Historic South Initiative logo

Historic South Initiative

Grantmaker Toledo, OH EIN: 47-1691856 Website

Historic South Initiative develops bold, long-term, measurable strategies and facilitates partnerships to promote the ongoing development of a vibrant, thriving old south end neighborhood. Priorities include housing, education, commercial development and support of other organizations.

Key facts about Historic South Initiative

In short: Historic South Initiative gave $200K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $200K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
47-1691856
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$200,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$200,000
Median grant
$200,000
Total assets
$2,522,940
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+24.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$200K

-9.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$200K

+80.2% YoY

About Historic South Initiative

Based on IRS filings

Historic South Initiative is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Historic South Initiative

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Historic South Initiative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Toledo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20201 grants20222 grants20231 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2024) to $254K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Mosaic Ministries of South Toledo: $200KMosaic Ministries of SouthToledo$200K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mosaic Ministries of South Toledo ($200K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mosaic Ministries of South Toledo Toledo, OHSupport$200,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,522,940$2,024,263$1,419,667
Revenue$5,736,541$3,441,609$2,301,714
Expenses$6,025,281$3,049,947$2,025,588
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-141,940$18,319$-6,833
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Historic South Initiative is led by Carl Wagner, Interim Executive Director & Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carl Wagner

    Interim Executive Director & Chair

    Director → Interim Executive Director & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $27K (2024)

  • Christopher J. Amato

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $110K (2020) → $88K (2024)

  • Amy Hall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Ruch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Celeste Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hussien Shousher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bingle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juan Francisco Molina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Pilcher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Aston

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Toth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Ripsin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sydney Wiliams

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Dick Torchia (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sabina Serratos (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Christopher J Amato — Director: $88KChristopher J AmatoDirector$88KCarl Wagner — Interim Executive Director/Chair: $27KCarl WagnerInterim Executive Director/Chair$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $88K, to Christopher J Amato (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Historic South Initiative

How much does Historic South Initiative give each year?

Historic South Initiative gave $200K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $222K across 2 grants.

How large is Historic South Initiative?

Historic South Initiative reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

What is Historic South Initiative?

Historic South Initiative is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Historic South Initiative operate?

Historic South Initiative has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Historic South Initiative's EIN?

Historic South Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1691856. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Historic South Initiative by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Historic South Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Historic South Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?