Central Iowa Hospital Corporation is a public charity based in Des Moines, Iowa, formed in 1933. It provides inpatient and outpatient health-care services and reports community benefits including charity care, health education, community health improvement, subsidized health services, research, and contributions to community groups.
Key facts about Central Iowa Hospital Corporation
In short: Central Iowa Hospital Corporation gave $46.6M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $4.7M), mostly in Iowa. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 42-0680452
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $46,576,236
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $4,657,624
- Median grant
- $23,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,778,508,875
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8B
+14.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$46.6M
+1.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4.7M
+1.3% YoY
Is Central Iowa Hospital Corporation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $6.6M. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $28K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “improving the health of the community through healing, caring and teaching.” Its filing describes services ranging from acute and emergency care to mental health, maternal and child care, rehabilitation, and outpatient clinics. It also reports providing charity care and financial assistance on a case-by-case basis. Charity care was made available at a reported value of $6,769,078 in 2024, and net other community benefits were reported at $65,628,628.
In 2024, grants included program support, a capital building campaign, and event sponsorships. Among the supported organizations, Downtown Events Group described its mission as producing large-scale festivals and events to enhance quality of life, economic activity, and cultural diversity in Greater Des Moines. Great Outdoors Foundation said it advances conservation through innovation, collaboration, and stewardship. Visiting Nurse Services of Iowa (doing business as EveryStep) said its mission is to empower individuals, support families, and strengthen communities. Bravo Greater Des Moines said it leverages community resources to maximize the impact of arts, culture, and heritage in advancing regional priorities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the corporation reported 10 grants totaling $46,576,236. The median grant was $23,750; awards ranged from $10,000 to $46,069,149. The largest grant was $46,069,149 to Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation, doing business as UnityPoint Clinic, for program support. Other notable grants included $266,000 to Downtown Events Group for a capital building campaign and $103,420 to Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines for program support. Additional grants included event sponsorships and program support for local organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Central Iowa Hospital Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa. The corporation is based in Des Moines, and its filing describes health-care services relied on by Central Iowa communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $29.1M (2021) to $50.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $46.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation DBA Unitypoint Clinic ($46.1M). Together the top 10 received $46.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 69 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation DBA Unitypoint Clinic West Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $46,069,149 |
| Downtown Events Group Des Moines, IA | Capital Building Campaign | $266,000 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $103,420 |
| Downtown Des Moines Self-Supported Municipal Improvement District Des Moines, IA | Event Sponsor | $46,667 |
| American Heart Association Des Moines, IA | Event Sponsor | $27,500 |
| Icon Water Trails West Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $20,000 |
| Great Outdoors Foundation Des Moines, IA | Event Sponsor | $12,500 |
| Visiting Nurse Services of Iowa Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $11,000 |
| Bravo Greater Des Moines Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,778,508,875 | $1,357,287,455 | $1,184,107,164 | $46,576,236 |
| 2023 | $1,548,586,929 | $1,227,218,973 | $1,093,018,768 | $45,969,212 |
| 2022 | $1,385,809,161 | $1,053,287,181 | $1,058,677,038 | $48,493,844 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,778,508,875 | $1,548,586,929 | $1,385,809,161 |
| Revenue | $1,357,287,455 | $1,227,218,973 | $1,053,287,181 |
| Expenses | $1,184,107,164 | $1,093,018,768 | $1,058,677,038 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $53,738,622 | $25,245,044 | $69,830,496 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these board members: Kim Bakey, Bishop Kennetha Bigham-Tsai, Darwin Copeman, Doug Den Adel, Kasey Johnson Steen, Anish Keshwani MD, Angela Knoblauch DO, Greg Lin, Rose Mitchell, and Dave Moench.
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation is led by David Stark Chief Govt Affairs Phi, Officer & Interim CEO on the 2024 filing; 21 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Stark Chief Govt Affairs Phi
Officer & Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Wendy Rockey
Executive Director Cardiology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$161K (2019) → $200K (2024)
Brian Benson
Executive Director-Pharmacy
Executive Director Pharmacy → Executive Director-Pharmacy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Kristin Mohr
Executive Director Properties & Facilities
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Jon Rozenfeld Board Secretary
Market President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$537K (2024)
Laurie Johnson Mha Rn Cnor
Executive Director of Surgical Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$227K (2024)
John Schmidt
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2021
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy L. Ekhardt Md Cmo To
Med Director & Med Staff Svcs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$688K (2024)
Arshin Sheybani MD
Physician-Radation Oncology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $1M (2024)
Eric Lothe Fache
Frmr Senior Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President & COO → Frmr Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2019
$509K (2019) → $209K (2024)
John Triantafyllos MD
Physician-Radation Oncology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.1M (2024)
Thomas Mulrooney Fache
Vice President & Market COO
Vice President Surgical & Cardiovascular Svcs → Vice President Surgical, Cardiovascular Svcs, COO Ilh & Method, 2023
Vice President Surgical, Cardiovascular Svcs, COO Ilh & Method → Vice President & Market COO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$308K (2019) → $495K (2024)
William Yost MD
Market Chief Academic Officer
Vice President Medical Education & Research → Market Chief Academic Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$432K (2019) → $509K (2024)
Denise Cundy Ms Bsn Rn Ne-Bc
Market Chief Nursing Officer
Chief Nursing Executive → Market Chief Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $419K (2024)
Thomas Mathews
Market CFO
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → Market CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$171K (2020) → $483K (2024)
Nicholas Loudas MD
Physician-Radation Oncology
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$755K (2022) → $806K (2024)
Samuel Schroeder MD
Physician-Radation Oncology
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$844K (2022) → $1M (2024)
Christopher Phillips Executive Dire
Facilities Construction & Properties
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2024)
Joyce McDanel Vp Human
Resources Consulting-West
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$13K (2024)
Oscar Andres Viteri Molina Md Facog
Physician-Maternal & Fetal Med
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$977K (2024)
Paige Jaeger Mha Fache
Vice President Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2024)
Sidney Ramsey Vp Marketing
Business Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$447K (2024)
Wendy Woods-Swafford MD
Market Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$442K (2024)
Kasey Johnson Steen
Board Member
Board Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Bakey
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anish Keshwani MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Knoblauch DO
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Winters
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bishop Kennetha Bigham-Tsai
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Zinnel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darwin Copeman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Moench
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Den Adel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (60)
- Former: Brad Brody (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce James MD (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Gorsche Rn Bsn Ccm (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jose Laracuente (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joyce McDanel (2019–2023) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Kirk Abrahamson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Laurie Johnson (2019–2023) — Executive Director Surgical Services
- Former: Robert Isaak MD (2019–2023) — Physician-Radation Oncology
- Former: Sheldon Ohringer (2019–2023) — Board Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Sidney Ramsey (2019–2023) — Vice President Marketing & Business Development
- Former: Thomas Houser (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Tauscheck (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bishop Amy Current (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy L. Ekhardt MD (2021–2023) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Clint Hawthorne MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Jones (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sid Juwarker (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Stark Ihs Chief Govt Aff (2023) — Phil Officer, Board Member & CEO
- Former: Eric Lothe Fache Frmr Ke (2023) — Senior Vice President & COO
- Former: Kevin Carroll Edh Fache Frmr Ke (2023) — Vice President Behavioral Health
- Former: Bishop Laurie Haller (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Stark (2019–2022) — Board Member & CEO
- Former: Kevin Carroll Edh Fache (2019–2022) — Vice President Behavioral Health
- Former: Reed Pulver (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Pertzborn (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rosalind Fox (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Corrine Ganske MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Cross (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Purtle Md Education Consult Sr. (2021–2022) — Former-Vp Medical Affairs
- Former: Sally Lang (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Stephenson Md Prescoo (2022) — Blank Childrens Hospital
- Former: Thomas Mulrooney Fache Vp Surg (2022) — Cardio Svcs, COO Ilh & Immc
- Former: David Boarini MD (2019–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Janette Miller Straub (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: R. Lucia Riddle (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rossana Rosa Espinoza MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Kapfer Md Facs (2019–2021) — Physician-Pediatric Surgery
- Former: Stephen Stephenson MD (2019–2021) — President & COO Blank Childrens Hospital
- Former: George Lederhaas MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Onyebuchi Ukabiala MD (2020–2021) — Physician-Pediatric Surgery
- Former: Bill Menner (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bishop Michael Burk (2019–2020) — Board Secretary
- Former: Debra Moyer Mpa Bsn Rn Nea-Bc (2019–2020) — Chief Nursing Executive
- Former: Joe Soda (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Parmeter (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Purtle MD (2019–2020) — Vice President Medical Affairs
- Former: Martha Willits (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Dewerff (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Roger Pederson (2020) — Interim CFO
- Former: Amy Bethel (2019) — Former Executive Director Surgery
- Former: Cecelia Kirvin (2019) — Executive Director & CCO Bch
- Former: Jamie Patel DO (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Ghrist MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Corfits (2019) — Former Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Kent Henning (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Chapman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary O'Keefe (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Lachenmaier MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Richard McConnell PhD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Tharwat Stewart Boulis MD (2019) — Physician-Perinatologist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to John Triantafyllos MD (Physician-Radation Oncology). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1200 Pleasant St, Des Moines, IA 50309-1453
Phone: (515) 241-6212
Frequently asked questions about Central Iowa Hospital Corporation
How much does Central Iowa Hospital Corporation give each year?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation gave $46.6M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $46.0M across 10 grants.
What is Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's typical grant size?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $23,750, and its average grant was $4,657,624, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Central Iowa Hospital Corporation that year got $44K on average.
Where does Central Iowa Hospital Corporation give grants?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (8 grants) and West Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does Central Iowa Hospital Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (6 grants) and "Event Sponsor" (3 grants).
Who are Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's largest grantees?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation DBA Unitypoint Clinic ($46,069,149), Downtown Events Group ($266,000) and Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines ($103,420), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
How large is Central Iowa Hospital Corporation?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation reported $1.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.4B.
What does Central Iowa Hospital Corporation fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “improving the health of the community through healing, caring and teaching.” Its filing describes services ranging from acute and emergency care to mental health, maternal and child care, rehabilitation, and outpatient clinics. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Central Iowa Hospital Corporation?
In 2024, the corporation reported 10 grants totaling $46,576,236. The median grant was $23,750; awards ranged from $10,000 to $46,069,149. The largest grant was $46,069,149 to Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation, doing business as UnityPoint Clinic, for program support.
What is Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's EIN?
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0680452. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Central Iowa Hospital Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Iowa Hospital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
John Ruan Foundation Trust
Urbandale, IA
The John Ruan Foundation Trust funds a broad range of areas, including health, education, youth activities, sports and recreation, transportation, and arts and culture, with most 2025 funding going to Iowa and some to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests without a special form or deadline; contact John Ruan IV.
Assets
—
Grants
52
Total Given
$4.0M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
Golf Charitable Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation supports Iowa 501(c)(3) charities, especially organizations benefiting children, through programs connected to charity golf tournaments; its 2025 grants spanned youth education, arts, health care, and family support. Recent grants ranged from $6,875 to $187,500, with a median of $137,500, and went primarily to Iowa organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$9.9M
William C Knapp Charitable Fdn
West Des Moines, IA
The William C Knapp Charitable Foundation supports Iowa-focused charitable organizations, including community services, education, arts, and programs for children and people with disabilities. In 2024, it made 31 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and grants ranging from $159 to $111,514; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
31
Total Given
$293K
Ita Group Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The ITA Group Foundation funds community support, children’s health and services, senior meals, and arts and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa organizations, followed by Georgia and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $115,315, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$873K
Grants
114
Total Given
$381K
Meredith Corporation Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$600K
EMC Insurance Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The EMC Insurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving children and youth, people with health needs, and arts, cultural, and community purposes, generally in Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5 to $166,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the profile describes how to submit a request but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
108
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Health Initiatives - Iowa Corp
Des Moines, IA
Catholic Health Initiatives - Iowa Corp funds Iowa nonprofits whose work aligns with its mission and community health priorities, including services for people experiencing poverty, health care, shelter, and addiction recovery. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,732 to $4,150,665, with a median of $20,870. It accepts donation and sponsorship requests through MercyOne’s online Community Partnership-Sponsorship process.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
15
Total Given
$6.9M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Iowa
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?