Heights Christian Schools logo

Heights Christian Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker La Habra Heights, CA EIN: 95-3622135 Website

To lead children and their families into a relationship with jesus christ,equipping them in heart and mind to influence the world for god's kingdom.

Heights Christian Schools at a glance

In short: Heights Christian Schools reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$4,160 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$37,547,849
-1.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$23,713,729
+17.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$3,235,385
+688.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$22,806,370
+10.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Heights Christian Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Federal Way

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $18K (2021). In 2025 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
World Vision Federal Way, WA—$18,343
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Heights Christian Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$37,547,849$23,713,729$22,806,370$4,160Total only$3,235,385
2024$38,173,061$20,187,456$20,735,844——$410,411
2023$37,399,163$16,342,325$17,446,823——$30,233
2022$13,507,090$16,795,259$16,404,261$1,251Total only$12,715
2021$14,539,445$14,000,872$14,235,588$18,3431$16
2020$12,044,588$16,044,311$15,954,323——$210
2019$11,821,065$16,103,340$17,090,955——$-1,585

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Heights Christian Schools

Based on IRS filings

Heights Christian Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in La Habra Heights, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $4K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Heights Christian Schools is led by Kelly Beckert, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kelly Beckert

    President & CEO

    Corporate Vice President → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2019) → $198K (2025)

  • Mark Medlin

    Board President

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Jodie Whittemore

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $120K (2025)

  • Brian Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Holly Lombardo

    Vice President & Hr Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2024) → $127K (2025)

  • Gumin Jung

    Director of Accounting

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Pete Poulis

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claud Lamar

    President Emeritus

    President An → President Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2019) → $140K (2025)

  • Kristin Lipiz

    Board Vice President

    Board Vice P → Board Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Shaun Glenn

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $163K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Cara Hagan (2019–2024) — Board Secretary · Filing note: Ended 10/2023
  • Former: Gary Fisher (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Marianne Abiaad (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Adam Morris (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kelly Beckert — President & CEO: $198KKelly BeckertPresident & CEO$198KShaun Glenn — CFO: $163KShaun GlennCFO$163KClaud Lamar — President Emeritus: $140KClaud LamarPresident Emeritus$140KHolly Lombardo — VP & HR Director: $127KHolly LombardoVP & HR Director$127KJodie Whittemore — Executive Director: $120KJodie WhittemoreExecutive Director$120KGumin Jung — Director of Accounting: $101KGumin JungDirector of Accounting$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $198K, to Kelly Beckert (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Heights Christian Schools

How much does Heights Christian Schools give each year?

Heights Christian Schools reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Heights Christian Schools?

Heights Christian Schools reported $37.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.7M.

What is Heights Christian Schools?

Heights Christian Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in La Habra Heights, CA. It holds $37.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Heights Christian Schools operate?

Heights Christian Schools has awarded grants in Washington.

What is Heights Christian Schools's EIN?

Heights Christian Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3622135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Heights Christian Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Heights Christian Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Heights Christian Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?