operating | $1,583 |
| The Wishing Star Foundation Spokane Valley, WA | General Operating | $1,583 |
Ready to take the next step with Howard Charles Hollis T U a?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,045 | $9,718 | $14,525 | $9,498 | 6 | $11,007 | $6,332 | $10,360 |
| 2024 | $169,792 | $9,694 | $14,063 | $9,498 | 6 | $10,935 | $6,629 | $9,928 |
| 2023 | $174,089 | $6,746 | $13,769 | $9,498 | 6 | $10,881 | $3,663 | $9,325 |
| 2022 | $181,135 | $2,873 | $14,201 | $9,498 | 6 | $10,837 | $2,640 | $9,992 |
| 2021 | $192,533 | $23,043 | $13,212 | $8,010 | 6 | $9,367 | $19,560 | $11,090 |
| 2020 | $182,690 | $22,322 | $12,853 | $8,400 | 6 | — | $19,316 | $9,555 |
| 2019 | $173,265 | $10,616 | $12,445 | $7,968 | 6 | — | $7,656 | $9,431 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard Charles Hollis T U a reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard Charles Hollis T U a's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Howard Charles Hollis T U a
How much does Howard Charles Hollis T U a give each year?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a gave $9K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 6 grants.
What is Howard Charles Hollis T U a's typical grant size?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a's median grant in 2025 was $1,583, and its average grant was $1,583, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Howard Charles Hollis T U a give grants?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a gives mostly in Idaho: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (33%) and California (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Coeur d'Alene, ID (2 grants).
Does Howard Charles Hollis T U a give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Howard Charles Hollis T U a's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howard Charles Hollis T U a's largest grantees?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a's largest 2025 grantees include Lilac Blind Foundation ($1,583), Lake City Senior Center ($1,583) and Kootenai Health Foundation Inc ($1,583), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,583), which are not listed by name. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Howard Charles Hollis T U a?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a reported $165K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Howard Charles Hollis T U a's EIN?
Howard Charles Hollis T U a's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-6187128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard Charles Hollis T U a's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Gustavel Wynn Foundation Inc
Post Falls, ID
The foundation funds qualified nonprofits in education, health and medical care, support for people in need, youth activities, and animal care, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,000 and a median of $1,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Maryland, New York, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$471K
Grants
12
Total Given
$17K
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howard Charles Hollis T U a's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howard Charles Hollis T U a down — hundreds of funders to go?