Henry County Memorial
Corporation has been organized to and operates for the use and benefit of the Henry county hospital, a county owned hospital in new castle, in, and other facilities and services operated as non-profits that serve the health care needs of the citizens of Henry county, in.
Henry County Memorial at a glance
In short: Henry County Memorial gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,310
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $44,310
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $44,310
- Total assets
- $114,528,467
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Henry County Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ivy Tech Community College ($44K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Henry County Memorial gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2025) to $60K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community College New Castle, IN | Nurse Training Progr | $44,310 |
Ready to take the next step with Henry County Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $114,528,467 | $6,170,453 | $1,276,888 | $44,310 | 1 | $4,146,437 |
| 2024 | $105,471,979 | $3,332,194 | $1,291,262 | $48,550 | 1 | $1,400,679 |
| 2023 | $78,567,526 | $4,048,554 | $1,388,044 | $60,000 | 1 | $696,691 |
| 2022 | $69,613,126 | $2,863,703 | $1,547,995 | $60,000 | 1 | $-190,306 |
| 2021 | $73,435,320 | $9,093,409 | $1,203,042 | — | — | $5,950,538 |
| 2020 | $66,671,261 | $3,612,684 | $1,324,617 | — | — | $642,534 |
About Henry County Memorial
Based on IRS filings
Henry County Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Castle, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $4.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry County Memorial is led by Brian Ring, President on every filing since 2022; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Ring
President
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$32K (2022) → $44K (2025)
Duke Hamm
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corrine McBride
Trustee & COO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$20K (2025)
David Barr MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Harvey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Pidgeon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Rich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Weimer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Bowman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Basler
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Barrett
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jed Behny
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry McCall
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darin Brown
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Josh Estelle
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Gilman
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Debbie Margison (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Koontz (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Vanessa Tucker (2020–2024) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Allen Mills (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Trent McCormick (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wylie McGlothlin MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kyle Siewert MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brenda Wilkinson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Myers (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brianna Chapman (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Debi Ware (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jana Luellen (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Janssen (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Benjamin French (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Carr (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $44K, to Brian Ring (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Henry County Memorial
How much does Henry County Memorial give each year?
Henry County Memorial gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $49K across 1 grant.
How large is Henry County Memorial?
Henry County Memorial reported $114.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What is Henry County Memorial?
Henry County Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Castle, IN. It holds $114.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Henry County Memorial operate?
Henry County Memorial has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Henry County Memorial's EIN?
Henry County Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6042246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry County Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Henry County Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Henry County Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?