Hawkins Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Vero Beach, FL EIN: 31-1538510

The Hawkins Family Foundation is a private foundation located in Vero Beach, Florida. It supports preselected charitable organizations and, according to its 2024 filing, does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Key facts about Hawkins Family Foundation

In short: Hawkins Family Foundation gave $90K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Nebraska. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1538510
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$90,000
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$6,429
Median grant
$2,750
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$2,217,379
Primary geography
Nebraska (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-3.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$90K

-9.5% YoY

Grant Count

14

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-9.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hawkins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Hawkins Family Foundation open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands, universities, a high school foundation, churches, and charitable organizations.

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands describes its mission as inspiring and enabling young people—especially those who need support—to reach their full potential as productive, responsible, healthy, and caring members of society.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $90,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $2,750. Notable grants included $25,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands in Omaha, Nebraska; $20,000 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation in Staten Island, New York; and two grants of $10,000 each to Bellevue University Foundation in Bellevue, Nebraska. The listed grants were for general funding.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hawkins Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Nebraska recipients received 66% of grant dollars, New York recipients 22%, Florida recipients 7%, Iowa recipients 4%, and Minnesota recipients 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

OmahaVero BeachCarrollBellevueHastingsCharlotteIndian River ShoresFort PierceCedar FallsImmokaleeLincolnMarshallPrincetonSacramentoStanton IslandStuartWest Desmoines

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K17 grants2018 19 grants2019 19 grants2020 20 grants2021 13 grants2022 14 grants2023 14 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2019) to $100K (2021). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $90K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands: $25KBoys & Girls Clubs of theMidlands$25KBellevue University Foundation: $20K across 2 grantsBellevue University Foundation$20K · 2 grantsTunnel to Towers Foundation: $20KTunnel to Towers Foundation$20KCentral High School Foundation: $5KCentral High School Foundation$5KSt Helen's Catholic Church of Vero: $5KSt Helen's Catholic Church ofVero$5KMake-a-Wish Foundation: $3KMake-a-Wish Foundation$3KCollege of St Mary: $3KCollege of St Mary$3KSpecial Olympics: $3KSpecial Olympics$3KSt John Paul Parish: $3KSt John Paul Parish$3KThe Josiah Foundation: $2KThe Josiah Foundation$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands ($25K). Together the top 10 received $87K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands Omaha, NEGeneral Funding$25,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Stanton Island, NYGeneral Funding$20,000
Bellevue University Foundation Bellevue, NEGeneral Funding$10,000
Bellevue University Foundation Bellevue, NEGeneral Funding$10,000
Central High School Foundation Omaha, NEGeneral Funding$5,000
St Helen's Catholic Church of Vero Vero Beach, FLGeneral Funding$5,000
Make-a-Wish Foundation Omaha, NEGeneral Funding$3,000
College of St Mary Omaha, NEGeneral Funding$2,500
Special Olympics Omaha, NEGeneral Funding$2,500
St John Paul Parish Carroll, IAGeneral Funding$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,217,379 $45,170 $133,884 $90,000
2024 $2,306,093 $1,553,973 $109,195 $99,500
2023 $861,315 $57,164 $103,342 $99,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,217,379$2,306,093$861,315
Revenue$45,170$1,553,973$57,164
Expenses$133,884$109,195$103,342
Qualifying Distributions$91,875$101,285$100,760
Net Investment Income$25,892$1,546,943$55,404
Distributable Amount$117,094$88,052$97,842

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 25, 2019)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 10, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 24, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 22, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
  9. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Fred Hawkins Jr as president and Patricia Hawkins as secretary.

Hawkins Family Foundation is led by Fred Hawkins Jr., President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fred Hawkins Jr.

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Hawkins

    Secretary

    President & Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Kim Hawkins (2018–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3939 Ocean Drive Apt 413C, Vero Beach, FL 32963
Phone: (402) 960-5200

Frequently asked questions about Hawkins Family Foundation

How much does Hawkins Family Foundation give each year?

Hawkins Family Foundation gave $90K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 14 grants.

What is Hawkins Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Hawkins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $6,429, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hawkins Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does Hawkins Family Foundation give grants?

Hawkins Family Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (6 grants), Bellevue, NE (2 grants) and Vero Beach, FL (2 grants).

Does Hawkins Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Hawkins Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Hawkins Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Hawkins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands ($25,000), Bellevue University Foundation ($20,000 across 2 grants) and Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hawkins Family Foundation?

Hawkins Family Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $117K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Hawkins Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands, universities, a high school foundation, churches, and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hawkins Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN?

Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1538510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Does Hawkins Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hawkins Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hawkins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Harley and Beth Schrager Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Harley and Beth Schrager Foundation funds varied charitable organizations, including schools, arts groups, and community and service organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $25,000 (median $10,000). Its 2025 grants all went to recipients in Nebraska. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$188K

Grants

11

Total Given

$138K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Florida

Hawkins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?