Hospital Association of Rhode Island
To be a proactive advocate for the hospitals in Rhode Island that is capable of working for and with the hospitals to positively influence public opinion, legislative outcomes and regulatory policy. The purpose of such advocacy is to facilitate the hospitals' mission of providing quality health care to people.
Hospital Association of Rhode Island at a glance
In short: Hospital Association of Rhode Island reported $9K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $8,634 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -13.7% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,545,301
- -18.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,648,019
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $97,658
- +82.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,693,249
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Hospital Association of Rhode Island funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 11 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Hospital Association of Rhode Island gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $790 (2020) to $1.0M (2021). In 2025 it reported $9K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | Passthrough Grants from RI Dept. of Health | $9,000 |
| Partnership to Reduce Cancer in Rhode Island Providence, RI | Rhode Island Department of Health Summit Sponsorship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hospital Association of Rhode Island?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,545,301 | $2,648,019 | $2,693,249 | $8,634 | Total only | $97,658 |
| 2024 | $1,895,312 | $2,632,739 | $3,002,789 | $10,000 | 2 | $53,553 |
| 2023 | $1,737,755 | $2,546,442 | $2,582,596 | $8,938 | Total only | $36,336 |
| 2022 | $1,648,804 | $2,589,217 | $2,565,352 | $6,500 | 1 | $87,287 |
| 2021 | $1,848,755 | $3,455,689 | $3,668,913 | $1,028,500 | 8 | $207,275 |
| 2020 | $1,997,979 | $2,666,516 | $2,544,778 | $790 | Total only | $136,825 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Hospital Association of Rhode Island
Based on IRS filings
Hospital Association of Rhode Island is a public charity, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $9K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $98K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hospital Association of Rhode Island is led by Michael Sroczynski, President - on the 2025 filing; 3 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Sroczynski
President -
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Marran
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Paiva Weed
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $320K (2025)
Lisa Tomasso
Vice President of Strategy & Public Re
Vice President of Strategy & Public Re → Vice President of Strategy & Public Relations, 2024
Vice President of Strategy & Public Relations → Vice President of Strategy & Public Re, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $195K (2025)
Howard Dulude - Interim Pres
To & Consultant From
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$185K (2025)
Aaron Robinson
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Oberlies
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Liebman
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Souza
Member
Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Sullivan
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crista Durand
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Sachs
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Ducharme
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paari Gopalakrishnan
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Tuya Fulton
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward D. McGookin
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Fernandez
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Poitevien
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Lisitano
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Parkinson
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Frost
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Godfrin
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wagner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Brett Johnson (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Brenda L. Melone (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Howard Dulude - Vp Finance (2024) — To & Interim President From
- Former: Patrick Green (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Saul Weingart (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Howard Dulude (2023) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Robert J. Haffey (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Richard Charest (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Lawrence Connell (2022) — Member
- Former: Albert Puerini (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Jennifer White (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Susan Mackenzie (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Cynthia Huether (2020) — Member
- Former: Jean Marie Rocha (2020) — Vice President of Clinical Affairs
- Former: Matt Quinn (2020) — Member
- Former: Virginia Burke (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $320K, to Teresa Paiva Weed (Former President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hospital Association of Rhode Island
How much does Hospital Association of Rhode Island give each year?
Hospital Association of Rhode Island reported $9K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 2 grants.
How large is Hospital Association of Rhode Island?
Hospital Association of Rhode Island reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
Where does Hospital Association of Rhode Island operate?
Hospital Association of Rhode Island has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, Rhode Island.
What is Hospital Association of Rhode Island's EIN?
Hospital Association of Rhode Island's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0275206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Rhode Island
Rhode Island Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hospital Association of Rhode Island's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hospital Association of Rhode Island's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hospital Association of Rhode Island down — hundreds of funders to go?