Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 44-6010321

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $10K.

Key facts about Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100

In short: Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
44-6010321
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,121
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$3,121
Median grant
$3,121
Total assets
$95,688
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$96K

+7.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$3K

-34.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-34.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gives

  • Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Marshall

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $5K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Missouri Valley College: $3KMissouri Valley College$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri Valley College ($3K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MOScholarship Support$3,121

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$95,688$88,966$87,371
Revenue$10,434$8,780$668
Expenses$3,713$7,180$4,491
Qualifying Distributions$3,308$6,929$4,295
Net Investment Income$10,232$8,572$2,552
Distributable Amount$5,464$5,303$4,912

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • UMB Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $384 (2021) → $374 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: UMB Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

UMB Bank N a — Trustee: $374UMB Bank N aTrustee$374

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $374, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100

How much does Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 give each year?

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100?

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 reported $96K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 operate?

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's EIN?

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-6010321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

H Scott Gault Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

$579K

Grants

2

Total Given

$27K

Ida M Sivyer for Trades School

Milwaukee, WI

Assets

$197K

Grants

2

Total Given

$13K

H J Aden Educational Trust

Petersburg, IL

Assets

$30K

Grants

4

Total Given

$2K

Smith Memorial Scholarship Trust

Kansas City, MO

Education

Assets

$446K

Grants

5

Total Given

$22K

Bour Memorial Scholarship Fund American National Bank of Texas

Richardson, TX

Assets

$679K

Grants

9

Total Given

$27K

George & Hazel Barber Scholarship Trust

Quincy, IL

The trust funds college scholarships for high school students from Pike County, Illinois, and Marion County, Missouri, typically awarding $1,618 per grant; it reported 12 grants totaling $19,416 in 2025. It does not accept unsolicited requests; the described scholarship process routes applications through school officials.

Assets

$296K

Grants

12

Total Given

$19K

Edith Masters Testamentary Trust

Petersburg, IL

The trust funds post-secondary scholarships for graduates of Menard County, Illinois, high schools; in 2024, it made 16 awards ranging from $2,000 to $10,650. Although recipients attended colleges in several states, the scholarships serve Menard County students. The filing identifies an application process through PORTA Community School District 202 but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

16

Total Given

$79K

Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation

St Joseph, MO

The Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation funds scholarships for Benton High School students and graduates with financial need, with most 2025 grants going to Missouri colleges and universities. In 2025, it gave $80,000 across 16 grants, ranging from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants should contact Benton High School about its application form.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$80K

Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust

Tipton, MO

The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

16

Total Given

$70K

Jack and Charlotte Owen Education Scholarship

New Orleans, LA

The Jack and Charlotte Owen Education Scholarship funds scholarships for graduates of Bowie County, Texas, who apply through their school counselor; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $120,750, with awards ranging from $3,250 to $36,500 and a median of $4,750.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$121K

Buckner Foundation

Prairie Village, KS

The Buckner Foundation funds 501(c)(3) charitable organizations serving residents of Saline County, Missouri, and surrounding areas, across a range of local needs. Grants are generally under $50,000; in 2025 they ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $16,600. The foundation states that it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

18

Total Given

$360K

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust

Jefferson City, MO

The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust funds higher-education scholarships, primarily at Missouri colleges and universities; 95% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$604K

Grants

18

Total Given

$39K

More Funders in Missouri

Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?