Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 20-6669255

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $114K.

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust gave $73K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$73,108
+1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,444
+1.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,462,512
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Community Life Enrichment Foundation: $20KCommunity Life EnrichmentFoundation$20KLaurelville Mennonite Church Cen: $15KLaurelville Mennonite ChurchCen$15KBhutanese Community Association: $12KBhutanese CommunityAssociation$12KWrite Pittsburgh: $10KWrite Pittsburgh$10KEarly Excellence Project: $8KEarly Excellence Project$8KCenter for Hearing & Deaf Services: $6KCenter for Hearing & DeafServices$6KYWCA Greater Pittsburgh: $2KYWCA Greater Pittsburgh$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Life Enrichment Foundation ($20K). Together the top 7 received $73K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghMonroevilleCincinnatiColorado SpringsMaiden RockMarsMoon TownshipMt PleasantTurtle CreekWashingtonWest ViewWexford

How Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K5 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2021) to $84K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $73K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Life Enrichment Foundation West View, PAGeneral Operating$20,000
Laurelville Mennonite Church Cen Mt Pleasant, PAGeneral Operating$15,000
Bhutanese Community Association Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$12,000
Write Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$10,000
Early Excellence Project Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$8,000
Center for Hearing & Deaf Services Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$6,023
YWCA Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$2,085
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,462,512$127,330$98,292$73,1087$81,856$113,519$87,528
2024$1,432,788$122,688$93,078$71,8217$80,178$108,786$81,465
2023$1,403,801$-12,323$105,038$83,7186$91,565$23,851$79,668
2022$1,522,388$111,807$107,630$80,6777$90,384$97,252$93,425
2021$1,519,506$140,822$91,815$67,6065—$125,566$89,822

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2021) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $17KPNC Bank N aTrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust

How much does Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust give each year?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust gave $73K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 7 grants.

What is Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,444, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust give grants?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (5 grants).

Does Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Community Life Enrichment Foundation ($20,000), Laurelville Mennonite Church Cen ($15,000) and Bhutanese Community Association ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's EIN?

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6669255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Opportunity Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Opportunity Foundation funds small- to midsize arts organizations and organizations advancing social and economic justice, with at least 75% of grants supporting projects in Greater Pittsburgh. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online process; a full application is required only by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.4M

Grants

156

Total Given

$2.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Virginia a McKee for Poor Fund

Pittsburgh, PA

The Virginia A McKee for Poor Fund supports general charitable work, including STEM education, conservation, disability services, youth programs, and neighborhood services; its 2025 grants all went to Pennsylvania recipients. It awarded 11 grants totaling $156,687, ranging from $5,000 to $26,710, with a median of $15,000. The 2023 filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not clearly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$157K

Neighborhood Allies Inc

Pittsburgh, PA

Neighborhood Allies funds community-led development, economic mobility, workforce and mental health initiatives, and real estate predevelopment, primarily in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,750, with a median of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

16

Total Given

$375K

Solomon Mendel & Sylvia Charitable Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust’s recent grants support education, mental health, community services, global affairs, and the arts, with most funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,509 to $35,000, with a median of $14,750; it also made grants in Ohio and Texas. It directs applicants to PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$259K

Poise Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

POISE Foundation funds Pittsburgh-region nonprofits working to strengthen Black communities, including in arts and culture, education, economic development, and youth and family support. Its Community Impact Grants are typically $1,000–$5,000 for one year; it accepts online applications twice a year, starting with a letter of intent.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Helen Ruth Gordon Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?