HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $377K. Net investment income was $760K.
Key facts about HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School
In short: HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School gave $377K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $377K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-7113898
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $377,448
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $377,448
- Median grant
- $377,448
- Total assets
- $6,791,317
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$377K
+10.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$377K
+10.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School reported a distributable amount of $398K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2021) to $380K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $377K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Prairie School ($377K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Prairie School Racine, WI | General Support | $377,448 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,791,317 | $6,412,479 | $6,708,902 |
| Revenue | $778,003 | $64,232 | $172,771 |
| Expenses | $398,229 | $360,371 | $363,036 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $377,913 | $342,499 | $345,096 |
| Net Investment Income | $759,678 | $200,759 | $176,690 |
| Distributable Amount | $397,957 | $378,713 | $342,499 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School's only listed officer is Northern Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Northern Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Northern Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School
How much does HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School give each year?
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School gave $377K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $341K across 1 grant.
How large is HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School?
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $378K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $398K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School operate?
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School's EIN?
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-7113898. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Malone Family Foundation
Hobe Sound, FL
The Malone Family Foundation funds hockey access and wellness initiatives, along with support for veterans, active-duty military, first responders, and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $2 million, with a median of $585,720, and went to organizations in Maine, Colorado, and Minnesota. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$3.2M
Osiecki Family Foundation Inc
Racine, WI
Assets
$818K
Grants
3
Total Given
$113K
Josephine P & John J Louis Foundation Inc
Lake Geneva, WI
The foundation funds a range of charitable work, including medical care and research, education, environmental conservation, and animal welfare. In 2024, it made 44 grants totaling $433,500, with a median grant of $2,500 and awards ranging from $200 to $100,200; funding went to organizations in multiple states, especially Wyoming, Illinois, and Wisconsin. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
44
Total Given
$434K
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation funds education, especially literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, and environmental projects, prioritizing communities where Wabtec operates and organizations connected to employee volunteering. Its direct-grant awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; applications are considered, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
Ruffo Family Foundation Inc
Racine, WI
The Ruffo Family Foundation supports education, arts and culture, healthcare, cancer prevention, treatment and research, and local community improvement, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 36 grants in 2025 totaled $330,500, ranging from $1,000 to $88,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
36
Total Given
$331K
Lang Family Foundation Inc
Punta Gorda, FL
The Lang Family Foundation supports Wisconsin organizations in areas including basic needs, health care, education, senior services, community development, conservation, and wildlife. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $37,333, with a median award of $2,000; the profile says applicants should apply directly, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$395K
Grants
25
Total Given
$83K
Mars Family Foundation Inc
Franklin, WI
The Mars Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2024 grants covering children’s health and other causes; 92% of its giving went to Wisconsin, with a small share reaching four other states. Its 23 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,075. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$289K
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
HFJ Charitable Foundation FBO Prairie School down — hundreds of funders to go?