A full-service coffee shop that distributes its profits to assist with charitable organizations both globally and locally.
Key facts about Hope House Coffee CO
In short: Hope House Coffee CO gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 88-1449905
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $117,542
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$118K
-22.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
-23.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$8K
About Hope House Coffee CO
Based on IRS filings
Hope House Coffee CO is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Forest City, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $118K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hope House Coffee CO?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HOPE NETWORK Forest City, NC | DONEE ORGANIZATION | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $117,542 | $151,942 | $109,952 |
| Revenue | $1,211,859 | $857,696 | $548,510 |
| Expenses | $1,215,069 | $872,394 | $547,869 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hope House Coffee CO is led by James Blanton, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Blanton
President
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$882 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Jeremy Jenkins
Vice President
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Perry
Member
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Cribb
Member
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Hargett
Secretary
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Henry Nichols (2022–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Hope House Coffee CO
How much does Hope House Coffee CO give each year?
Hope House Coffee CO gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $10K in grants paid.
How large is Hope House Coffee CO?
Hope House Coffee CO reported $118K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Hope House Coffee CO?
Hope House Coffee CO is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Forest City, NC. It holds $118K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hope House Coffee CO operate?
Hope House Coffee CO has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Hope House Coffee CO's EIN?
Hope House Coffee CO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1449905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hope House Coffee CO by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hope House Coffee CO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Farrell Family Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$12K
Reinecke Family Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$177K
Grants
3
Total Given
$107K
Brown Tassell Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The Brown Tassell Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health, human services, and faith-related work, with most of its giving in Michigan. In 2025, it awarded 35 grants totaling $251,000, ranging from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$251K
United Way of the Lakeshore
Muskegon, MI
United Way of the Lakeshore funds local human services and community programs, with its 2027–2029 grants focused on childcare, early literacy, and housing; it also offers rolling grants for food-insecurity relief in Muskegon County. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,189 to $148,179, with a median of $12,500. Its primary service area is Muskegon, Newaygo, and Oceana Counties in Michigan; the profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
36
Total Given
$941K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
GiveClear Foundation
Charlotte, NC
GiveClear Foundation distributes donor-advised fund grants to qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits across the United States, supporting a wide range of charitable missions. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.1 million, with a median of $15,000; it does not specify an application process for outside grant-seekers.
Assets
$215.4M
Grants
816
Total Given
$28.8M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
More Funders in North Carolina
Hope House Coffee CO down — hundreds of funders to go?