Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 03-6087553

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $313K.

Key facts about Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust

In short: Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust gave $120K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
03-6087553
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$120,032
Grants made (2026)
4
Average grant
$30,008
Median grant
$30,008
Total assets
$2,472,091
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+13.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$120K

+6.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

+6.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 25% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SchenectadyNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025 4 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2023) to $137K (2022). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $120K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

New York Easter Seal Society: $30KNew York Easter Seal Society$30KBoys & Girls Club of Schenectady: $30KBoys & Girls Club ofSchenectady$30KGirls Inc of Schenectady: $30KGirls Inc of Schenectady$30KNortheast Parent & Child Society: $30KNortheast Parent & ChildSociety$30K

The largest 2026 recipient was New York Easter Seal Society ($30K). Together the top 4 received $120K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New York Easter Seal Society New York, NYUnrestricted General$30,008
Boys & Girls Club of Schenectady Schenectady, NYUnrestricted General$30,008
Girls Inc of Schenectady Schenectady, NYUnrestricted General$30,008
Northeast Parent & Child Society Schenectady, NYUnrestricted General$30,008

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$2,472,091$2,178,737$2,140,678
Revenue$338,683$216,360$78,848
Expenses$160,638$153,260$141,310
Qualifying Distributions$134,805$126,084$120,374
Net Investment Income$313,355$191,099$52,286
Distributable Amount$139,312$128,017$118,515

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2022) → $36K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $36KBank of AmericaTrustee$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $36K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust

How much does Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust give each year?

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust gave $120K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $113K across 4 grants.

What is Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's median grant in 2026 was $30,008, and its average grant was $30,008, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust give grants?

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Schenectady, NY (3 grants).

Does Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust?

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's EIN?

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6087553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Sch'tdy Girls Club Uw Rosenberger

Dallas, TX

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

3

Total Given

$51K

The Edward D Cammarota Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$268K

Gideon Lodge #140

Albany, NY

Gideon Lodge #140 funds nonprofit housing-related programs in New York’s Capital Region, including rent assistance and social, recreational, and support services for residents of low-income rental housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $14,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

30

Total Given

$414K

Capital District Physicians' Health Plan Inc

Latham, NY

Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$530.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$90K

Trust UA William Hayden

Albany, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$991K

Grants

2

Total Given

$57K

The Schenectady Foundation Inc

Schenectady, NY

The Schenectady Foundation's mission is to achieve sustainable improvement in the health and welfare of people, organizations and neighborhoods in Schenectady county through the investment of philanthropic resources. The Schenectady Foundation, inc. Provides administrative and operational support to the foundation to achieve this mission.

Assets

$663K

Grants

6

Total Given

$147K

Kate Spade New York Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports programs that empower women and girls, with mental health at the center, including work in education, employment, survivor support, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $215,000, with a median of $130,000, and most funding went to New York, with some grants in Georgia and Washington, DC. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis through an RFP process.

Assets

$25.4M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.2M

Wright Family Foundation Inc

Schenectady, NY

The Wright Family Foundation funds neighborhood revitalization, jobs and career support, education, youth programs, and social services, including both capital projects and programs, primarily in Schenectady County, New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,325 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$23.7M

Grants

25

Total Given

$1.2M

The Broadview Cares Foundation Inc

Albany, NY

The Broadview Cares Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people with physical, emotional, or financial needs, including children’s facility renovations and holiday assistance for families. In 2024, its 12 grants ranged from $1,084 to $49,296, with a median of $6,425; funding focused on New York’s Capital Region. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$518K

Grants

26

Total Given

$404K

Neil Jane William Estelle Golub

Schenectady, NY

The foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with 2024 grants spanning youth services, community organizations, education, health, and poverty relief. Its 27 grants totaled about $2.05 million, with a median award of $27,000 and awards ranging from $1,000 to $555,000; all reported 2024 grants went to organizations in New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

27

Total Given

$2.1M

United Way of the Greater Capital Region

Albany, NY

United Way of the Greater Capital Region funds community programs addressing basic needs, education and job access, family income, and health, including a Changemaker Fund for BIPOC-led organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000, for programs serving Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, or Schoharie County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

29

Total Given

$558K

JM McDonald Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The JM McDonald Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as community, arts and culture, the environment, health, education, preservation, and recreation, primarily in upstate New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications and considers grants beyond preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

203

Total Given

$1.7M

More Funders in Texas

Helen P Lefevre Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?