Henry Booth House logo

Henry Booth House

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2171681 Website

Henry Booth House is a public charity based in Chicago, Illinois. It provides early childhood learning, family health, and social services in culturally and economically diverse Chicago communities, and its 2025 filings report grants to organizations in Illinois.

Key facts about Henry Booth House

In short: Henry Booth House gave $9.6M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $416K), mostly in Illinois. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-2171681
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,562,308
Grants made (2025)
23
Average grant
$415,753
Median grant
$340,264
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (6 of 23, 2025)
Total assets
$3,034,152
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.0M

+15.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$9.6M

-4.3% YoY

Grant Count

23

-4.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$416K

-0.2% YoY

Is Henry Booth House open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 23 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $531K; repeat grants $375K. How we count

Medians: $591K first-time, $277K repeat.

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Henry Booth House’s mission is to improve the quality of life for families in culturally and economically diverse Chicago communities by providing comprehensive and integrated early childhood learning, family health, and social services. Its 2023 filing describes programs including Head Start, Early Head Start, Preschool for All, Prevention Initiative, Healthy Families of Illinois, MIECHV, doula services, and Women, Infants and Children.

The 2025 grant list includes organizations providing childcare and early childhood education. For example, West Austin Development Center says its mission is to provide daycare and early childhood education, including through federal and state programs, and to support children’s development and positive schooling outcomes. Trinity Resources Unlimited says it provides childcare and Head Start programs for children ages three to five. Prodigy Child says it provides childcare for children from six weeks to six years of age.

Grantmaking

In 2025, Henry Booth House reported 23 grants totaling $9,562,308. Individual awards ranged from $32,870 to $1,681,398, with a median of $340,264. The stated purpose of the largest listed grants was to administer Head Start programs.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry Booth House?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois. Henry Booth House describes its services as serving culturally and economically diverse Chicago communities.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M20 grants2019 19 grants2020 13 grants2021 22 grants2022 22 grants2023 24 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2019) to $10.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $9.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hobby Horse Nursery Schools Ltd Lake Shore Schools: $1.7MHobby Horse Nursery SchoolsLtd Lake Shore Schools$1.7MWest Austin Development Center: $801KWest Austin Development Center$801KTrinity Resources Unlimited Inc - High Mountain: $641KTrinity Resources UnlimitedInc - High Mountain$641KBlack Rhino Inc dba Building Blocks: $615KBlack Rhino Inc dba BuildingBlocks$615KTrinity Resources Unlimited Inc-Hope For Youth: $568KTrinity Resources UnlimitedInc-Hope For Youth$568KProdigy Child Learning: $568KProdigy Child Learning$568KCommunity Education Network-ITAV Family Of Schools: $496KCommunity EducationNetwork-ITAV Family Of Schools$496KJelly Bean (74th): $450KJelly Bean (74th)$450KHoward Area: $431KHoward Area$431KStar Kids Math & Science Academy Inc: $414KStar Kids Math & ScienceAcademy Inc$414K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hobby Horse Nursery Schools Ltd Lake Shore Schools ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $6.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

104 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K4$50–100K30$100–250K45$250–500K21$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 45 grants of 104 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hobby Horse Nursery Schools Ltd Lake Shore Schools Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$1,681,398
West Austin Development Center Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$801,335
Trinity Resources Unlimited Inc - High Mountain Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$641,155
Black Rhino Inc dba Building Blocks Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$614,615
Trinity Resources Unlimited Inc-Hope For Youth Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$568,206
Prodigy Child Learning Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$567,628
Community Education Network-ITAV Family Of Schools Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$495,848
Jelly Bean (74th) Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$450,008
Howard Area Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$431,237
Star Kids Math & Science Academy Inc Chicago, ILAdminister Head Start Programs$414,272

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,034,152 $20,237,321 $20,039,991 $9,562,308
2024 $2,638,058 $19,433,068 $19,582,645 $9,997,165
2023 $2,936,297 $16,215,023 $16,223,817 $8,031,392
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,034,152$2,638,058$2,936,297
Revenue$20,237,321$19,433,068$16,215,023
Expenses$20,039,991$19,582,645$16,223,817
Net Investment Income$35,370$25,380$9,965

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 19, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Luther Siebert as Chairman, Eric Tillman as Vice Chair, and Christopher Townsend as Treasurer. Listed board members are Rashad Branscomb, Dianna Parkman, Gertrude Ricks, Amber Johns, Lee Michael Hall, and Tamara Brown. Tanya Gauff is listed as Legal Advisory.

Henry Booth House is led by Scott H Perkins, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 5 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott H Perkins

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $216K (2025)

  • Luther Siebert

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cerelous Allen

    Director of Accounting

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $135K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Kenji Cotton

    Director of Program Qa

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $108K (2024) → $111K (2025)

  • Seth Rich

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Yvenna Robinson Smith

    Delegate & Community Partner

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $116K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Amber Johns

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Townsend

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianna Parkman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Tillman

    Vice Chair

    Second Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gertrude Ricks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamara Brown

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Gauff

    Legal Advisory

    Board Member → Legal Advisory, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Michael Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rashad Branscomb

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Brianna LoBurgio (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Alisa Morris (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Shelton (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Latisha Smith Howze (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron O Harper Jr. (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Unita Sims (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Edwina Davis (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tiara Verse (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott H Perkins — President/CEO: $216KScott H PerkinsPresident/CEO$216KCerelous Allen — Director of Accounting: $133KCerelous AllenDirector of Accounting$133KYvenna Robinson Smith — Delegate/Community Partner: $116KYvenna Robinson SmithDelegate/Community Partner$116KKenji Cotton — Director of Program QA: $111KKenji CottonDirector of Program QA$111KSeth Rich — Director: $104KSeth RichDirector$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Scott H Perkins (President/CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 2907 South Wabash Ave, Chicago, IL 60616
Phone: (312) 949-3609
Website: https://henryboothhouse.org

Frequently asked questions about Henry Booth House

How much does Henry Booth House give each year?

Henry Booth House gave $9.6M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.0M across 24 grants.

What is Henry Booth House's typical grant size?

Henry Booth House's median grant in 2025 was $340,264, and its average grant was $415,753, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Henry Booth House that year got $531K on average.

Where does Henry Booth House give grants?

Henry Booth House gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (23 grants).

Does Henry Booth House give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Henry Booth House's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Administer Head Start Programs" (23 grants).

Who are Henry Booth House's largest grantees?

Henry Booth House's largest 2025 grantees include Hobby Horse Nursery Schools Ltd Lake Shore Schools ($1,681,398), West Austin Development Center ($801,335) and Trinity Resources Unlimited Inc - High Mountain ($641,155), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Henry Booth House?

Henry Booth House reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.2M.

What does Henry Booth House fund?

Henry Booth House’s mission is to improve the quality of life for families in culturally and economically diverse Chicago communities by providing comprehensive and integrated early childhood learning, family health, and social services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Henry Booth House?

Henry Booth House has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check henryboothhouse.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Henry Booth House's EIN?

Henry Booth House's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2171681. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Henry Booth House by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Booth House's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Seco Energy Foundation Inc

Sumterville, FL

The foundation funds charitable projects in education, the environment, energy, veterans’ services, public safety, and health that benefit residents of Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Levy, Marion, Pasco, or Sumter counties in Florida. Community grants may be up to $25,000 and mini-grants up to $5,000 per application; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$631K

Julian Grace Foundation

Highland Park, IL

The Julian Grace Foundation supports U.S.-based nonprofits working in immigration and human rights, cultural heritage, health, education, and environmental protection; it is not currently inviting new organizations in education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $310,000, with a median of $60,000, and most funding went to Illinois organizations. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applications are by invitation, though organizations may send a brief introduction.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

105

Total Given

$8.1M

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

Clayco Foundation

Chicago, IL

Clayco Foundation funds medical research, education and scholarships, hunger relief, youth mentorship, and organizations advancing equality and justice for the African American community. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $312,500, with a median of $87,500, and went mainly to organizations in New York, Illinois, Missouri, Pennsylvania, and Michigan. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.9M

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

The Christopher Family Foundation

Westmont, IL

The Christopher Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, employment, entrepreneurship, and food security, primarily on Chicago’s West Side, especially Austin. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts online Letters of Inquiry, though it invites very few new organizations to submit full proposals.

Religion Related

Assets

—

Grants

81

Total Given

$4.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More Funders in Illinois

Henry Booth House down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?