Laubach Mary
Laubach Mary is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $361K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $21K.
Key facts about Laubach Mary
In short: Laubach Mary gave $21K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-6237776
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $4,100
- Median grant
- $4,100
- Total assets
- $360,982
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$361K
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$21K
-8.9% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-8.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laubach Mary reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Laubach Mary gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Laubach Mary?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $23K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $21K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Muhlenberg College ($4K). Together the top 5 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA | General Operating | $4,100 |
| Bethany Childrens Home Womelsdorf, PA | General Operating | $4,100 |
| Phoebe Devitt Homes Allentown, PA | General Operating | $4,100 |
| Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries Middletown, PA | General Operating | $4,100 |
| Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network Allentown, PA | General Operating | $4,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $360,982 | $362,660 | $372,822 |
| Revenue | $27,755 | $20,328 | $8,894 |
| Expenses | $29,358 | $30,634 | $29,106 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,235 | $24,316 | $23,024 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,933 | $13,903 | $6,176 |
| Distributable Amount | $21,334 | $20,492 | $19,773 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laubach Mary's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Laubach Mary
How much does Laubach Mary give each year?
Laubach Mary gave $21K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 5 grants.
What is Laubach Mary's typical grant size?
Laubach Mary's median grant in 2025 was $4,100, and its average grant was $4,100, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Laubach Mary give grants?
Laubach Mary gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Allentown, PA (3 grants).
Does Laubach Mary give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Laubach Mary's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Laubach Mary's largest grantees?
Laubach Mary's largest 2025 grantees include Muhlenberg College ($4,100), Bethany Childrens Home ($4,100) and Phoebe Devitt Homes ($4,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Laubach Mary?
Laubach Mary reported $361K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Laubach Mary?
Laubach Mary is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $361K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Laubach Mary's EIN?
Laubach Mary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6237776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Laubach Mary by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laubach Mary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker
Allentown, PA
In 2024, the funder supported Pennsylvania organizations working in education, arts, youth, literacy, and community programs. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; the information provided does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$662K
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing health, education, human services, community and economic development, and arts and culture, primarily in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1.12 million, with a median of $20,200; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$108.2M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.6M
John E Lentz T W
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$175K
Grants
8
Total Given
$5K
Air Products Foundation
Allentown, PA
Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts that benefit communities where Air Products employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. The filing directs applicants to an online form; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$9.9M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Scholl Warren S Charitable
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$230K
Grants
7
Total Given
$10K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Mosser Memorial Tr
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$340K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Laubach Mary down — hundreds of funders to go?