Health in Partnership
Health in Partnership transforms the field of public health to center health equity and builds collective power with social justice movements.
Health in Partnership at a glance
In short: Health in Partnership gave $55K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,100
- -86.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -68.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,020
- -57.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $9,266,060
- +47.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Health in Partnership funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tides Center ($20K). Together the top 5 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Health in Partnership gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2025) to $510K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tides Center San Francisco, CA | Capacity Building Project | $20,000 |
| Community Health Councils Los Angeles, CA | Capacity Building Project | $10,000 |
| Latino Ctr Prevention & Act Santa Ana, CA | Capacity Building Project | $10,000 |
| Para Los Ninos Los Angeles, CA | Capacity Building Project | $10,000 |
| Anti Police-Terror Project Oakland, CA | Capacity Building Project | $5,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Health in Partnership?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,266,060 | $7,258,208 | $4,363,654 | $55,100 | 5 | $148,965 |
| 2024 | $6,281,678 | $5,090,831 | $4,946,488 | $412,330 | 16 | $131,387 |
| 2023 | $5,952,869 | $6,540,494 | $4,319,310 | $182,000 | 9 | $49,600 |
| 2022 | $3,765,547 | $4,141,372 | $3,542,745 | $83,000 | 5 | $16,009 |
| 2021 | $3,218,706 | $2,665,163 | $2,718,840 | $62,500 | 5 | $-8,384 |
| 2020 | $3,232,949 | $2,800,700 | $2,155,835 | $311,670 | 16 | $39,440 |
| 2019 | $2,487,365 | $3,448,603 | $2,537,501 | $509,580 | 15 | $25,304 |
About Health in Partnership
Based on IRS filings
Health in Partnership is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $149K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Health in Partnership is led by Sarah De Guia, Chair on every filing since 2023; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah De Guia
Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lili Farhang
Co-Exec Director
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$110K (2019) → $164K (2025)
Solange Gould
Co-Exec Director
Board Member → Co-Exec Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Shannon Tracey
Director of Ops
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$93K (2022) → $126K (2025)
Jamie Sarfeh
Director of Committee
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$97K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Sari Bilick
Program Director
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$99K (2023) → $102K (2025)
Christine Mitchell
Program Director
On filings since 2024
32 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $108K (2025)
April Jean
Director Capacity
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$119K (2025)
Sophia Simon-Ortiz
Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Shireen Malekafzali
Member
Board Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Brenda Munoz
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjory Givens
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rishi Manchanda
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamar Dorfman
Treasurer
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Kowalik
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Padmini Parthasarathy
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aja Holston-Barber
Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanie Donovan
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William D. Lopez
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Lou
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: David Liners (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Keshia Pollack Porter (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Veronica Carrizales (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Dawn Phillips (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Clara Long (2023–2024) — Director of Policy
- Former: Renae Badruzzaman (2023–2024) — Project Director
- Former: Stephanie Tyrance (2024) — Project Director
- Former: Martha Matsuoka (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Kia Thacker (2023) — Director of Capacity
- Former: Amber Piatt (2022) — Program Director
- Former: Helen Chen (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Karen Aletha Maybank (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Phyllis M Hill (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan C Heller (2019) — Co-Exec Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Lili Farhang (Co-Exec Dir). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Health in Partnership
How much does Health in Partnership give each year?
Health in Partnership gave $55K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $412K across 16 grants.
What is Health in Partnership's typical grant size?
Health in Partnership's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,020, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Health in Partnership give grants?
Health in Partnership gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Health in Partnership give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Health in Partnership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capacity Building Project" (5 grants).
Who are Health in Partnership's largest grantees?
Health in Partnership's largest 2025 grantees include Tides Center ($20,000), Community Health Councils ($10,000) and Latino Ctr Prevention & Act ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Health in Partnership?
Health in Partnership reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.
What is Health in Partnership?
Health in Partnership is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oakland, CA. It holds $9.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Health in Partnership's EIN?
Health in Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0193587. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Health in Partnership funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health in Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Policylink
Oakland, CA
PolicyLink supports organizations advancing racial and economic equity through work on thriving communities, democracy, and an equitable economy, including housing, infrastructure, jobs, and community power. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $3.53 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states and Puerto Rico. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$115.9M
Grants
127
Total Given
$13.4M
Right to the City Alliance
Brooklyn, NY
Right to the City Alliance funds grassroots organizations advancing housing and community justice, tenant organizing, and community control of land and housing. Its 2024 grants had a median of $70,000 and ranged from $6,200 to $470,000, supporting groups across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.4M
Solidaire Network Inc
Oakland, CA
Solidaire Network funds social justice movements working on racial, gender, climate and economic justice, including rapid-response protection and movement infrastructure. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,662 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; it says it is not accepting new grant applications, though its movement protection fund is described as open.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
135
Total Given
$7.9M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
The James Irvine Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The James Irvine Foundation funds initiatives that help low-income Californians advance economically, including career opportunities, worker rights, inclusive local economies, and related policies and housing affordability. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $11.15 million, with a median of $10,000; its focus is California. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests or inquiries and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
654
Total Given
$154.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Health in Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Health in Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?