Hillary Family Foundation
Hillary Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cherry Hills Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $114K. Net investment income was $17K.
Hillary Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Hillary Family Foundation gave $114K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $114,150
- +35.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,683
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,974,026
- +54.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hillary Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Colorado Ballet ($25K). Together the top 9 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hillary Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $114K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $114K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Ballet Denver, CO | To support scholarships and tuition reduction for ballet students. | $25,000 |
| Mizel Institute Denver, CO | To Support Educational Programs of the Mizel Museum. | $25,000 |
| The Alliance for Choice in Education Greenwood Village, CO | To Support Scholarships for School Choice Movement. | $25,000 |
| Christian Brothers Academy Lincroft, NJ | To Support Scholarships. | $12,750 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | To Support Educational Programs. | $10,000 |
| Helen and Arthur E Johnson Depression Center Aurora, CO | To Support Education for Depression Treatment | $10,000 |
| Cell Denver, CO | To Support Educational Programs. | $5,000 |
| University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | To Support Educational Programs. | $1,000 |
| Castle Pines Scholarship Foundation Castle Rock, CO | To Support Scholarships. | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with Hillary Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,974,026 | $1,614,026 | $128,314 | $114,150 | 9 | $114,157 | $16,724 | $204,826 |
| 2023 | $2,573,966 | $257,188 | $100,016 | $84,000 | 8 | $84,042 | $6,634 | $120,690 |
| 2022 | $2,416,870 | $-27,883 | $58,454 | $46,000 | 5 | $46,085 | $18,163 | $116,827 |
| 2021 | $2,503,486 | $-198,542 | $69,457 | $62,500 | 4 | $62,554 | $25 | $127,194 |
| 2020 | $2,771,708 | $4,602 | $257,613 | $59,000 | 5 | — | — | $146,629 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hillary Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $205K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hillary Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne M. Hillary
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James A. Hillary
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annette Hillary
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hillary Family Foundation
How much does Hillary Family Foundation give each year?
Hillary Family Foundation gave $114K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $84K across 8 grants.
What is Hillary Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hillary Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,683, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hillary Family Foundation give grants?
Hillary Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (11%) and District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (4 grants).
Does Hillary Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Hillary Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Educational Programs." (3 grants).
Who are Hillary Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hillary Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Colorado Ballet ($25,000), Mizel Institute ($25,000) and The Alliance for Choice in Education ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hillary Family Foundation?
Hillary Family Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $205K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Hillary Family Foundation's EIN?
Hillary Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1529650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hillary Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including Down syndrome research and care, children’s health, education, film, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,437,696, with a median of $7,312, and 95% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$5.1M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hillary Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hillary Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?