Hawkins Family Foundation
Hawkins Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $744K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Key facts about Hawkins Family Foundation
In short: Hawkins Family Foundation gave $744K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Tennessee. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8060303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $743,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $61,958
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (5 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,956,574
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.0M
+82.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$744K
-23.6% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
-42.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hawkins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hawkins Family Foundation open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 12 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $111K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 204% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hawkins Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY Murfreesboro, TN | EDUCATION - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $500,000 |
| SUMMIT CHARTER SCHOOL Cashiers, NC | EDUCATION - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| VISION CASHIERS Cashiers, NC | COMMUNITY - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $35,000 |
| KAPPA SIGMA ENDOWMENT Charlottesville, VA | COMMUNITY - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Raleigh, NC | EDUCATION - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| WEST END UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Nashville, TN | COMMUNITY - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS OF NASHVILLE Nashville, TN | COMMUNITY - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION Cashiers, NC | EDUCATION - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS PHILANTHROPY FUND Albany, NY | COMMUNITY - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| ST PAUL'S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Houston, TX | RELIGIOUS - PROGRAM SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,956,574 | $5,462,915 | $4,450,493 |
| Revenue | $6,704,200 | $2,870,948 | $1,481,836 |
| Expenses | $801,516 | $1,001,231 | $661,349 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $746,050 | $975,875 | $635,770 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,430,500 | $1,833,376 | $91,559 |
| Distributable Amount | $365,989 | $271,071 | $224,836 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hawkins Family Foundation is led by John D. Hawkins, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John D. Hawkins
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Hawkins Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee D. Hawkins
Vice President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Grace Stolz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Anna Grace Hawkins (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hawkins Family Foundation
How much does Hawkins Family Foundation give each year?
Hawkins Family Foundation gave $744K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $974K across 9 grants.
What is Hawkins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hawkins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $61,958, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hawkins Family Foundation that year got $111K on average.
Where does Hawkins Family Foundation give grants?
Hawkins Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cashiers, NC (3 grants) and Nashville, TN (3 grants).
Does Hawkins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Hawkins Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community - Program Support" (6 grants) and "Education - Program Support" (5 grants).
Who are Hawkins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hawkins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Middle Tennessee State University ($500,000), Summit Charter School ($100,000) and Vision Cashiers ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hawkins Family Foundation?
Hawkins Family Foundation reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $746K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $366K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hawkins Family Foundation?
Hawkins Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $10.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN?
Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8060303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hawkins Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawkins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation supports public benefit, human services, education, health, and community initiatives, with a focus on Greater Houston and grants made beyond Texas as well. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; for its High-Impact Grantmaking cycle, it invites selected organizations and does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tractor Supply Company Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Tractor Supply Company Foundation funds agricultural education, community service, veterans’ services, law enforcement, animal-related programs, and land and nature conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,750, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC, especially DC, Tennessee, California, Indiana, and New York. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; the filing states no application form or materials, deadline, or award restrictions apply.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
3,375
Total Given
$3.8M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Hawkins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?