Heartbeat International Inc logo

Heartbeat International Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 23-7335592 Website

Heartbeat International's life-saving mission is to reach and rescue as many lives as possible, around the world, through an effective network of life-affirming pregnancy help to renew communities for life.

Key facts about Heartbeat International Inc

In short: Heartbeat International Inc gave $70K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7335592
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$69,932
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$9,990
Median grant
$7,357
Total assets
$3,175,899
Primary geography
Florida (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.2M

+15.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$70K

+206.1% YoY

Grant Count

7

+133.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+31.2% YoY

How Heartbeat International Inc gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Heartbeat International Inc

Based on IRS filings

Heartbeat International Inc is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $110K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Heartbeat International Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusFarmvilleFredericksburgAshevilleBeldenBryson CityBurlingtonClaytonFayettevilleGreenevilleJeffersonLakelandLamarOblongOrlandoPhoenixWarsawWest Palm BeachWest PlainsWilliamson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $329K (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $70K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

A Woman's Choice Inc Lakeland: $19KA Woman's Choice Inc Lakeland$19KAscend Women's Center: $18KAscend Women's Center$18KAshe CPC of Jefferson: $8KAshe CPC of Jefferson$8KMary's Shelter: $7KMary's Shelter$7KEverylife Inc: $7KEverylife Inc$7KChoices Women's Clinic: $6KChoices Women's Clinic$6KPregnancy Support Center Southside VA: $5KPregnancy Support CenterSouthside VA$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was A Woman's Choice Inc Lakeland ($19K). Together the top 7 received $70K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A Woman's Choice Inc Lakeland Lakeland, FLLife Launch Program$19,200
Ascend Women's Center Asheville, NCLife Launch Program$17,600
Ashe CPC of Jefferson Jefferson, NCLife Launch Program$8,000
Mary's Shelter Fredericksburg, VALife Launch Program$7,357
Everylife Inc West Palm Beach, FLLife Launch Program$6,920
Choices Women's Clinic Orlando, FLLife Launch Program$5,600
Pregnancy Support Center Southside VA Farmville, VALife Launch Program$5,255

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,175,899$2,756,848$2,865,824
Revenue$10,038,519$10,189,676$9,754,794
Expenses$9,834,509$10,128,538$10,040,245
Net Investment Income$110,450$59,053$83,569

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Heartbeat International Inc is led by Jor-El Godsey, President on every filing since 2019; 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jor-El Godsey

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $137K (2025)

  • Gary Thome

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Member, 2023

    Member → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Boston

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $126K (2025)

  • Andrea Noll-Trudden

    Vice President of Communications & Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Anthony Gruber

    Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2025)

  • Doug Grane

    Member - Partial Term

    Chair - Mark → Member, 2020

    Member → Member - Partial Term, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shiney Cherian Daniel

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zeke Swift

    Vice Chairman

    Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Laird

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Dattilo

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Blake

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellawese Smith

    Member - Partial Term

    Member → Member - Partial Term, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Garrison

    Member - Partial Term

    Member → Member - Partial Term, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Harle

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Stark

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucia Barone

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Ruf

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Wallace

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Hall

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: John Wootton (2019–2024) — Member - Partial Term
  • Former: Keith Armato (2019–2024) — Vice Chairman - Partial Term
  • Former: Margaret Hartshorn (2019–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Sherry Wright (2019–2024) — Member - Partial Term
  • Former: Chuck Donovan (2020–2024) — Member - Partial Term
  • Former: Alejandro Bermudez Partial Year (2023) — Member
  • Former: Chris Humphrey Partial Year (2023) — Member
  • Former: Alejandro Bermudez (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Chris Humphrey (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Christine Dattilo (2019) — Member
  • Former: Derek McCoy (2019) — Member
  • Former: John Murphy (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

JOR-El Godsey — President: $137KJOR-El GodseyPresident$137KCynthia Boston — Vice President: $126KCynthia BostonVice President$126KAnthony Gruber — Controller: $109KAnthony GruberController$109KAndrea Noll-Trudden — VP of Communications and Marketing: $101KAndrea Noll-TruddenVP of Communications and…$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $137K, to JOR-El Godsey (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Heartbeat International Inc

How much does Heartbeat International Inc give each year?

Heartbeat International Inc gave $70K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 3 grants.

What is Heartbeat International Inc's typical grant size?

Heartbeat International Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,357, and its average grant was $9,990, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Heartbeat International Inc give grants?

Heartbeat International Inc's top state is Florida, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (37%) and Virginia (18%).

Does Heartbeat International Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Heartbeat International Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Life Launch Program" (7 grants).

Who are Heartbeat International Inc's largest grantees?

Heartbeat International Inc's largest 2025 grantees include A Woman's Choice Inc Lakeland ($19,200), Ascend Women's Center ($17,600) and Ashe CPC of Jefferson ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Heartbeat International Inc?

Heartbeat International Inc reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.

What is Heartbeat International Inc's EIN?

Heartbeat International Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7335592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Heartbeat International Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Heartbeat International Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Rosenstein Family Charitable Foundation

Lexington, KY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

45

Total Given

$174K

Gives Sunset FKA Depcom Gives

Scottsdale, AZ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$37K

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Mike Meinze Charitable Foundation

Shelbyville, KY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30K

Grants

6

Total Given

$17K

Davison Bruce Foundation

Nashville, TN

The Davison Bruce Foundation funds health and wellness, education and scholarships, Christian discipleship and ministry outreach, and services for vulnerable populations, primarily across five regions in the Southeast and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $66,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications by letter or online, with a February 1 deadline.

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.1M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

American Water Charitable Foundationinc

Camden, NJ

The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

374

Total Given

$5.5M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Heartbeat International Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?