Housing First Network logo

Housing First Network

501(c)(4) organization Roseville, MN EIN: 47-5002803 Website

The Housing First Network advances the message of housing affordability, smart regulations and protection of the American dream of home ownership for all.

Housing First Network at a glance

Total assets
$1,468,790
+10.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$642,218
-0.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$27,527
+78.2% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$471,269
+29.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Housing First Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Lake ElmoMaple PlainRosevilleSt. Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $360K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $360K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Advance Minnesota Lake Elmo, MNPromotes prosperity for minnesotans through grassroots advocacy & education$250,000
MN Jobs Coalition St. Paul, MNDedicated to policies for job creation & better economic future for minnesotans.$110,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Housing First Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,468,790$642,218$471,269——$27,527
2023$1,324,488$643,172$365,004——$15,444
2022$1,039,535$610,188$794,975$360,0002$827
2021$1,178,335$527,368$247,058$20,0001$104
2020$867,803$500,759$395,946$156,0001$88

About Housing First Network

Based on IRS filings

Housing First Network is a public charity, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $28K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Housing First Network is led by James Vagle, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Vagle

    Chief Executive Officer

    Director of Advocacy → Vice President of Advocacy, 2021

    Vice President of Advocacy → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Pratt

    Board Chair

    Treasurer → Builder Vice President, 2023

    Builder Vice President → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Meyer

    Chief Operating Officer

    CFO → Chief Operating Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Quinlivan

    Immediate Past President

    Builder Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Loeffler

    Past Associate Vice President

    Secretary → Associate Vice President, 2023

    Associate Vice President → Past Associate Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Martin

    Associate Vice President

    Secretary → Associate Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Fohr

    Builder Vice President

    Treasurer → Builder Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kraemer

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Reinitz

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: James Julkowski (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Sunny Bowman (2020–2023) — Past Associate Vice President
  • Former: David Siegel (2020–2022) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Ryan Rutzick (2020–2022) — Past Associate Vice President
  • Former: Todd Polifka (2020–2022) — Immedicate Past President
  • Former: Ed Engelbrecht (2020–2021) — Past Associate Vice President
  • Former: Gary Kraemer (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Housing First Network

How large is Housing First Network?

Housing First Network reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $642K.

Where does Housing First Network operate?

Housing First Network has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Housing First Network's EIN?

Housing First Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5002803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Housing First Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

State Government Leadership Foundation

Washington, DC

To conduct research and educational programs on public issues for the benefit of the general public, industry, and state government leaders. To support other non-profit organizations that further the exempt purpose of the organization.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$534K

Grants

4

Total Given

$850K

Restoration of America

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Restoration of America funds conservative organizations and campaigns focused on election integrity, economic freedom, limited government, national security, border security, rule of law, and pro-life causes. In 2024, its 29 grants ranged from $24,328 to $14.3 million, with a median of $250,000; most reported grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, though no geographic eligibility policy is stated. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

29

Total Given

$55.2M

American Majority Action

Purcellville, VA

Promoting social welfare and civic betterment by undertaking programs that promote conservative principles, practices, policies and reform of law, enactment of legislation, and promotion of changes in public policy.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$250K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Housing First Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Housing First Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?