Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund is a public charity based in North Liberty, Iowa. It makes cash grants to organizations that are tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) and are not private foundations under Section 509.
Key facts about Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund
In short: Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund gave $5.5M across 105 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), top state Iowa. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 39-6659806
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,485,651
- Grants made (2024)
- 105
- Average grant
- $52,244
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (27 of 105, 2024)
- Total assets
- $25,102,721
- Primary geography
- Iowa (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$25.1M
+23.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.5M
-6.2% YoY
Grant Count
105
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
-6.2% YoY
Is Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 27 of 105 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $55K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $16K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated mission is to make cash grants to organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(3) that are not private foundations under Section 509. Its 2024 filing says grants are made in cash for general support, and that recipients are identified by contributors. The fund verifies recipients’ tax-exempt status and that they are not private foundations before disbursing grants.
The grantees represented in the 2024 grant list include educational, religious, and charitable organizations. For example, Emmaus Bible College describes its mission as educating and equipping learners to serve in their ministries, professions, and communities. Samaritan’s Purse describes its work as providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, disasters, disease, and famine. The Iowa City Public Library Friends Foundation says it strengthens the library through fundraising, advocacy, and promotion of its resources.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 105 grants totaling $5,485,651. Grant amounts ranged from $5,380 to $407,200, with a median grant of $15,000. The fund’s filing narrative also states that it made grants to more than 400 separate charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Iowa recipients received 42% of grant dollars. Missouri, Louisiana, and California each received 7%, and Michigan received 6%. The fund’s 2024 grant list also includes recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 105 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.9M (2020) to $5.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 105 grants totaling $5.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Avant Ministries ($407K). Together the top 10 received $2.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
420 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 341 grants of 420 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Avant Ministries Kansas City, MO | General support | $407,200 |
| Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA | General support | $375,000 |
| Revive Our Hearts Niles, MI | General support | $350,000 |
| Turning Point Ministries San Diego, CA | General support | $310,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General support | $262,000 |
| Iowa City Public Library Friends Foundatio Iowa City, IA | General support | $250,000 |
| Living on the Edge Suwanee, GA | General support | $250,000 |
| Isaac Newton Christian Academy Cedar Rapids, IA | General support | $240,950 |
| Episcopal Day School Lake Charles, LA | General support | $205,000 |
| Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Lake Charles, LA | General support | $200,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,102,721 | $10,952,068 | $6,231,882 | $5,485,651 |
| 2023 | $20,382,535 | $8,815,616 | $6,612,980 | $5,846,555 |
| 2022 | $18,179,899 | $8,174,853 | $3,359,560 | Not reported |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25,102,721 | $20,382,535 | $18,179,899 |
| Revenue | $10,952,068 | $8,815,616 | $8,174,853 |
| Expenses | $6,231,882 | $6,612,980 | $3,359,560 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $902,469 | $1,099,261 | $220,115 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Hills Bank & Trust Company acts as sole trustee. The fund’s filing states that senior officers Lisa Shileny and Jeffrey Ritchie make decisions for the trustee. Two senior officers of the trustee review and examine the Form 990 before it is signed.
Contact
Mailing address: 590 West Forevergreen Road, North Liberty, IA 52317-8507
Phone: (319) 338-1522
Frequently asked questions about Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund
How much does Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund give each year?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund gave $5.5M across 105 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $5.8M across 105 grants.
What is Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's typical grant size?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $52,244, across 105 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund that year got $43K on average.
Where does Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund give grants?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's top state is Iowa, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Missouri (7%) and Louisiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Iowa City, IA (16 grants), Cedar Rapids, IA (12 grants), Marion, IA (4 grants) and Kalona, IA (3 grants).
Does Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (105 of 105) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's largest grantees?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Avant Ministries ($407,200), Emmaus Bible College ($375,000) and Revive Our Hearts ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund reported $25.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $11.0M.
What does Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund fund?
The fund’s stated mission is to make cash grants to organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(3) that are not private foundations under Section 509. Its 2024 filing says grants are made in cash for general support, and that recipients are identified by contributors. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund?
In 2024, the fund reported 105 grants totaling $5,485,651. Grant amounts ranged from $5,380 to $407,200, with a median grant of $15,000. The fund’s filing narrative also states that it made grants to more than 400 separate charitable organizations.
What is Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's EIN?
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6659806. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Iowa
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?