Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-6090063

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $383K. Net investment income was $210K.

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation at a glance

In short: Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gave $383K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $383K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$382,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$382,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$382,500
Total assets
$3,873,800
-4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

ALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3) ORGS SEE ATTACHED: $383KALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3)ORGS SEE ATTACHED$383K

The largest 2025 recipient was ALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3) ORGS SEE ATTACHED ($383K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Tulsa

How Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 167% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $312K (2020) to $464K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $383K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ALL RECIPIENTS ARE 501(c)(3) ORGS SEE ATTACHED Tulsa, OKSee Attachment$382,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,873,800$224,083$409,709$382,5001$395,825$210,201$237,570
2024$4,059,426$224,559$401,218$382,5001$388,650$217,991$238,134
2023$4,236,085$217,698$393,745$378,5001$385,679$210,132$235,175
2022$4,412,132$84,366$455,326$423,0001$439,094$68,134$250,479
2021$4,783,092$95,285$399,377$388,0001$393,383$89,491$272,239
2020$5,087,184$83,715$333,173$311,6501—$75,192$275,457
2019$5,336,642$118,928$488,517$464,1001—$109,663$292,031

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $238K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara G. Heyman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen G. Adelson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation

How much does Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation give each year?

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation gave $383K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $383K across 1 grant.

How large is Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation?

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $396K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $238K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation operate?

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's EIN?

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6090063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Herbert and Roseline Gussman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?