Health in Partnership logo

Health in Partnership

Public charity · Grantmaker Oakland, CA EIN: 27-0193587 Website

Health in Partnership transforms the field of public health to center health equity and builds collective power with social justice movements.

Health in Partnership at a glance

In short: Health in Partnership gave $55K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$55,100
-86.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-68.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,020
-57.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$9,266,060
+47.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Health in Partnership funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Tides Center: $20KTides Center$20KCommunity Health Councils: $10KCommunity Health Councils$10KLatino Ctr Prevention & Act: $10KLatino Ctr Prevention & Act$10KPara Los Ninos: $10KPara Los Ninos$10KAnti Police-Terror Project: $5KAnti Police-Terror Project$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tides Center ($20K). Together the top 5 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklynLos AngelesBostonMilwaukeeOaklandSan FranciscoSanta AnaChicagoLong BeachMariettaMercedesMinneapolisPortlandSanta FeSeattleWheat RidgeChelseaCommerce CityE FallowfieldEl Prado

How Health in Partnership gives

  • Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K15 grants2019 16 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 9 grants2023 16 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2025) to $510K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $55K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tides Center San Francisco, CACapacity Building Project$20,000
Community Health Councils Los Angeles, CACapacity Building Project$10,000
Latino Ctr Prevention & Act Santa Ana, CACapacity Building Project$10,000
Para Los Ninos Los Angeles, CACapacity Building Project$10,000
Anti Police-Terror Project Oakland, CACapacity Building Project$5,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health in Partnership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$9,266,060$7,258,208$4,363,654$55,1005$148,965
2024$6,281,678$5,090,831$4,946,488$412,33016$131,387
2023$5,952,869$6,540,494$4,319,310$182,0009$49,600
2022$3,765,547$4,141,372$3,542,745$83,0005$16,009
2021$3,218,706$2,665,163$2,718,840$62,5005$-8,384
2020$3,232,949$2,800,700$2,155,835$311,67016$39,440
2019$2,487,365$3,448,603$2,537,501$509,58015$25,304

About Health in Partnership

Based on IRS filings

Health in Partnership is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $149K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health in Partnership is led by Sarah De Guia, Chair on every filing since 2023; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah De Guia

    Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lili Farhang

    Co-Exec Director

    On filings since 2019

    32 hrs/week

    $110K (2019) → $164K (2025)

  • Solange Gould

    Co-Exec Director

    Board Member → Co-Exec Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    32 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $154K (2025)

  • Shannon Tracey

    Director of Ops

    On filings since 2022

    32 hrs/week

    $93K (2022) → $126K (2025)

  • Jamie Sarfeh

    Director of Committee

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $97K (2023) → $121K (2025)

  • Sari Bilick

    Program Director

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $99K (2023) → $102K (2025)

  • Christine Mitchell

    Program Director

    On filings since 2024

    32 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $108K (2025)

  • April Jean

    Director Capacity

    New on the 2025 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Sophia Simon-Ortiz

    Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $100K (2025)

  • Shireen Malekafzali

    Member

    Board Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Brenda Munoz

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marjory Givens

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rishi Manchanda

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamar Dorfman

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanette Kowalik

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Padmini Parthasarathy

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aja Holston-Barber

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanie Donovan

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William D. Lopez

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Lou

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: David Liners (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Keshia Pollack Porter (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Veronica Carrizales (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Dawn Phillips (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: Clara Long (2023–2024) — Director of Policy
  • Former: Renae Badruzzaman (2023–2024) — Project Director
  • Former: Stephanie Tyrance (2024) — Project Director
  • Former: Martha Matsuoka (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Kia Thacker (2023) — Director of Capacity
  • Former: Amber Piatt (2022) — Program Director
  • Former: Helen Chen (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Karen Aletha Maybank (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Phyllis M Hill (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan C Heller (2019) — Co-Exec Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lili Farhang — Co-Exec Dir: $164KLili FarhangCo-Exec Dir$164KSolange Gould — Co-Exec Dir: $154KSolange GouldCo-Exec Dir$154KShannon Tracey — Dir of Ops: $126KShannon TraceyDir of Ops$126KJamie Sarfeh — Director of Comm: $121KJamie SarfehDirector of Comm$121KApril Jean — Director Capacity: $119KApril JeanDirector Capacity$119KChristine Mitchell — Program Director: $108KChristine MitchellProgram Director$108KSari Bilick — Program Director: $102KSari BilickProgram Director$102KSophia Simon-Ortiz — Program Director: $100KSophia Simon-OrtizProgram Director$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $164K, to Lili Farhang (Co-Exec Dir). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health in Partnership

How much does Health in Partnership give each year?

Health in Partnership gave $55K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $412K across 16 grants.

What is Health in Partnership's typical grant size?

Health in Partnership's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,020, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Health in Partnership give grants?

Health in Partnership gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does Health in Partnership give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Health in Partnership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capacity Building Project" (5 grants).

Who are Health in Partnership's largest grantees?

Health in Partnership's largest 2025 grantees include Tides Center ($20,000), Community Health Councils ($10,000) and Latino Ctr Prevention & Act ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Health in Partnership?

Health in Partnership reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.

What is Health in Partnership?

Health in Partnership is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oakland, CA. It holds $9.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Health in Partnership's EIN?

Health in Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0193587. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health in Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Policylink

Oakland, CA

PolicyLink supports organizations advancing racial and economic equity through work on thriving communities, democracy, and an equitable economy, including housing, infrastructure, jobs, and community power. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $3.53 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states and Puerto Rico. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$115.9M

Grants

127

Total Given

$13.4M

Right to the City Alliance

Brooklyn, NY

Right to the City Alliance funds grassroots organizations advancing housing and community justice, tenant organizing, and community control of land and housing. Its 2024 grants had a median of $70,000 and ranged from $6,200 to $470,000, supporting groups across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.4M

Solidaire Network Inc

Oakland, CA

Solidaire Network funds social justice movements working on racial, gender, climate and economic justice, including rapid-response protection and movement infrastructure. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,662 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; it says it is not accepting new grant applications, though its movement protection fund is described as open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

135

Total Given

$7.9M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

The James Irvine Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The James Irvine Foundation funds initiatives that help low-income Californians advance economically, including career opportunities, worker rights, inclusive local economies, and related policies and housing affordability. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $11.15 million, with a median of $10,000; its focus is California. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests or inquiries and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

654

Total Given

$154.1M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Health in Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Health in Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?