Helen Keller International
Guided by her remarkable legacy of its co-founder, helen keller, helen keller intl partners with communities that are striving to overcome longstanding cycles of poverty. By delivering the essential building blocks of good health, sound nutrition, and clear vision, we help millions of people create lasting change in their own lives. Working in 20 countries with nearly 1,000 staff across africa, asia, europe, and the united states, and together with a global community of supporters, we help ensure every person has the opportunity as helen did to reach their true potential.
Helen Keller International at a glance
In short: Helen Keller International gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $343K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,714,543
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $342,909
- -18.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $179,695
- Total assets
- $166,255,533
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Helen Keller International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of California Davis ($1.2M). Together the top 5 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 23 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Helen Keller International gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2024) to $2.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California Davis Davis, CA | Support for Nutrition Program | $1,168,916 |
| University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Support of AMR Monitoring and Mortality Research | $267,857 |
| Family Health International (FHI360) Washington, DC | Support for Nutrition Program | $179,695 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Support for Nutrition Program | $76,438 |
| University of South Carolina (USC) Columbia, SC | Support for Nutrition Program | $21,637 |
Ready to take the next step with Helen Keller International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,255,533 | $120,225,051 | $115,343,527 | $1,714,543 | 5 | $3,232,843 |
| 2024 | $157,848,680 | $75,653,633 | $103,633,379 | $1,687,924 | 4 | $2,175,693 |
| 2023 | $165,507,180 | $145,494,796 | $94,271,740 | $1,998,168 | 5 | $917,603 |
| 2022 | $112,029,852 | $121,068,878 | $92,115,451 | $2,260,911 | 4 | $122,175 |
| 2021 | $84,197,293 | $89,163,376 | $77,837,206 | $2,142,450 | 5 | $123,676 |
| 2020 | $73,425,983 | $81,761,439 | $72,531,460 | $2,571,246 | 6 | $163,616 |
About Helen Keller International
Based on IRS filings
Helen Keller International is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helen Keller International is led by Sarah Bouchie, President & CEO - Current on every filing since 2024; 17 of 49 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Bouchie
President & CEO - Current
On filings since 2024
60.5 hrs/week
$55K (2024) → $425K (2025)
William Toppeta
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Satish Raj Pandey
Regional Director & Asia
On filings since 2024
43.1 hrs/week
$246K (2024) → $243K (2025)
David Doledec
Program Director & Vitamin A Supplementation
New on the 2025 filing
40.8 hrs/week
$238K (2025)
Maura T. Fitzgerald
Chief People & Culture Off-
Vice President Human Resources → Chief People & Culture Officer, 2024
Chief People & Culture Officer → Chief People & Culture Off-, 2025
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $247K (2025)
Nicholas Kourgialis
Vice President - Eyehealth Former
Vice President - Eyehealth → Vice President - Eyehealth Former, 2025
On filings since 2020
40.6 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $184K (2025)
Patricia Manyari
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
51.8 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $268K (2025)
Ric Plaisance
Vice President, Info & Ops Systems
On filings since 2020
52.6 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $223K (2025)
Rolf Klemm
Vice President - Nutrition
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $216K (2025)
Sobana Prasad
Vice President, Finance & Acct -
Controller → Vice President - Finance & Accounting, 2024
Vice President - Finance & Accounting → Vice President, Finance & Acct -, 2025
On filings since 2020
50.3 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $223K (2025)
Treena Bishop
Chief of Party & Bani -
Chief of Party & Sapling → Chief of Party & Bani, 2024
Chief of Party & Bani → Chief of Party & Bani -, 2025
On filings since 2020
44.3 hrs/week
$242K (2020) → $229K (2025)
Angela M. Weaver
Head - Center for Program Impact
Vice President - Neglected Tropical Diseases → Vice President - Neglected, 2022
Vice President - Neglected → Head - Center for Program Impact, 2025
On filings since 2021
44.9 hrs/week
$200K (2021) → $216K (2025)
James D. Cox
Chief Operating Officer -
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operating Officer -, 2025
On filings since 2021
44.7 hrs/week
$220K (2021) → $276K (2025)
Susan Kotcher
Vice President & External Relations
On filings since 2021
48 hrs/week
$220K (2021) → $271K (2025)
Shawn Baker
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2024
61.4 hrs/week
$284K (2024) → $265K (2025)
Thomas Van Mourik
Global Food Systems Advisor
On filings since 2024
39.9 hrs/week
$291K (2024) → $221K (2025)
Kristine Garn
Nutrition Advisor, Coordinator & Africa
New on the 2025 filing
42.4 hrs/week
$198K (2025)
Volkan Cakir
Head - Center for Strategic Partnership
New on the 2025 filing
40.6 hrs/week
$181K (2025)
Anthony Dorment
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Wall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Hall
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chantal Piani
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Glassman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Desmond G. Fitzgerald
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Fong
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gigi Jorissen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry C. Barkhorn
Vice Chairman
Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Tielsch
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark J. Menting
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peirce Moser
Secretary
Secretary - Current → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy D. Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eunice S. Reddick
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D. Gaffey
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janine Luke
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Trebek
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Morris
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brook Betts
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Ha
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendal Tyre
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Baker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sergio Duplan
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Peterson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Whinfrey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Hayes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean R. Lange
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John E. Linville
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Van Wazer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mini Krishnan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Bradford Perkins (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cutberto Garza MD PhD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David P. Lecause (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Linville JD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Spahn (2020–2024) — President & CEO -
- Former: Rv Paul Chan Md Msc Facs (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret McGunnigle (2021–2024) — Senior Director & Grants
- Former: Nchacha Etta (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Brown (2024) — Country Director & Mali
- Former: Bruce Spivey Md Ms Med (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Emmanuel D'harcourt (2020–2023) — Chief Program Innovation O
- Former: Jennifer A. Buda (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Davis (2020–2023) — Regional Director & West Africa
- Former: Reynaldo Martorell PhD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mostafa Zaghoud (2023) — Finance Systems Director
- Former: Erin Smith (2021–2022) — Country Director & Nepal
- Former: Gwyneth Cotes (2022) — Country Director & Cambodia
- Former: Beverly Miller Orthwein (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Landry (2020–2021) — Chief of Party & Suaahara
- Former: D. Brooks Betts (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Thompson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Randy C. Belcher CPA (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Gray (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Gray (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Fredrick Grant (2020) — Regional Director & Program
- Former: Howard Cohn MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James H. Simmons III (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Josselyn Neukom (2020) — Vice President & Asia Pacif
- Former: Mary F. Crawford (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Haitch (2020) — Vice President & External Relations
- Former: Xavier Alterescu (2020) — Vice President & Africa
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $425K, to Sarah Bouchie (President & CEO - Current). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Helen Keller International
How much does Helen Keller International give each year?
Helen Keller International gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 4 grants.
What is Helen Keller International's typical grant size?
Helen Keller International's median grant in 2025 was $179,695, and its average grant was $342,909, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Helen Keller International give grants?
Helen Keller International gives mostly in California: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (10%).
Does Helen Keller International give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Helen Keller International's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Nutrition Program" (4 grants).
Who are Helen Keller International's largest grantees?
Helen Keller International's largest 2025 grantees include University of California Davis ($1,168,916), University of California San Francisco ($267,857) and Family Health International (FHI360) ($179,695), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen Keller International?
Helen Keller International reported $166.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.2M.
What is Helen Keller International?
Helen Keller International is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. It holds $166.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Helen Keller International's EIN?
Helen Keller International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-5562162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Keller International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
International AIDS Vaccine Initiative Inc
New York, NY
IAVI funds research and development on vaccines and antibodies for HIV, tuberculosis, and emerging infectious diseases, with work in Africa, India, Europe, and the United States, including low-income countries. In 2025 it made eight grants totaling $6.17 million, ranging from about $39,000 to $2.46 million, with a median award of about $544,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$140.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$6.2M
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Helen Keller International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Helen Keller International down — hundreds of funders to go?