Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $10K.
Key facts about Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100
In short: Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 44-6010321
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,121
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,121
- Median grant
- $3,121
- Total assets
- $95,688
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$96K
+7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
-34.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-34.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $5K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri Valley College ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO | Scholarship Support | $3,121 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $95,688 | $88,966 | $87,371 |
| Revenue | $10,434 | $8,780 | $668 |
| Expenses | $3,713 | $7,180 | $4,491 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,308 | $6,929 | $4,295 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,232 | $8,572 | $2,552 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,464 | $5,303 | $4,912 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$384 (2021) → $374 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: UMB Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $374, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100
How much does Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 give each year?
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100?
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 reported $96K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 operate?
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's EIN?
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-6010321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
H Scott Gault Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$579K
Grants
2
Total Given
$27K
Ida M Sivyer for Trades School
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$197K
Grants
2
Total Given
$13K
H J Aden Educational Trust
Petersburg, IL
Assets
$30K
Grants
4
Total Given
$2K
Smith Memorial Scholarship Trust
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$446K
Grants
5
Total Given
$22K
Bour Memorial Scholarship Fund American National Bank of Texas
Richardson, TX
Assets
$679K
Grants
9
Total Given
$27K
George & Hazel Barber Scholarship Trust
Quincy, IL
The trust funds college scholarships for high school students from Pike County, Illinois, and Marion County, Missouri, typically awarding $1,618 per grant; it reported 12 grants totaling $19,416 in 2025. It does not accept unsolicited requests; the described scholarship process routes applications through school officials.
Assets
$296K
Grants
12
Total Given
$19K
Edith Masters Testamentary Trust
Petersburg, IL
The trust funds post-secondary scholarships for graduates of Menard County, Illinois, high schools; in 2024, it made 16 awards ranging from $2,000 to $10,650. Although recipients attended colleges in several states, the scholarships serve Menard County students. The filing identifies an application process through PORTA Community School District 202 but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$79K
Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation
St Joseph, MO
The Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation funds scholarships for Benton High School students and graduates with financial need, with most 2025 grants going to Missouri colleges and universities. In 2025, it gave $80,000 across 16 grants, ranging from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants should contact Benton High School about its application form.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$80K
Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust
Tipton, MO
The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$70K
Jack and Charlotte Owen Education Scholarship
New Orleans, LA
The Jack and Charlotte Owen Education Scholarship funds scholarships for graduates of Bowie County, Texas, who apply through their school counselor; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $120,750, with awards ranging from $3,250 to $36,500 and a median of $4,750.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
17
Total Given
$121K
Buckner Foundation
Prairie Village, KS
The Buckner Foundation funds 501(c)(3) charitable organizations serving residents of Saline County, Missouri, and surrounding areas, across a range of local needs. Grants are generally under $50,000; in 2025 they ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $16,600. The foundation states that it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$360K
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
Jefferson City, MO
The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust funds higher-education scholarships, primarily at Missouri colleges and universities; 95% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$604K
Grants
18
Total Given
$39K
More Funders in Missouri
Helen Rose McBride Scholarship Fund 10018100 down — hundreds of funders to go?