Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc logo

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milford, MI EIN: 38-2619845 Website

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Milford, Michigan. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return and states that the foundation dissolved and distributed all its net assets to one or more public charities without retaining any right, title, or interest in them. The foundation therefore appears to have wound down; its filing also says it processed no applications for that year.

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc gave $11.4M across 45 grants in 2023 (avg $254K), top state Michigan. 47% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$11,426,750
+144.1% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
45
-54.1% vs 2022
Average grant
$253,928
+431.5% vs 2022
Median grant
$124,000
New grantees (estimate)
47% first-time grantees (20 of 43, 2023)
Primary geography
Michigan (45% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc

How to Apply

The filing says the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists an application including personal, academic, work experience, and parents’ information, and names Kathleen Lindbeck as the contact. However, the filing also says no applications were processed for 2023, and the return is marked final; these details should not be taken as current application instructions. The stated restrictions were to demonstrate financial need and be creative, moral, ambitious, and conservative.

Review Cycle
The filing says no applications were processed for 2023.
Deadline
The filing says no applications were processed for 2023.
Contact

Application contact: Kathleen Lindbeck
Mailing address: 2896 Wildemere Drive, Milford, MI 48380
Phone: (248) 310-4287
Website: https://www.hebf.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

Alice Lloyd College: $1.5MAlice Lloyd College$1.5MCairn University: $1.2MCairn University$1.2MJohn M Ashbrook Center: $800KJohn M Ashbrook Center$800KEton Academy: $650KEton Academy$650KOakdale Academy: $625KOakdale Academy$625KPatrick Heny College: $625KPatrick Heny College$625KRussell Kirk Center: $575K across 2 grantsRussell Kirk Center$575K · 2 grantsIntercollegiate Stud Inst: $533KIntercollegiate Stud Inst$533KSpring Hill Camps: $500KSpring Hill Camps$500KSt Matthew Lutheran: $420KSt Matthew Lutheran$420K

The largest 2023 recipient was Alice Lloyd College ($1.5M). Together the top 10 received $7.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

370 grants across all recorded years

291<$50K44$50–100K14$100–250K9$250–500K8$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 291 grants of 370 (79%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2023, Michigan recipients received 45% of grant dollars, followed by Kentucky (13%), Pennsylvania (11%), Ohio (8%), and Virginia (5%). Grants also went to organizations in other states, including Delaware, Missouri, and Wisconsin.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.

Cities

DetroitAshlandChicagoAnn ArborHillsdaleHartlandMidlandWalled LakeBirminghamAdrianEastPointeFarmington HillsWixomMilfordPippa PassesSt. LouisWashingtonWaterfordFlintMecosta

Is Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

47%

first-time grantees, 2023

In 2023, 20 of 43 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $136K; repeat grants $378K. How we count

Medians: $80K first-time, $275K repeat.

  • 49% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
  • Giving grew 440% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M119 grants2020 108 grants2021 98 grants2022 45 grants2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2020) to $11.4M (2023). In 2023 it made 45 grants totaling $11.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KYEducation$1,500,000
Cairn University Langhorne, PAEducation$1,200,000
John M Ashbrook Center Ashland, OHEducation$800,000
Eton Academy Birmingham, MIEducation$650,000
Oakdale Academy Waterford, MIEducation$625,000
Patrick Heny College Purcellville, VAEducation$625,000
Russell Kirk Center Mecosta, MIEducation$550,000
Intercollegiate Stud Inst Wilmington, DEEducation$532,500
Spring Hill Camps Evert, MIEducation$500,000
St Matthew Lutheran Walled Lake, MIEducation$420,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2023 filing’s financial data provided here does not include an asset figure.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$290,286$11,943,850$11,426,75045$11,778,822$105,256$329,378
2022$11,783,817$1,732,367$5,346,004$4,681,75098$5,016,323$1,391,747$691,892
2021$15,340,483$3,155,955$3,880,954$3,324,691108$3,651,496$2,926,497$862,710
2020$15,607,519$898,999$2,671,930$2,117,083119—$667,815$914,122

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $329K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing does not state a mission. Its 2023 grants show support for educational institutions and other organizations. For example, Alice Lloyd College describes its mission as educating mountain people for leadership and making college accessible to qualified mountain students regardless of their financial situation. Cairn University says it educates students to serve Christ as biblically minded, well-educated, professionally competent people of character. Eton Academy says it educates students who learn differently.

The foundation also gave to Paws With A Cause, whose stated mission is to transform lives and strengthen communities through partnerships with custom-trained working dogs.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the foundation reported 45 grants totaling $11,426,750. Grant amounts ranged from $4,500 to $1,500,000, with a median of $124,000. Among the largest awards were $1,500,000 to Alice Lloyd College, $1,200,000 to Cairn University, $800,000 to John M Ashbrook Center, $650,000 to Eton Academy, and $625,000 each to Oakdale Academy and Patrick Heny College. The filing lists education as the purpose for these grants.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc is led by Gerald Radtke, President on every filing since 2020; all 4 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Gerald Radtke

    President

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $70K (2020) → $70K (2023)

  • Janelle Radtke

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $70K (2020) → $70K (2023)

  • Kathleen Lindbeck

    Office Manager

    On filings since 2020

    22 hrs/week

    $52K (2020) → $64K (2023)

  • Susan Vogt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $70K (2020) → $70K (2023)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Gerald Radtke — President: $70KGerald RadtkePresident$70KJanelle Radtke — Treasurer/Secretary: $70KJanelle RadtkeTreasurer/Secretary$70KSusan Vogt — Vice-President: $70KSusan VogtVice-President$70KKathleen Lindbeck — Office Manager: $64KKathleen LindbeckOffice Manager$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $70K, to Gerald Radtke (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc

How much does Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc give each year?

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc gave $11.4M across 45 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $4.7M across 98 grants.

What is Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's median grant in 2023 was $124,000, and its average grant was $253,928, across 45 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc that year got $136K on average.

Where does Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc give grants?

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (13%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (3 grants), Ashland, OH (2 grants), Birmingham, MI (2 grants) and Mecosta, MI (2 grants).

Does Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2023: none of the 45 grants with a stated purpose on Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (45 grants).

Who are Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's largest 2023 grantees include Alice Lloyd College ($1,500,000), Cairn University ($1,200,000) and John M Ashbrook Center ($800,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

What does Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc fund?

The available filing does not state a mission. Its 2023 grants show support for educational institutions and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc?

The filing says the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $329K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's EIN?

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2619845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Armstrong Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The Armstrong Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations advancing constitutional government and freedoms, especially education about free enterprise, limited government, and American ideals. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia and Washington, D.C., as well as other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals year-round through its website.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.2M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?