Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $586K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Key facts about Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr
In short: Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gave $586K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $195K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6897740
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $585,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $195,200
- Median grant
- $146,400
- Total assets
- $14,489,166
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.5M
+5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$586K
+1.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$195K
+1.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr reported a distributable amount of $774K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $563K (2021) to $589K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $586K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Johns Lutheran Church ($293K). Together the top 3 received $586K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Johns Lutheran Church Columbia, PA | General Operating | $292,800 |
| Lancaster General Health Lancaster, PA | General Operating | $146,400 |
| Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network Allentown, PA | General Operating | $146,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,489,166 | $13,751,886 | $13,572,397 |
| Revenue | $1,484,685 | $896,979 | $879,298 |
| Expenses | $748,148 | $718,006 | $724,032 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $640,106 | $628,110 | $625,432 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,394,772 | $812,709 | $799,704 |
| Distributable Amount | $773,689 | $740,991 | $672,806 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$100K (2019) → $136K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr
How much does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give each year?
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gave $586K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $576K across 3 grants.
What is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's typical grant size?
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's median grant in 2025 was $146,400, and its average grant was $195,200, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give grants?
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr?
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr reported $14.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $640K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $774K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's EIN?
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6897740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Long Sara Dedc Char FD TW
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$296K
Grants
3
Total Given
$13K
Lancaster County Community Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds operating and project support in areas including human services, the environment, arts, inclusion, early childhood, historic preservation, and clean water, primarily serving Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,700 and ranged from $5,020 to $1.05 million; it lists open grant applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$184.6M
Grants
373
Total Given
$14.8M
Aument Walter L TW
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$520K
Grants
1
Total Given
$26K
Graham Music Fund
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$851K
Grants
9
Total Given
$55K
Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker
Allentown, PA
In 2024, the funder supported Pennsylvania organizations working in education, arts, youth, literacy, and community programs. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; the information provided does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$662K
The Arangio Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Arangio Family Foundation funded health care, food allergy research and advocacy, social services, education, and other charitable causes, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2021, its median grant was $1,000, with grants ranging from $250 to $1,491,730; it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation’s 2021 filing was marked as a final return, indicating it may have wound down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
John Harold Schaeffer Memorial Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$470K
Grants
4
Total Given
$22K
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing health, education, human services, community and economic development, and arts and culture, primarily in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1.12 million, with a median of $20,200; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$108.2M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.6M
Laubach Mary
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$361K
Grants
5
Total Given
$21K
Ralph Larosh Fund
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$460K
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
Garth Joseph Irr Tua FBO Charities
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$140K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Herr Benjamin for John C Et Al-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?