Heartland Alliance Health logo

Heartland Alliance Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-3775696 Website

Heartland Alliance Health's mission is to transform healthcare for the most vulnerable, particularly people experiencing homelessness, mental illness or addictions, or struggling with multiple chronic illnesses, improving health for all and the well-being of our community. To do this we:- ensure access to comprehensive and integrated healthcare.- deliver high quality and effective healthcare.- provide training, support research and drive systems change that enriches our communities' capacity to improve health and impact the social determinants of health.- engage staff, volunteers, partners and donors in building a just society where resources are used wisely and compassionate, effective services yield positive outcomes.- create and advocate for innovative healthcare solutions that support the elimination of poverty, homelessness and health disparities.

Heartland Alliance Health at a glance

In short: Heartland Alliance Health gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$72,764
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$72,764
Median grant
$72,764
Total assets
$12,318,311
-27.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Heartland Alliance Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Chicago House and Social Services Agency: $73KChicago House and SocialServices Agency$73K

The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago House and Social Services Agency ($73K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2024) to $183K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chicago House and Social Services Agency Chicago, ILGeneral Support$72,764
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Heartland Alliance Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$12,318,311$28,070,122$31,429,893$72,7641$-319,285
2023$16,865,433$34,707,130$35,623,786——$112,866
2022$18,898,090$32,477,398$31,422,315——$28,478
2021$18,023,395$30,976,095$29,753,995——$26,081
2020$14,798,879$29,561,220$30,290,891$182,7501$54,796

About Heartland Alliance Health

Based on IRS filings

Heartland Alliance Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Heartland Alliance Health is led by Evelyn Diaz, Ha President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Evelyn Diaz

    Ha President & CEO

    President & CEO → Ha President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    7.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Earle

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Doblin

    Senior Director Health Svc

    Senior Director Health Service → Senior Director Health Svc, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2021) → $178K (2024)

  • Sherron Johnson-Boyd Bramwell

    Senior Director & Qm Practive Improv

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2024)

  • Alexander Blair

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Wolf

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elissa Bassler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jock Toles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Rafsky

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Khoa X. Ho

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhyan Zweifler

    Director

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Fisher

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosa Carrillo

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julianne Migley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Moss

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deon Falcon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik McIntosh

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Imri Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Swift

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline J. Thurlow

    Physician - Obg

    Physician-Obg → Physican-Obg, 2022

    Physican-Obg → Physician - Obg, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2020) → $144K (2024)

  • Kohar Jones

    Physician Provider

    Family Physician → Physician, 2021

    Physician → Physician Provider, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2020) → $158K (2024)

  • Mary K. Gilbert

    Chief Business Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2020) → $256K (2024)

  • Michael Dempsey

    Psychiatric Provider

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2020) → $174K (2024)

  • Laura Dwyer

    Physician Provider

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2024)

  • Lizveth Mendez

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Munzoor Shaikh

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Beverly

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Edward B. Stellon (2020–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Elias Rosario (2020–2023) — Chief Finance & Administrator Officer
  • Former: Lee Braam (2020–2023) — Oral Health Director
  • Former: Monique Glover Rucker (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joan Liautaud (2022–2023) — Chief Clinical Officer
  • Former: Maria Zacapa-Reaves (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sherron Johnson-Boyd (2022–2023) — Senior Director & Qm Practice Improv
  • Former: Pauline Sedlarz-Byrne (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Timothy M Carrigan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Imani Lewis (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Tuan-Mu (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Inger Burnett-Ziegler (2022) — Director
  • Former: Evan Lyon (2020–2021) — Chf Intgr Hlth Offr
  • Former: Inger Burnett-Zeigler (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julianne Migely (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Maria Zacapa (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Namrata G. Bhansali (2020–2021) — Dentist
  • Former: Richard Grossi (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Betsy Leonard (2020) — Vice President of Engagement
  • Former: Christine Cun (2020) — Dentist & Oral Health Care
  • Former: Darryl L Fuery (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lung-Chieh Ronald Tuan-Mu (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mary K Gilbert — Chief Business Officer: $256KMary K GilbertChief Business Officer$256KBruce Doblin — Sr. DIR. Health Svc (Part Year): $178KBruce DoblinSr. DIR. Health Svc (Part Year)$178KMichael Dempsey — Psychiatric Provider: $174KMichael DempseyPsychiatric Provider$174KKohar Jones — Physician Provider: $158KKohar JonesPhysician Provider$158KLaura Dwyer — Physician Provider: $158KLaura DwyerPhysician Provider$158KSherron Johnson-Boyd Bramwell — Senior DIR, QM Practive Improv: $148KSherron Johnson-Boyd…Senior DIR, QM Practive Improv$148KCaroline Thurlow — Physician - OBG: $144KCaroline ThurlowPhysician - OBG$144K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $256K, to Mary K Gilbert (Chief Business Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Heartland Alliance Health

How much does Heartland Alliance Health give each year?

Heartland Alliance Health gave $73K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Heartland Alliance Health?

Heartland Alliance Health reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.1M.

What is Heartland Alliance Health?

Heartland Alliance Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $12.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Heartland Alliance Health operate?

Heartland Alliance Health has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Heartland Alliance Health's EIN?

Heartland Alliance Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3775696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Heartland Alliance Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Heartland Alliance Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Heartland Alliance Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?