Hermitage Santa Barbara
Hermitage Santa Barbara is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Santa Barbara, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $247K.
Hermitage Santa Barbara at a glance
In short: Hermitage Santa Barbara gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $10,592,981
- -2.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hermitage Santa Barbara funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was NAMI Santa Barbara County ($5K). Together the top 3 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $1.0M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NAMI Santa Barbara County Santa Barbara, CA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Ganna Walska Lotusland Santa Barbara, CA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hermitage Santa Barbara?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,592,981 | $550,936 | $810,880 | $15,000 | 3 | $804,458 | $247,314 |
| 2023 | $10,828,048 | $229,323 | $401,909 | — | — | $401,440 | $226,432 |
| 2022 | $10,989,599 | $6,382,315 | $1,126,065 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $1,126,055 | $2,810 |
| 2021 | $5,733,499 | $1,641,218 | $81,720 | — | — | $82,532 | $508 |
| 2020 | $4,169,282 | $383 | $55,287 | — | — | — | $478 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hermitage Santa Barbara is led by Theodore Gardner, CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theodore Gardner
CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Kocher
Chair
Director & President → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Bruce Biesman-Simons
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Forester
Director
Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2021
Director & Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2024)
Randy Baldwin
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Abigail Schott
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$51K (2023) → $10K (2024)
Melora Scharf
Treasurer
Director & Secretary → Director & Treasurer, 2022
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2024)
Leslie Gray
Inaugural Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Julia Forester (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hermitage Santa Barbara
How much does Hermitage Santa Barbara give each year?
Hermitage Santa Barbara gave $15K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Hermitage Santa Barbara's typical grant size?
Hermitage Santa Barbara's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hermitage Santa Barbara give grants?
Hermitage Santa Barbara gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Barbara, CA (2 grants).
Does Hermitage Santa Barbara give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hermitage Santa Barbara's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Hermitage Santa Barbara?
Hermitage Santa Barbara reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $551K.
What is Hermitage Santa Barbara?
Hermitage Santa Barbara is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Santa Barbara, CA. It holds $10.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Hermitage Santa Barbara's EIN?
Hermitage Santa Barbara's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1477526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Hermitage Santa Barbara funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hermitage Santa Barbara's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$778.2M
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
The Garland and Brenda Reiter
Watsonville, CA
The Garland and Brenda Reiter funds environmental stewardship, community needs, youth programs, and museum education and accessibility, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California. Grants ranged from $500 to $33,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not restrict awards, and the filing asks applicants to submit a request with background information.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
31
Total Given
$237K
Peebles Sheen Charitable Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
The Peebles Sheen Charitable Foundation supported education, arts and culture, and wildlife-related organizations, primarily in California, with most grants going to Santa Barbara-area groups. Its 2022 grants ranged from $450 to $359,283, with a median of $9,000; a 2021 filing says it did not accept unsolicited requests, and the foundation appears to have wound down.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$634K
The Gracie Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Gracie Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including libraries, animal welfare, conservation, hospice care, and ocean health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in California, North Carolina, Oregon, Wyoming, and South Dakota. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60K
Grants
14
Total Given
$29K
The Hawkins Foundation
Solvang, CA
The Hawkins Foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas such as community development, music and technology education, environmental protection, and women’s economic empowerment, with 76% of grant dollars going to California organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$365K
Grants
26
Total Given
$47K
Guerin Foundation
Newport Beach, CA
The Guerin Foundation supports nonprofits in areas including human rights, native plant conservation and botanical gardens, and services for people affected by human trafficking. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $50,000, with a median of $6,000, and mainly went to organizations in California, followed by Washington and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$201K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hermitage Santa Barbara's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hermitage Santa Barbara down — hundreds of funders to go?