Heniff Cares Ltd NFP
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP is a private foundation, based in Oak Brook, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $14K.
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP at a glance
In short: Heniff Cares Ltd NFP gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -44.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,800
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $77,905
- +225.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Heniff Cares Ltd NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jeanine Robertson ($5K). Together the top 5 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Heniff Cares Ltd NFP gives
- Giving grew 833% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 956% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jeanine Robertson Plant City, FL | Natural Disaster Relief | $5,000 |
| Michael Bochenek Hammond, IN | Natural Disaster Relief | $3,000 |
| Jimmie Guyton Houston, TX | Natural Disaster Relief | $2,000 |
| Lawanna Paul Boutte, LA | Natural Disaster Relief | $2,000 |
| Lakeshia Dennis St Rose, LA | Natural Disaster Relief | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Heniff Cares Ltd NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,905 | $104,769 | $50,795 | $14,000 | 5 | $46,770 | $4,892 |
| 2024 | $23,931 | $18,508 | $15,635 | $14,000 | 9 | $14,000 | $919 |
| 2023 | $21,058 | $22,033 | $13,837 | $13,500 | 3 | $13,500 | $407 |
| 2022 | $12,862 | $2,563 | $1,608 | $1,500 | 1 | $1,500 | $605 |
| 2021 | $11,907 | $4,664 | $8,076 | $8,000 | 4 | $8,000 | $691 |
| 2020 | $15,319 | $1,459 | $2,058 | $2,000 | 2 | — | $785 |
| 2019 | $15,918 | $1,813 | $4,086 | $3,500 | 2 | — | $799 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Heniff Cares Ltd NFP reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cindi Brankin
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Loudon
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Sweeden
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Furth
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Bass
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jeff O'Connor (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Marty Martinson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: James Blackmon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David Mirura (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Heniff Cares Ltd NFP
How much does Heniff Cares Ltd NFP give each year?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP gave $14K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 9 grants.
What is Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's typical grant size?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Heniff Cares Ltd NFP give grants?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's top state is Florida, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Louisiana (29%) and Indiana (21%).
Does Heniff Cares Ltd NFP give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Natural Disaster Relief" (5 grants).
Who are Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's largest grantees?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's largest 2025 grantees include Jeanine Robertson ($5,000), Michael Bochenek ($3,000) and Jimmie Guyton ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Heniff Cares Ltd NFP?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP reported $78K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's EIN?
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2742888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heniff Cares Ltd NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heniff Cares Ltd NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?