Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $383K. Net investment income was $210K.
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation at a glance
In short: Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gave $383K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $383K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $382,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $382,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $382,500
- Total assets
- $3,873,800
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3) ORGS SEE ATTACHED ($383K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 167% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $312K (2020) to $464K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $383K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3) ORGS SEE ATTACHED Tulsa, OK | See Attachment | $382,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,873,800 | $224,083 | $409,709 | $382,500 | 1 | $395,825 | $210,201 | $237,570 |
| 2024 | $4,059,426 | $224,559 | $401,218 | $382,500 | 1 | $388,650 | $217,991 | $238,134 |
| 2023 | $4,236,085 | $217,698 | $393,745 | $378,500 | 1 | $385,679 | $210,132 | $235,175 |
| 2022 | $4,412,132 | $84,366 | $455,326 | $423,000 | 1 | $439,094 | $68,134 | $250,479 |
| 2021 | $4,783,092 | $95,285 | $399,377 | $388,000 | 1 | $393,383 | $89,491 | $272,239 |
| 2020 | $5,087,184 | $83,715 | $333,173 | $311,650 | 1 | — | $75,192 | $275,457 |
| 2019 | $5,336,642 | $118,928 | $488,517 | $464,100 | 1 | — | $109,663 | $292,031 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $238K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara G. Heyman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ellen G. Adelson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation
How much does Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation give each year?
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gave $383K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $383K across 1 grant.
How large is Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation?
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $396K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $238K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation operate?
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's EIN?
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6090063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?