Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 38-6897740

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $586K. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Key facts about Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr

In short: Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gave $586K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $195K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-6897740
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$585,600
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$195,200
Median grant
$146,400
Total assets
$14,489,166
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$14.5M

+5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$586K

+1.6% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$195K

+1.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr reported a distributable amount of $774K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AllentownColumbiaLancaster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $563K (2021) to $589K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $586K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

St Johns Lutheran Church: $293KSt Johns Lutheran Church$293KLancaster General Health: $146KLancaster General Health$146KGood Shepherd Rehabilitation Network: $146KGood Shepherd RehabilitationNetwork$146K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Johns Lutheran Church ($293K). Together the top 3 received $586K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K10$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Johns Lutheran Church Columbia, PAGeneral Operating$292,800
Lancaster General Health Lancaster, PAGeneral Operating$146,400
Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network Allentown, PAGeneral Operating$146,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$14,489,166$13,751,886$13,572,397
Revenue$1,484,685$896,979$879,298
Expenses$748,148$718,006$724,032
Qualifying Distributions$640,106$628,110$625,432
Net Investment Income$1,394,772$812,709$799,704
Distributable Amount$773,689$740,991$672,806

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $100K (2019) → $136K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $136KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr

How much does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give each year?

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gave $586K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $576K across 3 grants.

What is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's typical grant size?

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's median grant in 2025 was $146,400, and its average grant was $195,200, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give grants?

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr?

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr reported $14.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $640K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $774K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's EIN?

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6897740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Long Sara Dedc Char FD TW

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$296K

Grants

3

Total Given

$13K

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds operating and project support in areas including human services, the environment, arts, inclusion, early childhood, historic preservation, and clean water, primarily serving Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,700 and ranged from $5,020 to $1.05 million; it lists open grant applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$184.6M

Grants

373

Total Given

$14.8M

Aument Walter L TW

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$520K

Grants

1

Total Given

$26K

Graham Music Fund

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$851K

Grants

9

Total Given

$55K

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker

Allentown, PA

In 2024, the funder supported Pennsylvania organizations working in education, arts, youth, literacy, and community programs. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; the information provided does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

37

Total Given

$662K

The Arangio Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Arangio Family Foundation funded health care, food allergy research and advocacy, social services, education, and other charitable causes, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2021, its median grant was $1,000, with grants ranging from $250 to $1,491,730; it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation’s 2021 filing was marked as a final return, indicating it may have wound down grantmaking.

Assets

—

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.6M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

John Harold Schaeffer Memorial Trust

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$470K

Grants

4

Total Given

$22K

Lehigh Valley Community Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing health, education, human services, community and economic development, and arts and culture, primarily in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1.12 million, with a median of $20,200; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$108.2M

Grants

132

Total Given

$8.6M

Laubach Mary

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$361K

Grants

5

Total Given

$21K

Ralph Larosh Fund

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$460K

Grants

2

Total Given

$22K

Garth Joseph Irr Tua FBO Charities

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

3

Total Given

$140K

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?