Henry County Memorial

Public charity · Grantmaker New Castle, IN EIN: 35-6042246

Corporation has been organized to and operates for the use and benefit of the Henry county hospital, a county owned hospital in new castle, in, and other facilities and services operated as non-profits that serve the health care needs of the citizens of Henry county, in.

Henry County Memorial at a glance

In short: Henry County Memorial gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$44,310
-8.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,310
-8.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$44,310
Total assets
$114,528,467
+8.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Henry County Memorial funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ivy Tech Community College: $44KIvy Tech Community College$44K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ivy Tech Community College ($44K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

New Castle

How Henry County Memorial gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2025) to $60K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ivy Tech Community College New Castle, INNurse Training Progr$44,310
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry County Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$114,528,467$6,170,453$1,276,888$44,3101$4,146,437
2024$105,471,979$3,332,194$1,291,262$48,5501$1,400,679
2023$78,567,526$4,048,554$1,388,044$60,0001$696,691
2022$69,613,126$2,863,703$1,547,995$60,0001$-190,306
2021$73,435,320$9,093,409$1,203,042——$5,950,538
2020$66,671,261$3,612,684$1,324,617——$642,534

About Henry County Memorial

Based on IRS filings

Henry County Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Castle, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $4.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Henry County Memorial is led by Brian Ring, President on every filing since 2022; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Ring

    President

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    $32K (2022) → $44K (2025)

  • Duke Hamm

    Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corrine McBride

    Trustee & COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2025)

  • David Barr MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Harvey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Pidgeon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Rich

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Weimer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Bowman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Basler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Barrett

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jed Behny

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry McCall

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darin Brown

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $20K (2025)

  • Josh Estelle

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Gilman

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Debbie Margison (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Koontz (2020–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Vanessa Tucker (2020–2024) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Allen Mills (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Trent McCormick (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wylie McGlothlin MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kyle Siewert MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brenda Wilkinson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Todd Myers (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Brianna Chapman (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Debi Ware (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jana Luellen (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Janssen (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Benjamin French (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Carr (2020) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Ring — President: $44KBrian RingPresident$44KDarin Brown — Treasurer: $20KDarin BrownTreasurer$20KCorrine McBride — Trustee/COO: $20KCorrine McBrideTrustee/COO$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $44K, to Brian Ring (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Henry County Memorial

How much does Henry County Memorial give each year?

Henry County Memorial gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $49K across 1 grant.

How large is Henry County Memorial?

Henry County Memorial reported $114.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.

What is Henry County Memorial?

Henry County Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Castle, IN. It holds $114.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Henry County Memorial operate?

Henry County Memorial has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Henry County Memorial's EIN?

Henry County Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6042246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry County Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Henry County Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Henry County Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?