Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association

Private foundation · Grantmaker Youngstown, OH EIN: 03-0428686

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Youngstown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $224K.

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association at a glance

In short: Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association gave $224K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $224K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$223,621
+2136.2% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
1
+0.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$223,621
+2136.2% vs 2022
Median grant
$223,621
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2023

YSU Foundation: $224KYSU Foundation$224K

The largest 2023 recipient was YSU Foundation ($224K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Youngstown

How Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association gives

  • Giving grew 2531% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $224K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $224K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YSU Foundation Youngstown, OHScholarship$223,621
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023—$1,865$224,201$223,6211—
2022$232,022$10,466$10,547$10,0001$10,466
2021$244,610$9,467$10,997$10,4101$9,467
2020$250,614$10,640$9,187$8,5001$10,787
2019$249,197$11,672$9,871$9,5761$13,909

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association's only listed officer is Michelle Cheff, Office Administrator on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Michelle Cheff

    Office Administrator

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association

How much does Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association give each year?

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association gave $224K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

What is Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association?

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Youngstown, OH.

Where does Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association operate?

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association's EIN?

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0428686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Live grants for the work Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association funds

Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Helen E Popa Masters in Nursing District Three Ohio Nurses Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?