Hobart and William Smith Colleges logo

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Public charity · Grantmaker Geneva, NY EIN: 16-0743040 Website

Hobart and william smith prepares students to lead lives of consequence.

Hobart and William Smith Colleges at a glance

In short: Hobart and William Smith Colleges gave $243K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $121K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$242,734
+2.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$121,367
+2.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$121,367
Total assets
$514,461,027
+16.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hobart and William Smith Colleges funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

City of Geneva: $233KCity of Geneva$233KGeneva Firematics Committee: $10KGeneva Firematics Committee$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Geneva ($233K). Together the top 2 received $243K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Geneva

How Hobart and William Smith Colleges gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2021) to $243K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $243K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Geneva Geneva, NYContribution$232,734
Geneva Firematics Committee Geneva, NYContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hobart and William Smith Colleges?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$514,461,027$282,262,187$201,006,687$242,7342$31,005,594
2024$440,720,919$193,392,614$184,349,806$237,9252$6,454,389
2023$419,967,529$148,635,041$169,572,497$233,9462$7,461,126
2022$429,979,096$179,596,964$162,105,656$230,0462$34,537,881
2021$492,561,526$164,697,451$152,172,651$201,2212$14,683,406
2020$410,660,089$162,311,021$162,452,019$212,4723$10,404,977
2019$408,333,068$163,264,763$172,588,397$218,7963$-1,730,891

About Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Based on IRS filings

Hobart and William Smith Colleges is a public charity focused on Education, based in Geneva, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $514.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $243K. Net investment income was $31.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hobart and William Smith Colleges is led by Mark Gearan, President on every filing since 2023; 9 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Gearan

    President

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $263K (2023) → $712K (2025)

  • Craig R. Stine

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2020

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anjalee Wanduragala

    Student Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2025)

  • Aileen Diviney Gleason

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison B Morrow

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew G. McMaster Jr.

    Trustee

    Co-Vice Chair → Trustee, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew L. Gaines

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin R. Carver Jr.

    Trustee & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra Naylor Brooks

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward R. Cooper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James B. Robinson

    Trustee & Secretary

    Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. Hogan III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda D. Arrington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard L. Wasserman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A. Margiloff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William T. Whitaker Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric J. Stein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph C. Stein III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel A. Stern

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren K. Zola

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margueritte S. Murphy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy A. Cooney Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josephine A. Grayson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mehrnaz Vahid-Ahdieh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Miltenberger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Wong

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirra Guard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ludwig P. Gaines Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Amott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Karpawich

    Student Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine Strouse Canada

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Stein

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Wasmund

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Fox

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rt Rev Kara Wagner Sherer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alfred Damiano

    Vice President Strategic Initiatives A

    Vice President Strategic Initiatives → Vice President Strategic Initiatives & CIO, 2024

    Vice President Strategic Initiatives & CIO → Vice President Strategic Initiatives A, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $209K (2019) → $230K (2025)

  • Catherine Williams

    Vice President External Relations

    Vice President of Marketing & Committee → Vice President Marketing & Communications, 2020

    Vice President Marketing & Communications → Vice President External Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $166K (2019) → $245K (2025)

  • Louis Guard

    General Counsel & Assistant Secretary

    Vice President & General Counsel → Vice President, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, 2021

    Vice President, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary → General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2019) → $218K (2025)

  • Robert O'Connor

    Vice President & Senior Philanthropi

    Vice President Institutional Advanceme → Vice President & Senior Philanthropic Advisor, 2024

    Vice President & Senior Philanthropic Advisor → Vice President & Senior Philanthropi, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $238K (2019) → $283K (2025)

  • Mark Edwards

    Vice President Finance & Administratio

    Vice President Finance, Administration & CFO → Vice President Finance & Administratio, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $206K (2023) → $256K (2025)

  • Sarah Kirk

    Provost & Dean of Facult

    Provost → Provost & Dean of Faculty, 2024

    Provost & Dean of Faculty → Provost & Dean of Facult, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $270K (2023) → $275K (2025)

  • Mike Quinn

    Vice President Admissions & Financial Aid

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $235K (2025)

Former officers (56)
  • Former: Herbert J. McCooey Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott J. Mason (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Julie Bazan D'angelo (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Solomon (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Becca Barile (2022–2024) — Vice President of Campus Life & Director of the Master of Ar
  • Former: Rt Rev Stephen T. Lane (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jesse Whelan-Small (2024) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Josephine A. Grayson La (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Samari Brown (2024) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Carolee White (2019–2023) — Former Vice President Finance, Administrator & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Garrett A. Mathieson (2019–2023) — Trustee · Filing note: Ended August 22
  • Former: Joyce P. Jacobsen (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Michael E. Rawlins (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Irini Konstantinou (2022–2023) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Zaheer Bowen (2022–2023) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Jamie Makinster (2023) — Associate Provost
  • Former: Cynthia Gelsthorpe Fish (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Frank Aloise Jr. (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Greg Vincent (2019–2022) — Former President
  • Former: Jane M. Erickson (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Flowers (2019–2022) — Vice President of Campus Life
  • Former: The Rt Rev Prince G. Singh (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Steward (2021–2022) — Associate Vice President Athletics
  • Former: Mary Coffey (2021–2022) — Provost
  • Former: Nuzhat Wahid (2022) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Shea III (2022) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Aloysee H. Jarmoszuk (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Craig M. Stevens (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Dewayne Lucas (2019–2021) — Former Interim Provost
  • Former: Jeremy T. Cushman (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine R. Mackinnon (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen L. Cohen (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas B. Poole (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas S. Bozzuto (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edens D. Fleurizard (2020–2021) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Gianna Gonzalez (2020–2021) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Katherine D. Elliot (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Albright R. Dwarka (2021) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Audrey Platt (2021) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Linda Robertson (2021) — Professor
  • Former: Caitlin E. Lasher (2019–2020) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Christopher S. Welles (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah S. Pilla (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gail Herman McGinn (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gavin R. Gross (2019–2020) — Student Trustee
  • Former: Leila Rice (2019–2020) — Associate Vice President Advancement
  • Former: Patrick McGuire (2019–2020) — Interim President
  • Former: Williams C. Green (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sonya Williams (2020) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Brianna Moore (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Eugen Baer (2019) — Former Hobart Dean
  • Former: Katherin D Elliott (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Murphy (2019) — Former Vice President Enroll.
  • Former: Rt Rev Prince G Singh (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Titilayo Ufomata (2019) — Former Prov. & Dean
  • Former: Tyler G Fuller (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Gearan — President: $712KMark GearanPresident$712KRobert O'Connor — VP and Senior Philanthropi: $283KRobert O'ConnorVP and Senior Philanthropi$283KSarah Kirk — Provost and Dean of Facult: $275KSarah KirkProvost and Dean of Facult$275KMark Edwards — VP Finance & Administratio: $256KMark EdwardsVP Finance & Administratio$256KCatherine Williams — VP External Relations: $245KCatherine WilliamsVP External Relations$245KMike Quinn — VP Admissions & Financial Aid: $235KMike QuinnVP Admissions & Financial Aid$235KAlfred Damiano — VP Strategic Initiatives a: $230KAlfred DamianoVP Strategic Initiatives a$230KLouis Guard — Gen Counsel & Asst Sec: $218KLouis GuardGen Counsel & Asst Sec$218KAnjalee Wanduragala — Student Trustee: $6KAnjalee WanduragalaStudent Trustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $712K, to Mark Gearan (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hobart and William Smith Colleges

How much does Hobart and William Smith Colleges give each year?

Hobart and William Smith Colleges gave $243K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $238K across 2 grants.

How large is Hobart and William Smith Colleges?

Hobart and William Smith Colleges reported $514.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $282.3M.

What is Hobart and William Smith Colleges?

Hobart and William Smith Colleges is a public charity focused on Education, based in Geneva, NY. It holds $514.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hobart and William Smith Colleges operate?

Hobart and William Smith Colleges has awarded grants in New York.

What is Hobart and William Smith Colleges's EIN?

Hobart and William Smith Colleges's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-0743040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 15, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hobart and William Smith Colleges's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Williams Family Foundation

Rochester, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$645K

Grants

8

Total Given

$105K

Brenda & Dave Rickey Family Foundation

San Diego, CA

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations in arts and culture, land conservation, health, higher education, and animal welfare, primarily in New York and California. Grants ranged from $300 to $325,000, with a median of $10,400. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$674K

The Wyckoff Family Foundation Inc

Geneva, NY

The Wyckoff Family Foundation supports children and youth ages 0–18 in the greater Geneva, New York, area, with grants for education, health, justice, and the arts. Its program typically gives $5,000–$20,000, with $5,000–$10,000 generally for first-time grantees; it supports New York organizations and accepts only requests from preselected charities, not unsolicited applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

34

Total Given

$10.1M

J R Morris Charitable Foundation Inc

Dundee, NY

The J R Morris Charitable Foundation funds a broad range of causes, including education, community services, arts, health, and advocacy. In 2025 it made 40 grants totaling $108,900, typically small gifts (median $1,000), with most funding in New York and additional grants in Colorado and elsewhere. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

40

Total Given

$109K

Fred L Emerson Foundation Inc

Auburn, NY

The Fred L. Emerson Foundation funds a broad range of projects, including capital, program, and unrestricted support, with particular interest in innovative work that addresses a clear need. It focuses on Auburn and surrounding central New York; its 2025 median grant was $10,750, though awards ranged widely. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$94.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$7.9M

Kinney Drugs Foundation Inc

Gouverneur, NY

The foundation funds health care and quality-of-life programs, including health facilities, disease research, emergency services, disaster relief, and children’s charities, primarily in New York and Vermont. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $186,358, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; applicants should contact it through its website for forms.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$792K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hobart and William Smith Colleges's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hobart and William Smith Colleges down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?