Helen C S Botsford Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6130605

Helen C S Botsford Tuw is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $195K. Net investment income was $108.

Helen C S Botsford Tuw at a glance

In short: Helen C S Botsford Tuw gave $195K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $195K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$194,767
+1670.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-80.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$194,767
+8753.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$194,767
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Helen C S Botsford Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Greylock Regional High School: $195KGreylock Regional High School$195K

The largest 2024 recipient was Greylock Regional High School ($195K).

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 25 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

North AdamsAlbanyAmherstBostonBristolChestnut HillClintonEvanstonGenevaGranvilleHennikerMiddleburyNorthfieldOwings MillsPittsfieldSaratoga SpringsSmithfieldSpringfieldStanfordTroy

How Helen C S Botsford Tuw gives

  • Giving grew 2191% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K13 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $195K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $195K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greylock Regional High School Williamstown, MAUnrestricted General$194,767
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen C S Botsford Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$1,797$197,111$194,7671$195,902$108$213
2023$195,349$3,885$16,287$11,0005$12,787$2,245$9,663
2022$207,842$40,548$16,373$11,0006$13,063$37,240$11,512
2021$202,473$14,186$13,153$8,50013—$11,462$13,705

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen C S Botsford Tuw reported a distributable amount of $213 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Helen C S Botsford Tuw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2022) → $750 (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $750Bank of AmericaTrustee$750

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $750, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Helen C S Botsford Tuw

How much does Helen C S Botsford Tuw give each year?

Helen C S Botsford Tuw gave $195K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11K across 5 grants.

Where does Helen C S Botsford Tuw operate?

Helen C S Botsford Tuw has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Rhode Island, Vermont.

How much is Helen C S Botsford Tuw required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Helen C S Botsford Tuw reported a distributable amount of $213 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Helen C S Botsford Tuw's EIN?

Helen C S Botsford Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6130605. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen C S Botsford Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Helen C S Botsford Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Helen C S Botsford Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?