HealthInfoNet

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Gloucester, ME EIN: 20-5150062

HealthInfoNet is a private foundation focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in New Gloucester, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2025, it made $4.2M in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $76K.

Key facts about HealthInfoNet

EIN
20-5150062
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$7,878,552

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.9M

+7.8% YoY

Revenue

$6.1M

-28.0% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$4.2M

-21.5% YoY

Expenses

$5.3M

-19.8% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with HealthInfoNet?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,878,552$7,308,821$4,882,369
Revenue$6,125,242$8,506,206$4,705,265
Expenses$5,327,587$6,646,396$6,064,359
Qualifying Distributions$4,238,091$5,400,795$4,622,459
Net Investment Income$76,136$17,322$61,889
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

HealthInfoNet is led by Shaun T Alfreds MBA, Executive Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shaun T Alfreds MBA

    Executive Director & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $355K (2020) → $444K (2025)

  • Ben Isenhour

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Jorgansen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Dwyer Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Birkhimer MPH

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Koffman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebekah Dube

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Hemphill

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Simsarian

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark St John

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Kitchens

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison McBrierty CPA

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $195K (2020) → $245K (2025)

  • Edward Trainer DrPH

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Mills

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jitin Asnaani

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Kevin Lewis (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paul Stein (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Donald W Krause MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Karen M Bell MD MMS (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Geoff Fallon (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ron McKinnon (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dimitri Michaud MBA (2020–2021) — COO
  • Former: Stephen Sears MD MPH (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Claire Deselle MBA (2020) — Director
  • Former: Denis Tanguay (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lynn F Duby (2020) — Director
  • Former: Marcy Dunn (2020) — Director
  • Former: Nona O Boyink (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shaun T Alfreds MBA — Executive Director & CEO: $444KShaun T Alfreds MBAExecutive Director & CEO$444KAllison McBrierty CPA — CFO: $245KAllison McBrierty CPACFO$245K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $444K, to Shaun T Alfreds MBA (Executive Director & CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about HealthInfoNet

How large is HealthInfoNet?

HealthInfoNet reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.

What is HealthInfoNet?

HealthInfoNet is a private foundation focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in New Gloucester, ME. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is HealthInfoNet's EIN?

HealthInfoNet's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5150062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching HealthInfoNet by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in HealthInfoNet's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More Funders in Maine

HealthInfoNet down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?