Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $305K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $26K.
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp at a glance
In short: Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,849
- +17.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,849
- +17.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,849
- Total assets
- $305,443
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Castine Community Hospital ($17K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2022) to $17K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Castine Community Hospital Castine, ME | Unrestricted General | $16,849 |
Ready to take the next step with Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305,443 | $30,656 | $23,564 | $16,849 | 1 | $19,308 | $26,211 | $18,023 |
| 2024 | $297,204 | $10,650 | $20,444 | $14,318 | 1 | $16,617 | $6,037 | $17,077 |
| 2023 | $297,130 | $-1,414 | $22,453 | $15,392 | 1 | $17,562 | $3,037 | $15,814 |
| 2022 | $316,464 | $58,394 | $20,181 | $13,592 | 1 | $16,033 | $53,975 | $16,821 |
| 2021 | $327,299 | $21,744 | $22,595 | $15,336 | 1 | — | $17,677 | $18,445 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp
How much does Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp give each year?
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp?
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp reported $305K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp operate?
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp's EIN?
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6058078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Hamilton Char Trust Marion B
Dallas, TX
The Hamilton Char Trust Marion B funds unrestricted general support for charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning behavioral health, health care, libraries, family support, animal care, and religious activities. Its 2026 grants were $3,271–$6,542, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$855K
Grants
11
Total Given
$39K
Tua Eugene B Hamilton
Dallas, TX
Assets
$140K
Grants
29
Total Given
$5K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Forsyth FBO Castine Community Hosp down — hundreds of funders to go?