Hospice Cleveland County Foundation
The mission of the Foundation is to strive to maintain the success of the hospice tradition in Cleveland County by supporting efforts to help people lead healthy, productive lives and experience peaceful, dignified deaths. We seek to ensure that all people especially those with the fewest resources have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and in life.
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation at a glance
In short: Hospice Cleveland County Foundation gave $925K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in North Carolina. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $924,548
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- +22.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,243
- -13.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $28,406,205
- +4.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (8 of 27, 2025)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Hospice Cleveland County Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hospice of Cleveland County ($151K). Together the top 10 received $601K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 96 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Hospice Cleveland County Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 27 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $37K. How we count
Medians: $24K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $503K (2021) to $925K (2025). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $925K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hospice of Cleveland County Shelby, NC | Cleveland County Heart Failure Prog | $151,462 |
| Cleveland County Schools Edu Shelby, NC | Employeee Retention Program | $75,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Clevelan Shelby, NC | Boys & Girls Club Operations | $61,000 |
| Childrens Homes of Cleveland Shelby, NC | — | $56,000 |
| Washington Outreach Ministry Waco, NC | Emergency Food Pantry Feeding Progr | $54,000 |
| Healthcare Foundation of Clev Shelby, NC | — | $52,000 |
| Communities in Schools of Cle Shelby, NC | Summer Program | $45,000 |
| Inter-Faith Alliance Inc DBA Shelby, NC | Cleveland County Rescue Mission Eme | $40,000 |
| Broad River Community Market Shelby, NC | — | $33,200 |
| Transportation Administration Shelby, NC | — | $33,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hospice Cleveland County Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,406,205 | $1,090,273 | $1,490,301 | $924,548 | 27 | $993,621 |
| 2024 | $27,240,866 | $641,139 | $1,283,907 | $867,215 | 22 | $543,723 |
| 2023 | $25,112,403 | $427,633 | $1,257,433 | $870,670 | 19 | $321,346 |
| 2022 | $23,823,281 | $276,682 | $1,132,552 | $766,284 | 20 | $172,179 |
| 2021 | $27,413,074 | $646,161 | $832,255 | $503,487 | 8 | $556,576 |
| 2020 | $24,100,152 | $23,586,336 | $23,988 | — | — | $63,447 |
About Hospice Cleveland County Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation is a public charity, based in Shelby, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 27 grants totaling $925K. Net investment income was $994K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation is led by Emily Arey, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily Arey
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$64K (2021) → $89K (2025)
Katie Borders
President
Secretary → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Webber
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Beringer
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Grier
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Tysinger
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Rhodes
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Moore
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
JT Scruggs
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Whetten-Godfrey
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Talbert
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nedra Maddox
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Lambert
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Dooley
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Andrea Leslie-Fite (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Franklin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Bennett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kyle Aldinger (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Thamer Scruggs (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Emily Arey (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Hospice Cleveland County Foundation
How much does Hospice Cleveland County Foundation give each year?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation gave $925K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $867K across 22 grants.
What is Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's typical grant size?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $34,243, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hospice Cleveland County Foundation that year got $28K on average.
Where does Hospice Cleveland County Foundation give grants?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shelby, NC (24 grants).
Who are Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's largest grantees?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hospice of Cleveland County ($151,462), Cleveland County Schools Edu ($75,000) and Boys & Girls Club of Clevelan ($61,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hospice Cleveland County Foundation?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation reported $28.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's EIN?
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0575028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Hospice Cleveland County Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hospice Cleveland County Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hospice Cleveland County Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?